Movie 'Cowboys & Aliens'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

First Contact. Last Stand.

A stranger stumbles into the desert town of Absolution with no memory of his past and a futuristic shackle around his wrist. With the help of mysterious beauty Ella and the iron-fisted Colonel Dolarhyde, he finds himself leading an unlikely posse of cowboys, outlaws, and Apache warriors against a common enemy from beyond this world in an epic showdown for survival.

United States of America English

  • a.k.a. Cowboys and Aliens faux title

Australia English

  • a.k.a. Cowboys & Aliens - EC extended cut

Germany German (Deutsch)

Als ein mysteriöser Mann ohne Erinnerung in der Wüste von Arizona erwacht, findet er ein metallenes Band an seinem Handgelenk vor. Was es mit dem Objekt auf sich hat, weiss auch im nahen Kaff Absolution niemand. Wohl aber, wer er sein könnte: ein gesuchter Verbrecher, auf dessen Kopf ein hoher Preis ausgesetzt wurde. Als der grimmige Colonel Dolarhyde zur Tat schreiten will, bricht plötzlich die Hölle über Absolution herein – stählernde Flugobjekte stürzen aus dem Himmel und eröffnen das Feuer auf die panische Dorfbevölkerung. Um die technologisch weit überlegenen Invasoren zu schlagen, muss sich der Neuankömmling mit den misstrauischen Dörflern, seinem Häscher Dolarhyde und einem Apachen-Stamm verbünden – und das Geheimnis um seine verlorene Erinnerung lüften...

France French (Français)

Cowboys & envahisseurs
  • a.k.a. Cowboys et envahisseurs

Arizona, 1873. Un homme qui a perdu tout souvenir de son passé se retrouve à Absolution, petite ville austère perdue en plein désert. Le seul indice relatif à son histoire est un mystérieux bracelet qui enserre son poignet. Alors que la ville est sous l’emprise du terrible colonel Dolarhyde, les habitants d’Absolution vont être confrontés à une menace bien plus inquiétante, venue d’ailleurs…

Italy Italian (Italiano)

New Mexico, 1875. Uno straniero ferito e privo di memoria arriva nella cittadina di Absolution e non gli occorrerà molto tempo per comprendere che non è gradito. Tutti gli abitanti vivono sotto il dominio del colonnello Dolarhyde e debbono subire le angherie del suo tracotante rampollo. Tutto cambia però quando la città viene attaccata da strani oggetti volanti che seminano il panico. Per combattere gli alieni è infatti necessario che tutte le forze disponibili si uniscano.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
19th century
alien
alien invasion
apache
arizona
escape
gunfight
laser
native american
outlaw
robbery
sheriff
spacecraft
ufo
Genres
Action
Science Fiction
Thriller
Western
Languages
English
Production Countries
flag of India India
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America DreamWorks Pictures
United States of America Universal Pictures
India Reliance Entertainment
United States of America Relativity Media
United States of America Imagine Entertainment
United States of America K/O Paper Products
United States of America Fairview Entertainment
United States of America Platinum Dunes
Release Dates
Canada Theatrical 14A
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
Australia Theatrical M
New Zealand Theatrical M
France Theatrical 10
Germany Theatrical 12
Italy Theatrical T
Ratings
TMDb 55% · 3,953 (more information on website)
IMDb 60% · 209,395 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 44% (more information on website)
metacritic 50% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Jake LonerganDaniel Craig
Woodrow DolarhydeHarrison Ford
Ella SwensonOlivia Wilde
DocSam Rockwell
Percy DolarhydePaul Dano
AliceAbigail Spencer
Wes ClaiborneBuck Taylor
Luke ClaiborneMatthew Taylor
Mose ClaiborneCooper Taylor
MeachamClancy Brown
Jed ParkerChris Browning
Nat ColoradoAdam Beach
MariaAna de la Reguera
Emmet TaggartNoah Ringer
DeputyBrian Duffy
Sheriff John TaggartKeith Carradine
Charlie LyleBrendan Wayne
EdGavin Grazer
Roy MurphyToby Huss
Little MickeyWyatt Russell
Saloon PatronJimmy Jatho
GreavyKenny Call
HuntWalton Goggins
BroncJulio Cedillo
Gang MemberGarret Noël
Pat DolanDavid O'Hara
RedTroy Gilbert
Bull McCadeChad Randall
Jake's Gang MemberScout Hendrickson
Black KnifeRaoul Max Trujillo
Apache Warrior 1David Midthunder
Apache Warrior 2Mo Brings Plenty
Apache SingerPhillip Pike
Apache SingerCalum Blaylock
Medicine ManPaul Ortega
Apache DancerNathaniel Chee
Apache DancerRobyn Simmons
Apache DancerSimon Choneska
Apache DancerDavid Chee
Apache DancerVonda Tso
Apache DancerLariat Geronimo
Apache DancerFreddie Apache
Apache DancerOliver Enjady
PianistHoyle Osborne
FiddlerRex Rideout

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantChris Craine
Art Department CoordinatorLindsay Good
Art DirectionDaniel T. Dorrance
Lauren E. Polizzi
Assistant Art DirectorHarry E. Otto
Marisa Frantz
Assistant Property MasterEric Dennis
Greg Benge
Hector M. Gonzalez
Assistant Set DecorationAmanda Moss Serino
Concept ArtistChristopher S. Ross
James Clyne
Phil Saunders
Construction CoordinatorChris Snyder
Elaine Thompson
Construction ForemanDale Snyder
Eirik Stout
Robin Blagg
W. Scott Mason
Graphic DesignerClint Schultz
GreensmanChristopher Martin
LeadmanEric Ramirez
Ernest M. Sanchez
Scott Bobbitt
Production DesignScott Chambliss
Property MasterDavid D. Baumann
James Lee Kroning
Russell Bobbitt
SculptorDaniel Soltis
Fred Arbegast
Kenneth Garrett
Set Decorating CoordinatorAnne Tobin
Set DecorationKaren Manthey
Set Decoration BuyerEdward McLoughlin
Set DesignerAmahl Lovato
Anne Porter
John Chichester
Kevin Cross
Lorrie Campbell
Mark Hitchler
Nancy Deren
Suzan Wexler
Tex Kadonaga
Set DresserCarol Ann Napier
David Lee Servoss
Greg Lynch
Lance Cheatham
Matt Miller
Ron Sica
Set PainterEric Gallegos
Ulrike Auer-Erdoes
Standby PainterChris Samp
Storyboard ArtistDavid Lowery
Ed Natividad
John Mann
Mark Vena
Patrick J. Rodriguez
Ryan Jeremy Woodward
Supervising Art DirectorChristopher Burian-Mohr
CameraAerial Director of PhotographyDavid B. Nowell
Best Boy GripEugene B. Kerry
Jon Sudtell
Kurt Kornemann
Paul Schmidt
Scott Hatley
Camera OperatorBob Scott
Chris Lombardi
Chris Moseley
Dale Myrand
David Richert
Joseph V. Cicio
Kent Harvey
Magela Crosignani
Michael J. Walker
Peter Rosenfeld
Director of PhotographyMatthew Libatique
Dolly GripCurtis Smith
Ian Hanna
John Mang
Matt Horochowski
Robert A. Preston
First Assistant "A" CameraMark Santoni
First Assistant "B" CameraMatt Stenerson
First Assistant "C" CameraChris Toll
First Assistant CameraButch Pierson
Dominic Bartolone
Louie DeMarco
Michael Klimchak
Richard Masino
Key GripFrank Montesanto
Jim Shelton
Tana Dubbe
Libra Head TechnicianAaron G. York
Second Assistant "A" CameraJohn Rex Woodward
Second Assistant "B" CameraJoey O'Donnell
Second Assistant "C" CameraCharlie Newberry
Thomas A. Barrios
Second Assistant CameraGreg Kurtz
Scott Whitbread
Todd Avery
Tony Muller
Second Unit Director of PhotographyPaul Hughen
Steadicam OperatorPeter Rosenfeld
Still PhotographerZade Rosenthal
Costume & Make-UpAger/DyerCarol Demarti
Rhonda Earick
Assistant Costume DesignerJenny Eagan
Marjorie McCown
Contact Lens TechnicianSava Markovic
Costume DesignMary Zophres
Costume SupervisorHelen Monaghan
CostumerBarnaby Smith
Diana Demoff
Klara Farberov
Lauren Pratto
Leticia Sandoval
Rocio Estrada Blackwell
Hair Department HeadGloria Pasqua Casny
Hair SupervisorCarmen L. Jones
HairstylistBerlinda Cantu-Lewis
Michael Moore
Robert Wilson
Terry Baliel
Zoe Tahir
Key CostumerDaniel Grant North
Key Hair StylistJules Holdren
Key Makeup ArtistKaren McDonald
Key Set CostumerAnthony Almaraz
Makeup ArtistBill Corso
Corey Welk
Donald Mowat
Michael Mosher
Stuart Gordon Tribble
Makeup Department HeadJane Galli
Makeup SupervisorLisa Taylor Roberts
Prosthetic Makeup ArtistGeorgia Allen
Set CostumerClaire Sandrin
David Fernandez
Debbie Travis
Emily Dominguez
Jesse Trevino
Kate Czark
Mara Herdmann
Mara Herdmann
Pete White
TailorDarek Beeman
CrewAnimal WranglerTodd Forsberg
ArmorerBrett Andrews
CG SupervisorDaniel Pearson
Robert Weaver
CarpenterDhmhtrios Michalakopoulos
John Wareing
CompositorA. Michael Dobbs
Andrew Bardusk
Donald Strubler Jr.
Erin Bosworth
Frank Fieser
Marvin Lee
Michael Boden
PilotKevin LaRosa
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
Post Production SupervisorErica Frauman
Production ControllerJim Turner
ProjectionRandy Offer
René González
PropmakerMariano Fernandez
Robert Zavala
Stunt CoordinatorThomas Robinson Harper
Stunt DoubleCassidy Vick Hice
Katie Eischen
StuntsCassidy Vick Hice
Erin Ricotti
Heidi Moneymaker
Kaily Alissano
Riley Harper
Techno Crane OperatorBogdan Iofciulescu
Michael 'Spike' Ryan
TranslatorOliver Enjady
Transportation CaptainJames Boysen
James William Ray
Jeff Couch
Transportation Co-CaptainAlan Kaminsky
Transportation CoordinatorJohn Orlebeck
Unit PublicistDeborah Wuliger
Visual Effects Art DirectorChristian Alzmann
Visual Effects EditorAnthony Pitone
Jenni O'Byrne
Paul M. Wagner
DirectingDirectorJon Favreau
First Assistant DirectorK.C. Hodenfield
Script SupervisorKathy McHugh
Mamie Mitchell
Trudy Ramirez
Second Assistant DirectorChris Castaldi
Second Unit DirectorRoger Guyett
Second Unit First Assistant DirectorDavid Ticotin
Matt Rebenkoff
EditingAssistant EditorBritni Ziegler Peters
Carlos M. Castillón
Michael Polier
Stacey Frederick
ColoristAndrew Francis
Ben Estrada
Charles Bunnag
Dailies OperatorChristopher McDonald
Digital ColoristAndrew Francis
Digital IntermediateVanessa Galvez
Digital Intermediate EditorAmy Pawlowski
Digital Intermediate ProducerLoan Phan
Michael Dillon
EditorDan Lebental
Jim May
First Assistant EditorDawn Michelle King
Sandra Granovsky
LightingAssistant Chief Lighting TechnicianGideon Markham
Mike Bonnaud
Chief Lighting TechnicianDan Riffel
Michael Bauman
Rick A. West
ElectricianDiego Arroyo
John Amorelli
John Gorman
Michael J. Schwartz
Michael Lyon
Michael Westby
Michael Witczak
Raphael Freud
Key Rigging GripCharley Gilleran
Lighting TechnicianBrennan Price
Joey Bacharka
Rigging GafferJay Kemp
John R. Manocchia
Rigging GripAndrew Sykes
Brien Burroughs
Darin Devonshire
Fernando Barrios
Jose F. Barrios
Nicolas 'Nico' Ortiz y Pino
ProductionCastingRene Haynes
Sarah Halley Finn
Executive ProducerBobby Cohen
Denis L. Stewart
Randy Greenberg
Ryan Kavanaugh
Steven Spielberg
First Assistant AccountantJody Beaudin
Nick Costantino
Sandra L. Yeary
Sheri St Lawrence
Payroll AccountantLora Umphress
ProducerAlex Kurtzman
Brian Grazer
Damon Lindelof
Ron Howard
Production AccountantKathryn Mindala
Production CoordinatorAnnie Jablonski
Kyndall Holstead
Production ExecutiveRichard Marincic
Richard Marincic
Shelly Strong
Production SupervisorNoelle Green
ResearcherIsaiah Guyman Martin IV
Second Assistant AccountantJan S. Utstein
K. George Goodwin
Lisa Furia
Margo Romano
Melissa Maus
Nicole Luther
Suzanne Shugarman
Travel CoordinatorCory L. Bol
Unit Production ManagerDenis L. Stewart
Ray Zimmerman
SoundADR MixerGreg Steele
ADR RecordistGreg Zimmerman
ADR SupervisorMarilyn McCoppen
Boom OperatorCarl Fischer
Tom Hartig
Dialogue EditorMarshall Winn
Matthew Hartman
Foley ArtistDennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Foley EditorJim Likowski
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Robert Shoup
Foley MixerFrank Rinella
Foley RecordistChristopher Barron
Music CoordinatorTori Fillat
Music EditorRichard Whitfield
Tanya Noel Hill
Original Music ComposerHarry Gregson-Williams
Sound DesignerChristopher Boyes
David Farmer
Sound Effects EditorJ.R. Grubbs
Scott Guitteau
Sound Mix TechnicianDrew Webster
Steve Schatz
Sound MixerEdwardo Santiago
Shawn Holden
Sound Re-Recording MixerChristopher Boyes
Drew Webster
Lora Hirschberg
Steve Schatz
Sound RecordistChristopher Barron
Tony Villaflor
Supervising Sound EditorFrank E. Eulner
Utility SoundDavid Brownlow
Visual EffectsAnimationLarry White
Travis Tohill
Animation SupervisorMarc Chu
CG ArtistAndres Berkstein
Dustin Colson
Mark Matta
Compositing SupervisorHarimander Singh Khalsa
Digital CompositorEric Schweickert
Manuel Voss
Michael Holm Nielsen
Layout SupervisorJohn M. Levin
Lead AnimatorAndy Wong
Derrick Carlin
ModelingKen Bryan
Modelling SupervisorBruce Holcomb
Paul Giacoppo
Pre-Visualization SupervisorDaniel D. Gregoire
Roto SupervisorBeth D'Amato
Rotoscoping ArtistDi Cai
Special Effects SupervisorDaniel Sudick
VFX ArtistAnkita Agrawal
Eric Mancha
Mads Tuxen
Michael Lowes
Robert James Kelly
Sasha Ciolac
VFX Director of PhotographyPat Sweeney
VFX Lighting ArtistJohannes Gross
Visual Effects CoordinatorShane Strickman
Suraj Kaur Khalsa
Visual Effects ProducerDavid Sanger
David Van Dyke
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Peter Nicolai
Stephanie Hornish
Visual Effects Production AssistantAndrew Ewert
Ashley Bettini
Justin Tatsuo Chan
Shams Charania
Troy Lochner
Visual Effects Production ManagerClaudia Lecaros
Visual Effects SupervisorBryan Godwin
Roger Guyett