Movie 'Interstellar'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

Mankind was born on Earth. It was never meant to die here.

Interstellar chronicles the adventures of a group of explorers who make use of a newly discovered wormhole to surpass the limitations on human space travel and conquer the vast distances involved in an interstellar voyage.

Germany German (Deutsch)

Was Wissenschaftler, Politiker und Aktivisten seit Jahrzehnten prophezeien, ist eingetreten: Die Menschheit steht kurz davor, an einer globalen Nahrungsknappheit zugrunde zu gehen. Die einzige Hoffnung der Weltbevölkerung besteht in einem geheimen Projekt der US-Regierung, das von dem findigen Wissenschaftler Professor Brand geleitet wird. Der Plan sieht vor, eine Expedition in ein anderes Sternensystem zu starten, wo bewohnbare Planeten, Rohstoffe und vor allem Leben vermutet werden. Der Ingenieur und ehemalige NASA-Pilot Cooper und Brands Tochter Amelia führen die Besatzung an, die sich auf eine Reise ins Ungewisse begibt: Wurmlöcher sind so gut wie unerforscht und niemand kann mit Sicherheit sagen, was die Crew auf der anderen Seite erwartet. Ebenso ist unsicher, ob und wann Cooper und Brand wieder auf die Erde zurückkehren. Coopers Kinder, Tochter Murph und Sohn Tom, müssen mit Schwiegervater Donald zurückbleiben und auf seine Wiederkehr hoffen...

France French (Français)

Dans un futur proche, face à une Terre exsangue, un groupe d'explorateurs utilise un vaisseau interstellaire pour franchir un trou de ver permettant de parcourir des distances jusque-là infranchissables. Leur but : trouver un nouveau foyer pour l'humanité.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

  • a.k.a. Interstellar

In seguito alla scoperta di un cunicolo spazio-temporale, un gruppo di esploratori si avventura in una eroica missione per tentare di superare i limiti della conquista spaziale e oltrepassare le distanze che fino a quel momento avevano reso impraticabili i viaggi interstellari. L'obiettivo è quello di trovare nuovi luoghi dove coltivare il granoturco, l'unica coltivazione rimasta dopo un drastico cambiamento climatico che ha colpito soprattutto l'agricoltura.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
artificial intelligence
astronaut
black hole
dystopia
expedition
family relationships
famine
farmer
farmhouse
father daughter relationship
future
imax
nasa
quantum mechanics
race against time
rescue
robot
scientist
single father
space
space station
space travel
spacecraft
wormhole
Genres
Adventure
Drama
Science Fiction
Languages
English
Production Countries
flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America Legendary Entertainment
United Kingdom Syncopy
Lynda Obst Productions
Release Dates
United States of America English: Premiere PG-13 TCL Chinese Theater
United Kingdom Premiere London premiere
France Premiere Paris premiere
Canada Theatrical PG
Switzerland Theatrical French speaking region
France Theatrical 10
United States of America English: Theatrical (limited) PG-13
Australia Theatrical M
Switzerland Theatrical German speaking region
Germany Theatrical 12
Italy Theatrical T
New Zealand Theatrical M
Austria Theatrical
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
United States of America English: Theatrical PG-13
Ratings
TMDb 82% · 18,927 (more information on website)
IMDb 86% · 1,304,706 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 72% (more information on website)
metacritic 74% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Joseph "Coop" CooperMatthew McConaughey
Murphy "Murph" CooperJessica Chastain
Dr. Amelia BrandAnne Hathaway
Professor John BrandMichael Caine
Tom CooperCasey Affleck
Young Murph CooperMackenzie Foy
Young Tom CooperTimothée Chalamet
TARS (voice)Bill Irwin
Dr. MannMatt Damon
Old Murph CooperEllen Burstyn
DonaldJohn Lithgow
Dr. DoyleWes Bentley
GettyTopher Grace
PrincipalDavid Oyelowo
Dr. RomillyDavid Gyasi
NASA Board MemberWilliam Devane
CASE (voice)Josh Stewart
Ms. KellyCollette Wolfe
Lois CooperLeah Cairns
Crew ChiefRuss Fega
Nurse PractitionerLena Georgas
DoctorJeff Hephner
AdministratorElyes Gabel
NurseBrooke Smith
CoopLiam Dickinson
BootsFrancis X. McCarthy
SmithAndrew Borba
Girl on TruckFlora Nolan
NASA Employee (uncredited)William Patrick Brown
NASA Scientist (uncredited)Cici Leah Campbell
Scientist (uncredited)Kristian Van der Heyden
NASA Inspector (uncredited)Mark Casimir Dyniewicz
Astronaut (uncredited)Joseph Oliveira
Popcorn Seller (uncredited)Ryan Irving
Construction Boss (uncredited)Alexander Michael Helisek
NASA Scientist (uncredited)Benjamin Hardy
Boy on TruckGriffen Fraser

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department CoordinatorEmily Kwong
Jenne Lee
Joel Tobman
Art DirectionAgata Maliauka
David F. Klassen
Eggert Ketilsson
Eric Sundahl
Gary Kosko
Josh Lusby
Kendelle Elliott
Assistant Art DirectorLauren Abiouness
Travis Witkowski
Assistant Property MasterCurtis Corbitt
Kelly Wills
Olafur Jуnasson
Concept ArtistNathaniel West
Steve Burg
Construction CoordinatorBrian Walker
Craig Henderson
Construction ForemanCharlie Campbell
Darrel D. Bricker
Dawna Hammond
Jim Bruder
Graphic DesignerPhillis Lehmer
GreensmanChristopher Morente
Darryl Stogre
Nathan Davey
Steven Hanks
Lead PainterMike Larrabee
Raff Sarabia
LeadmanMark Weissenfluh
PainterChauntel Swann
Jeremy Turley
Production DesignNathan Crowley
Property MasterKen Wills
Ritchie Kremer
PropsBrent Heyning
SculptorCraig Abele
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Dan Engle
Duncan Crawford
Todd Rex
Set DecorationGary Fettis
Helen Kozora
Paul Healy
Set DesignerAndrew Birdzell
Eric Sundahl
Ernie Avila
Martha Johnston
Noelle King
Paul Sonski
Robert Woodruff
Sally Thornton
Set DresserJack Crowells
Standby PainterDavid B. Clark
Supervising Art DirectorDean Wolcott
CameraAssistant CameraBrian Mussetter
Best Boy GripShannon Deats
Camera OperatorP. Scott Sakamoto
Camera Production AssistantKelly Mitchell
Camera TechnicianDane Bjerno
Data WranglerJoe Wehmeyer
Director of PhotographyHoyte van Hoytema
Dolly GripAvar Johannsson
George Santo Pietro
Peter Clemence
Ryan Monro
Tim Milligan
Epk Camera OperatorSean Ricigliano
First Assistant "A" CameraGregory Irwin
First Assistant "B" CameraPhilip Shanahan
First Assistant CameraDoug Lavender
GripAlex Kuchera
Brandon Flohr
Chris Cotterman
Don Telles
Donald Jones
Erica Thurlow
Erik F. Hill
Hallgrimur Oddsson
Helgi G. Thoroddsen
James Viera
Jeffrey A. Johnson
Justin Moran-Duquette
Nick Liampetchakul
Robert Ikeda
Sean Frohardt
Wilson Weaver
Helicopter CameraHans Bjerno
Key GripAtli Thor
Herb Ault
John Kuchera
Second Assistant "A" CameraTulio Duenas
Second Assistant "B" CameraDan Schroer
Still PhotographerMelinda Sue Gordon
Michelle Faye
Costume & Make-UpCostume DesignMary Zophres
Costume SupervisorHeather Moore
Lynda Foote
CostumerJody Schoffner
Kimberly Lennox
Laura Wong
Lauren Pratto
Leticia Sandoval
Maria K.M. Sundeen
Maureen O'Heron
Sophia Coronado
HairstylistDeborah Kliewer
Jose Zamora
Patricia DeHaney
Key CostumerLinda Benavente-Notaro
Robin Borman-Wizan
Stacia Lang
Key Hair StylistJohn Isaacs
Makeup ArtistJay Wejebe
Kentaro Yano
Pearl Louie
Tammy Fox
Makeup Department HeadLuisa Abel
On Set DresserSteven Kajorinne
Tom Callinicos
ProstheticsKentaro Yano
Set CostumerKelly Porter
Leigh Bell
Mark Avery
Mary Hyde-Kerr
Sahar Halabi
Tom Cummins
CrewAdditional MusicJames Carlson
CG SupervisorDan Neal
Eugénie von Tunzelmann
CarpenterJohn Thellend
CateringErlingur Orn Karlsson
Gudmundur Kokkur
Keith Church
CompositorCamille Paleni
Jon Chesson
Kalle Peterson
Thomas Banner
Craft ServiceLaura Bagano
Dialect CoachRick Lipton
Digital Effects SupervisorJeffrey Jasper
DriverBruce Toy
C.J. Hannis
Cammie Caira
Kevin Caira
Richard Maginnis
Executive Visual Effects ProducerAnne Putnam Kolbe
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
LoaderAdriene Wyse
Jonathan Clark
PilotCraig Hosking
David Paris
Post Production AssistantBobbie Shay
Jeremy Gladen
Katrina Carrasco
Post Production SupervisorDavid E. Hall
Production ControllerHelen Medrano
Production Office AssistantFrank Reina
Prop MakerSonny Nguyen
Score EngineerChristian Wenger
Chuck Choi
Jacqueline Friedberg
Leland Cox
Stephanie McNally
Security CoordinatorEdwin Amell
Sequence SupervisorFabio Zangla
Seth Dubieniec
Set MedicKevin A. Canamar
Mark Blaydes
Set Production AssistantGeorge Williams III
Gianna Isabella
Hrefna Hagalin
Jana Maria Gudmundsdottir
Kate Hennessy
Lindsey Fredieu
Mitchell Kelly
Olivia McCallum
Scott Corban Sikma
Spencer Taylor
Thorunn Gudlaugsdottir
Special EffectsAmanda Paller
Dom Smart
Don Dolan
Gary Paller
Jeffrey Butterworth
Rodney Dolan
Stewart DePass
Todd Bilawchuk
Special Effects AssistantMatthew J. Downey
Special Effects CoordinatorJames Paradis
Special Effects TechnicianArthur Clever
Darren McCormick
David Jonasson
Francis J. Ayre Jr.
Jуn Andri Guрmundsson
Mark Stanton
Michael Rifkin
Neil Garland
Robert L. Slater
Robin Reilly
Ronald Epstein
Ryan Arndt
Scott Roark
Terry Hambleton
Stunt CoordinatorGeorge Cottle
Laura Lee Connery
StuntsAaron Toney
Alicia Vela-Bailey
Dan Brown
Diz Sharpe
Edward A. Duran
Frank Torres
Greg Harris
Jess King
Kevin Abercrombie
Marie Fink
Mark Fichera
Mark Norby
Michael Li
Sean Morrissey
Steve DeCastro
Terry Jackson
Technical AdvisorMarsha Ivins
ThanksAlbert Nolasco
Dayton Duncan
Ken Burns
Kzar Torres
Michael Benton Adler
Transportation CaptainRobert J. Morton
Steinarr Logi Nesheim
Tyler Miller
Transportation CoordinatorClyde R. Maliauka
Denny Caira
Grant McPhee
Video Assist OperatorAlex M. Cacciarelli
Matt Hillyer
Mike Pickel
Visual Effects EditorCrystal Hadcroft
Simon J. Williams
Steve Miller
Tom Barrett
DirectingAdditional Second Assistant DirectorDillon Neaman
DirectorChristopher Nolan
First Assistant DirectorNilo Otero
Second Assistant DirectorBrandon Lambdin
Gary Hawes
Second Second Assistant DirectorGregory J. Pawlik Jr.
Valgeir Gunnlaugsson
Third Assistant DirectorJason Z. Kemp
Megan Shank
EditingAssistant EditorDonald Likovich
Jackson Yu
Paula Suhy
William Fletcher
Associate EditorJohn Lee
Color AssistantBenjamin Charles
Sam Horgan
Scott R. Anderson
Color TimerMato
ColoristColin P. Brown
Digital Color TimerGarry Maddison
EditorLee Smith
First Assistant EditorEric A. Lewy
Laura Rindner
Negative CutterAndrea Ficele
Jim Hall
Mo Henry
Todd Baillere
LightingElectricianAndrew Thom
Jerardo Gomez
Paul Postal
Steven D. Castaneda
Thorir G. Agustsson
GafferHarold Skinner
Martin Keough
Key Rigging GripOscar Gomez
Lighting TechnicianAmelia Doescher
Dustin Gardner
Egill Antonsson
Francis Padilla
Ingvar Stefбnsson
Joshua Whitford
Landin Walsh
Stefan Wilking
Vincent Varga
Rigging GafferJohn R. Manocchia
Sean Oxenbury
Rigging GripBernie Hagadorn
Chris Duffy
Don Domino
Hugh McCallum
Jeff Therieau
Jonathan Gomez
Jose F. Barrios
Matt Almas
ProductionAdditional Production AssistantAllissoon Lockhart
Assistant AccountantAnthea Strangis
Brenda McClellan
Edward V. Pannozzo
Jill Hahn
Linda Griffis
Lisa Kisner
Pamela DesVigne
Stefani Rockwell
Vicki Platero
Assistant Location ManagerJorge Luis Alvarezzo
Justin Harrold
Lori Russell
Michael Glaser
Silja Hauksdуttir
Assistant Production CoordinatorMarjorie Rudick
CastingDixie Webster
John Papsidera
Casting AssociateDeanna Brigidi
Coordinating ProducerInga Bjork Solnes
Jill Christensen
Kim Goddard-Rains
Executive In Charge Of ProductionMark Scoon
Executive ProducerJake Myers
Jordan Goldberg
Kip Thorne
Thomas Tull
Executive Producer's AssistantEvan Godfrey
First Assistant AccountantJan Gillan
Jennifer Omoth
Lena Schmigalla
Nolan B. Medrano
Line ProducerGraeme Puttock
Harrison Goldstein
Jenny Basen
Árni Björn Helgason
Location ManagerBruce L. Brownstein
Fridrik Ásmundsson
Keomanee Vilaythong
Mandi Dillin
ProducerChristopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Lynda Obst
Production AccountantChristian Feldhaus
Gene Strange
Production AssistantAlex Solano
Ashley MacMillan
Brandon Stewart
Chris Raby
Emily Hoang
Finnur Karlsson
Heidrun T. Haralsdottir
Mark Laws
Metusalem Bjornsson
Ron Landry
Sarah Jane Trohimchuck
Sigridur Sigga Marrow
Stephen Kievit
Zach Clossin
Production CoordinatorKarla Torres
Katie Linahon
Production ManagerCasey Grant
Production SupervisorMichelle Brattson
Second Assistant AccountantRichard S. Wilson
Supervising ProducerDebbie Schwab
Unit Production ManagerBirna Paulina Einarsdóttir
Daniel M. Stillman
SoundADR MixerThomas J. O'Connell
Additional Sound Re-Recording MixerMichael Babcock
Boom OperatorMichael Primmer
Murray Forward
ConductorGavin Greenaway
Richard Harvey
Dialogue EditorHugo Weng
R.J. Kizer
First Assistant Sound EditorAndrew Bock
Linda Yeaney
FoleyAlyson Dee Moore
John Roesch
Music ConsultantCzarina Russell
Music EditorAlex Gibson
Ryan Rubin
Music Score ProducerChris Craker
MusicianAndrew Pask
Ann Marie Simpson
Anna Noakes
Benedict Cruft
Boguslav Kostecki
Chas Smith
David Arch
Frank Ricotti
Mark Berrow
Mary Scully
Nicholas Bucknall
Rachel Bolt
Roger Sayer
Steve Mair
Tom Pigott Smith
Wood Andy
Yasmeen Al-Mazeedi
OrchestratorAndrew Kinney
Bruce Fowler
Carl Rydlund
Kevin Kaska
Original Music ComposerHans Zimmer
Scoring MixerAlan Meyerson
Geoff Foster
Sound Effects EditorJeff Sawyer
Ken J. Johnson
Michael W. Mitchell
Sound Re-Recording MixerGary Rizzo
Gregg Landaker
Supervising Sound EditorRichard King
Visual EffectsAnimationAndrew McEvoy
Dorian Knapp
Evan Clover
Gábor Kiss
Lai Lok Chau
Trystan James
Animation SupervisorDavid Lowry
Compositing LeadBlake Winder
Compositing SupervisorJulia Reinhard
Digital CompositorAlessandro Zanforlin
Claudio Bassi
Frank Petit
Jaume Creus
Jim O'Hagan
Jonathan Bot
Laide Agunbiade
Luis Tinoco
Nic Hodgkinson
Olivier Ryard
Samual Dawes
Sebastian Schütt
Sinisa Radosavljevic
Thomas R. Steiner
Thomas Salama
Tom Whittington
Travis Porter
Matchmove SupervisorChris Cooper
Simon Pynn
Matte PainterBret Lu
Sullivan Richard
ModelingAdam Gelbart
Adam Mull
Gregory Jein
Pre-Visualization SupervisorFaraz Hameed
Rotoscoping ArtistAaron Noordally
Abhishek Chaturvedi
Andrea Chua
Jerrod Tan
Kew Lin
Kross Wong
Mary Mullan
Matt Cameron
Michael Jeff Baldemoro
Muhammad Hidayat Bin Isnin
Nicolas Millot
Riccardo Mascia
Ruiting Wang
Sammy Wu
Sim Chuan Xiong
Wayne Chan
Senior ModellerBrandon Seifert
Chris Hawthorne
Special Effects SupervisorScott R. Fisher
VFX ArtistAdam Broderick
Carl Fairweather
David Schott
Eliot Speed
Jon Capleton
Kenzo Tee
Leigh Russell
Pete Polyakov
Robin Aristorenas
VFX Director of PhotographyMark H. Weingartner
Tim Angulo
Visual EffectsJoe DeWalt Brown
Joseph A. Zaki
Will Lucas
Visual Effects Assistant EditorScott Wesley Ross
Visual Effects CameraJim Thibo
Visual Effects CoordinatorGretel Ng
Katie Stetson
Kirsty Davies
Leah Sargent
Linda Barsotti
Mariluz Noto
Maximillian McNair MacEwan
Monica Østbø Østgård
Monifa Andrew
Sze Jia Eng
Timothy Trimmings
Tyler Ott
Visual Effects ProducerAnn Podlozny
David Sanger
Graeme Puttock
Harrison Goldstein
Jenny Basen
Kevin Elam
Visual Effects Production AssistantTien Nguyen
Visual Effects Production ManagerAllison Gardner
Visual Effects SupervisorAndrew Lockley
Ian Hunter
Paul J. Franklin
Visual Effects Technical DirectorDaniel Maund
David Moraton
Junaid Syed
Lee Tibbetts
Thomas J. Burton
Tosin Akinwoye