Movie 'Ex Machina'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

There is nothing more human than the will to survive

Caleb, a 26 year old coder at the world's largest internet company, wins a competition to spend a week at a private mountain retreat belonging to Nathan, the reclusive CEO of the company. But when Caleb arrives at the remote location he finds that he will have to participate in a strange and fascinating experiment in which he must interact with the world's first true artificial intelligence, housed in the body of a beautiful robot girl.

Germany German (Deutsch)

Der 26-jährige Caleb arbeitet als Web-Programmierer in einem großen Internetkonzern. Als er ein firmeninternes Gewinnspiel mit Bravour meistert, besteht Calebs Preis darin, seinen obersten Vorgesetzten, den öffentlichkeitsscheuen Konzernchef Nathan, auf dessen abgelegenem Grundstück in den Bergen besuchen zu dürfen. Doch Caleb ist nicht der schönen Aussicht wegen in das Refugium eingeladen worden. Schnell wird ihm klar, dass seine Anwesenheit Teil eines faszinierenden Experiments ist. In seinem Domizil beherbergt Nathan die weltweit erste künstliche Intelligenz: den weiblichen Roboter Ava, mit dem Caleb kommunizieren und eine Verbindung aufbauen soll. Schon bald geraten er, Nathan und Ava in ein gefährliches Dreieck aus Liebe, Eifersucht und Misstrauen…

France French (Français)

Caleb, 24 ans, est programmeur de l’une des plus importantes entreprise d’informatique au monde. Lorsqu’il gagne un concours pour passer une semaine dans un lieu retiré en montagne appartenant à Nathan, le PDG solitaire de son entreprise, il découvre qu’il va en fait devoir participer à une étrange et fascinante expérience dans laquelle il devra interagir avec la première intelligence artificielle au monde qui prend la forme d’un superbe robot féminin.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

  • a.k.a. Ex_Machina

Caleb, un programmatore ventiquattrenne impiegato presso la più grande società informatica del mondo, si aggiudica la possibilità di trascorrere una settimana nel rifugio privato di montagna che appartiene a Nathan, il solitario CEO della società. Ma quando Caleb raggiunge la località remota, scopre che dovrà partecipare ad uno strano ed affascinante esperimento in cui occorrerà interagire con la prima vera intelligenza artificiale al mondo, dalle fattezze di una bellissima ragazza robot.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
artificial intelligence
consciousness
cybernetics
dancing
deception
distrust
existentialism
friendship
human android relationship
isolation
laboratory
lockdown
manipulation
philosophical
power outage
robot
surveillance camera
technology
turing test
Genres
Drama
Science Fiction
Languages
English
Production Countries
flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
Production Companies
United Kingdom DNA Films
Universal Pictures International (UPI)
United Kingdom Film4 Productions
Release Dates
United Kingdom Premiere 15 BFI Southbank
United Kingdom Theatrical 15
New Zealand Theatrical
United States of America Premiere R South by Southwest Film Festival
Italy Premiere Bif&st-Bari International Film Festival
United States of America Theatrical (limited) R
Austria Theatrical
Switzerland German (Deutsch): Theatrical
Germany Theatrical 12
Canada Theatrical (limited)
United States of America Theatrical R
Australia Theatrical MA15+
Canada Theatrical
Switzerland French (Français): Theatrical
France Theatrical U
United States of America Physical R DVD & Blu-Ray Release
Italy Theatrical T
Italy Theatrical
Ratings
TMDb 76% · 8,130 (more information on website)
IMDb 77% · 425,652 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 92% (more information on website)
metacritic 78% (more information on website)

Cast

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantLaura Savage
Lauren Doss
Art DirectionKatrina Mackay
Assistant Art DirectorKetan Waikar
Concept ArtistJessica Sinclair
Kouji Tajima
Oliver Cubbage
Simon Gustafsson
Conceptual DesignRichard Durant
Construction ManagerDan Crandon
DraughtsmanMatthew Kerly
Dressing PropIan Cooper
Joe Linfield
Martin Rootes
Sean Board
Graphic DesignerAndrew Tapper
Tiffany M. Carpenter
Location ScoutPhilip Lobban
Production DesignMark Digby
Property BuyerEmma Field-Rayner
PropsGustav Hoegen
Philip O'Connell
SculptorBruce Gordon
Set DecorationMichelle Day
Storyboard ArtistKeith Weir
Supervising Art DirectorDenis Schnegg
Title DesignerMatt Curtis
CameraBest Boy GripDave Wells
Camera TraineeAndrea Fishburn
Tom Storey
Data WranglerIzzy Field
Digital Imaging TechnicianJay I. Patel
Director of PhotographyRob Hardy
First Assistant CameraJennie Paddon
Sally Low
GripTom Stansfield
Helicopter CameraJeremy Braben
Key GripSam Phillips
Second Assistant CameraTim Morris
Still PhotographerAimee Spinks
Costume & Make-UpCostume AssistantKate Walling
Costume DesignSammy Sheldon
Costume SupervisorNicole Young
Makeup ArtistCharlotte Rogers
Makeup Department HeadSian Grigg
WigmakerRay Marston
CrewAnimatronic and Prosthetic EffectsNeill Gorton
Rob Mayor
CG SupervisorMark Williams Ardington
Nicolas Hernandez
Stuart Farley
CarpenterDan Marsden
George Ausburger
Jason Htay
Paul Rigby
Seb Palmer
Steve Patterson
Tom Symes
CateringPål Tangen
ChoreographerArthur Pita
CompositorCamille Paleni
Iyi Tubi
Luka Leskovsek
Neil Alford
Richard Stay
Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin
Vasco Cerqueira
Dialect CoachJill McCullough
Sandra Butterworth
Digital SupervisorAlex Smith
DriverChris Dudley
Jarle Hoel
Jonas F. Christiansen
Merete Svarstad
Richard von Løwensprung
Executive Visual Effects ProducerNick Drew
Post Production SupervisorClare St. John
Property MasterNick Thomas
Scenic ArtistAndrea Bond
Clare Holland
Joe Vassallo
Matthew Parsons
Nigel Kirk
Simon Hutchings
Second Unit CinematographerStuart Howell
Stunt CoordinatorAndy Bennett
StuntsHeather Phillips
Pablo Verdejo
ThanksAndrew O'Hagan
Chris Menges
Dr Adam Rutherford
Gia Milinovich
Kazuo Ishiguro
Walter Donohue
Unit PublicistSarah Clark
Video Assist OperatorAdam McGrady
Visual Effects EditorCollette Nunes
Richard Diver
Stuart Nelhams
Tina Richardson
Xinyi Puah
DirectingDirectorAlex Garland
First Assistant DirectorNick Heckstall-Smith
Script SupervisorSan Davey
Second Assistant DirectorRay Kenny
Tonje S. Rolland
Third Assistant DirectorGayle Dickie
EditingAssistant EditorErline O'Donovan-Clarke
Dialogue EditorGillian Dodders
Digital ColoristAsa Shoul
Digital IntermediateFrançois Kamffer
Jamie Welsh
Steve Owen
Tim Drewett
Todd Kleparski
Tom Cairns
EditorMark Day
First Assistant EditorHermione Byrt
Online EditorGareth Parry
LightingElectricianAndrew Nolan
Danny McGee
Darren Howton
Simon Purdy
GafferLee Walters
Lighting ArtistHelga Victoria
Lighting TechnicianRoss Busby
Rigging SupervisorNeil Roche
Standby RiggerDavid Gray
ProductionAssistant AccountantTim Orlik
Associate ProducerJason Sack
Joanne Smith
CastingFrancine Maisler
Casting AssociateKathy Driscoll
Melissa Kostenbauder
Executive ProducerEli Bush
Scott Rudin
Tessa Ross
First Assistant AccountantDaniel Budd
Line ProducerCaroline Levy
Jarle Tangen
Location AssistantSaba Kia
Location ManagerAlex Gladstone
Per Henry Borch
ProducerAllon Reich
Andrew Macdonald
Producer's AssistantAgnes Meath Baker
Rebecca Cronshey
Production AccountantNuala Alen-Buckley
Production AssistantRory Johnston
Vivien Kenny
Production CoordinatorSamantha Black
Production ManagerTor Arne Øvrebø
Unit Production ManagerSara Desmond
SoundADR & DubbingGillian Dodders
ADR MixerBobby Johanson
Peter Gleaves
ADR RecordistMichael Rivera
Mike Tehrani
Assistant Sound EditorNick Freemantle
Boom OperatorStephane Malenfant
FoleyNicolas Becker
Peter Burgis
Foley EditorPeter Hanson
Foley MixerGlen Gathard
Music EditorYann McCullough
MusicianJerry Crozier-Cole
Joby Burgess
Original Music ComposerBen Salisbury
Geoff Barrow
Production Sound MixerMitch Low
Scoring MixerRupert Coulson
Sound DesignerBen Barker
Glenn Freemantle
Sound EditorSimon Ashdown
Sound Effects EditorDanny Freemantle
Sound Mix TechnicianRolf Martens
Sound Re-Recording MixerIan Tapp
Niv Adiri
Supervising Sound EditorGlenn Freemantle
Visual Effects2D SupervisorPaul Norris
Compositing LeadEleanor Sutton
Francisco Palomares Pozas
Kate Porter
Michael Ranalletta
Compositing SupervisorSteve Muangman
Digital CompositorAdam Broderick
Charlotte Merrill
Clement Gharini
Francesco Cosatti
Gabriele Filippelli
Henning Glabbart
James Moxon
Ricardo Ferreira
Sarah Iduwe
Thomas R. Steiner
I/O ManagerSauyan Wong
Matchmove SupervisorAlex James Macieira
Matthew Salisbury
ModelingStephen McClure
Pipeline Technical DirectorPasquale Riefoli
VFX ArtistAlexis Lemonis
Alistair Darby
Chris Ritvo
David Jones
Duncan Kinnaird
Finella Fan
James Guy
Joe Tarrant
Jonathan Webber
Kimberley Dunne
Martin Bohm
Owen McGonigle
Tolga Ari
VFX Production CoordinatorBenjamin Carlson
VFX SupervisorSteve Street
Visual EffectsEliot Speed
Varun Hadkar
Will Lucas
Visual Effects CoordinatorGretel Ng
Mariangela Suma
Michelle Kuginis
Visual Effects ProducerDarcie Tang
Fay McConkey
Tim Field
Visual Effects SupervisorAndrew Whitehurst
Johnny Lockwood
Sara Bennett