Movie 'Arrival'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

Why are they here?

Taking place after alien crafts land around the world, an expert linguist is recruited by the military to determine whether they come in peace or are a threat.

United States of America English

  • a.k.a. Story of Your Life working title

Canada English

  • a.k.a. L-Arrivée - Arrival - FR 2016

Germany German (Deutsch)

  • a.k.a. Arrival - Warum sie hier sind TV

Zwölf Alien-Raumschiffe landen auf der Erde in unterschiedlichen Regionen. Die Menschen versuchen mit den Außerirdischen zu kommunizieren, aber niemand versteht die walartigen Laute, die von den Aliens abgesondert werden. Im Auftrag der US-Regierung stellt Colonel Weber darum ein Team um die Linguistin Louise Banks und den Physiker Ian Donnelly zusammen, das eine Kommunikation mit den fremden Wesen herstellen soll, um deren Absichten in Erfahrung zu bringen. In Montana, wo eines der Schiffe über dem Boden schwebt, machen sich die beiden an die Arbeit – er, der rationale Naturwissenschaftler mit klarer Ansicht zu den Dingen, sie mit ihrem Sprachverständnis und ihrer ansteckenden Entdeckungsfreude. Doch bald beginnt ein Rennen gegen die Zeit, bei dem es um nicht weniger als den Fortbestand der Menschheit geht…

France French (Français)

Premier contact
  • a.k.a. Premier contact

Lorsque de mystérieux vaisseaux venus du fond de l’espace surgissent un peu partout sur Terre, une équipe d’experts est rassemblée sous la direction de la linguiste Louise Banks afin de tenter de comprendre leurs intentions. Face à l’énigme que constituent leur présence et leurs messages mystérieux, les réactions dans le monde sont extrêmes et l’humanité se retrouve bientôt au bord d’une guerre absolue. Louise Banks et son équipe n’ont que très peu de temps pour trouver des réponses. Pour les obtenir, la jeune femme va prendre un risque qui pourrait non seulement lui coûter la vie, mais détruire le genre humain…

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Quando un misterioso oggetto proveniente dallo spazio atterra sul nostro pianeta, per le susseguenti investigazioni viene formata una squadra di élite, capitanata dall’esperta linguista Louise Banks. Mentre l’umanità vacilla sull’orlo di una Guerra globale, Banks e il suo gruppo affronta una corsa contro il tempo in cerca di risposte – e per trovarle, farà una scelta che metterà a repentaglio la sua vita e, forse, anche quella del resto della razza umana.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
alien
alien language
based on short story
communication
female protagonist
first contact
heartbreak
language
linguist
linguistics
loss
military
scientist
spacecraft
Genres
Drama
Mystery
Science Fiction
Languages
English
Russian (Pусский)
Mandarin (普通话)
Production Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America 21 Laps Entertainment
United States of America FilmNation Entertainment
United States of America Lava Bear Films
India Reliance Entertainment
Xenolinguistics
Release Dates
Italy Premiere T Venice Film Festival
United States of America Premiere PG-13 Telluride Film Festival
Canada Premiere Toronto International Film Festival
United States of America Premiere Fantastic Fest
United Kingdom Premiere London Film Festival
Austria Premiere Vienna International Film Festival
United States of America Premiere Chicago International Film Festival
United States of America Premiere Philadelphia International Film Festival
Australia Theatrical M
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
New Zealand Theatrical M
Canada Theatrical PG
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
Germany Theatrical 12
Austria Theatrical
Switzerland Theatrical French speaking region
France Theatrical U
Switzerland Theatrical German speaking region
Italy Theatrical T
United States of America Physical PG-13
United Kingdom Physical 12 DVD & Blu-ray
Ratings
TMDb 75% · 11,138 (more information on website)
IMDb 79% · 536,521 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 94% (more information on website)
metacritic 81% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Dr. Louise BanksAmy Adams
Ian DonnellyJeremy Renner
Colonel G. T. WeberForest Whitaker
Agent HalpernMichael Stuhlbarg
General ShangTzi Ma
Captain MarksMark O'Brien
Hannah (12 yrs. old)Julia Scarlett Dan
Hannah (8 yrs. old)Abigail Pniowsky
Hannah (6 yrs. old)Jadyn Malone
Hannah (4 yrs. old)Carmela Nozza Guizzo
Environmental TechAndrew Shaver
News ReporterShawn Campbell
Deputy Director of the CIA Dan RyderLarry Day
Environmental TechPat Kiely
Dr. KettlerFrank Schorpion
Private LaskyLucas Chartier-Dessert
CNAC AnchorLucy Van Oldenbarneveld
Dr. J. BydwellSonia Vigneault
Richard RileyMark Camacho
Press SecretarySabrina Reeves
Chinese ScientistRussell Yuen
Australian ScientistJulian Casey
British ScientistTony Robinow
Danish ScientistAnana Rydvald
Chinese ScientistRuth Chiang
Russian OfficerSergiy Marchenko
Student with SmartphoneBrittany Teo
Private CombsChistian Jadah
Cryptographer #1Joe Cobden
Cryptographer #2Lorne Brass
Cryptographer #3Genevieve Sirois
Sierra Leone RepresentativeAbdul Ayoola
Sudanese representativeBineyam Girma
African RepresentativeAbdelghafour Elaaziz
Venezuelan RepresentativeDaniel Esteban
American TV News AnchorHal Roberts
PreacherMatthew Willson
Science Team Member #1Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Science Team Member #2Michael Nangreaves
Master Sergeant DouglasRobert D. Morais
Foreign CorrespondentMustafa Haidari
Chinese ManAlbert Kwan
Communications Operator #1Reda Guerinik
Communications Operator #2Adrien Benn
Communications Operator #3Sasha Samar
Communications Operator #4Kathleen Stavert
NurseKattia Thony
NurseLeisa Reid
LieutenantBrent Skagford
SoldierGurdeep Ahluwalia
TV AnchorBrian Dunstan
TV AnchorDan Duran
TV AnchorLori Graham
TV AnchorOrla Johannes
TV AnchorSangita Patel
TV AnchorTammie Sutherland
TV AnchorMax Walker
TV AnchorJohn Sanford Moore
TV AnchorCamille Ross
TV AnchorOla Sturik
Skype CIA Agent (uncredited)Karen Belfo
MIT College girl (uncredited)Chloë Bellande
Halpern's Deputy Director (uncredited)Philippe Hartmann
US Army Major (uncredited)Laurean Adrian Parau
Gala Guest (uncredited)Nathaly Thibault
Middle Aged Woman (uncredited)Leslie Baker
Private CombsChristian Jadah
Japanese MinisterAlex M. Yeuh
SoldierDave Campbell
Venezuelan MilitaryAlexander Da Mota
Pakistani ScientistAkul Dang
SoldierFrank Fiola

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department CoordinatorHelene Lamarre
Martha Fernandez
Art DirectionJean-Pierre Paquet
Robert Parle
Assistant Art DirectorAaron Morrison
Concept ArtistDeak Ferrand
Martin Macrae
Conceptual DesignMeinert Hansen
Peter Konig
Creative DirectorLouis-Martin Duval
Graphic DesignerCarl Lessard
Production DesignPatrice Vermette
Property MasterLise Pharand
Set DecorationAndré Valade
Marie-Soleil Dénommé
Paul Hotte
Set DesignerJean Gagnon
Simon Guilbault
Set DresserAndré Nicholas Malouf
Jocelyn Charbonneau
Louis Frederic Denomme
Luc Houle
Luc-Eric Duhamel
Marc-Andre Jalbert
Marco Lavallée
Sébastien Gervais
Storyboard ArtistSam Hudecki
Supervising Art DirectorIsabelle Guay
CameraAdditional CameraDaniel Sauvé
Additional First Assistant CameraAmandine Schelle
Dominic Lapointe
Jean-Francois Tousignant
Additional PhotographyPierre Gill
Aerial Director of PhotographyHans Bjerno
Digital Imaging TechnicianLeon Rivers-Moore
Director of PhotographyBradford Young
First Assistant "A" CameraDany Racine
First Assistant "B" CameraChristian Caperaa
First Assistant CameraChloé Giroux-lachance
GripClaude Gervais
Jacynthe Labrosse
Key GripKeith Kerr
Second Assistant "B" CameraMarie-Helene Tremblay
Second Assistant CameraSoupharak Keoborakoth
Second Unit Director of PhotographyYves Bélanger
Steadicam OperatorFrédéric Chamberland
Peter Wilke
Still PhotographerJan Thijs
Costume & Make-UpAssistant Costume DesignerCaroline Poirier
Assistant HairdresserMarie-Christine Cormier
Mario Huot
Sandro Di Gioacchino
Assistant Makeup ArtistCatherine Laniel
Jennifer Dionne
Xiao Yun Hu
Costume DesignRenée April
Costume SupervisorMario Davignon
DresserJohanne Baril
Julie Chénard
HairdresserMarie-Lise Taupier
HairstylistMarie-Christine Dormier
Réjean Goderre
Key DresserGinette Régis
Mariane Carter
Key Hair StylistFríða Aradóttir
Réjean Goderre
Key HairdresserRéjean Goderre
Makeup ArtistGillian Chandler
Joan Patricia Parris
Marianne Bobet
Morag Ross
Sabrina Trudel
Makeup Department HeadColleen Quinton
SeamstressViriya Say
Set Dressing ArtistAndré Nicholas Malouf
CrewCG SupervisorChristopher Ahrens
Guillaume Mainville
Jason Quintana
Jean-Sebastien Guillemette
Lafleche Dumais
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
Sylvain Theroux
CompositorBjörn Gottwald
David Monfette
Michel Frenette
Philippe Bienvenue
CompositorsAndrew Barry
Hugo Léveillé
Jean-Pierre Flayeux
Richard Martin
Dialect CoachElizabeth Himelstein
Dialogue CoachWen Shen
Digital Effects SupervisorMatt Belbin
Philippe Thibault
DriverBernard Guay
Denis Doiron
Harvey Drouelle
Jean-Francois Hall
Michel Saule
Spiro Tsovras
Steve Szewczok
Executive Visual Effects ProducerMelanie La Rue
Sébastien Moreau
Generator OperatorRéal Saulnier
Legal ServicesGabriella Ludlow
Mixing EngineerPaul Corley
Picture Car CoordinatorRéal Hamel
Post Production AssistantTimothy Ferris
Post Production SupervisorMichael Jackman
Scenic ArtistSerge Archambault
Stephen Craig
Scientific ConsultantErik Yelemanov
Phil Plait
Stephen Wolfram
Score EngineerJan Holzner
Set Production AssistantAlain Caporicci
Sound Design AssistantIlyaa Ghafouri
Special EffectsMarc Reichel
Special Sound EffectsNicolas Becker
Olivier Guillaume
Stand InChristina Correll
Mathieu Coderre
Stunt CoordinatorMarc Désourdy
Stunt DoubleKrista Bell
Max Laferriere
StuntsPaul Viger
Technical AdvisorCyrille Chatelain
Techno Crane OperatorAlain Bisson Doyal
ThanksAndrew A. Kosove
Broderick Johnson
David Kristian
Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne
Transportation CaptainLyssa J. Caster
Transportation CoordinatorAlexandre Juaneda
Philippe Montel
Unit PublicistPuelo Deir
Video Assist OperatorVictor Ghizaru
Visual Effects Art DirectorMartin Macrae
DirectingAdditional Third Assistant DirectorEvelyne Renaud
Martin Doepner
DirectorDenis Villeneuve
First Assistant DirectorDonald Sparks
Marie-José Bourassa
Script SupervisorIsabelle Faivre-Duboz
Second Assistant DirectorBrigitte Goulet
Dandy Thibaudeau
Second Second Assistant DirectorKarine P. Labelle
Second Unit DirectorMarie-Julie Dallaire
Moumita Mondal
Third Assistant DirectorCarl Kouri
Kaven MacDonald
EditingAssistant EditorMirenda Ouellet
Zach Marshall
Digital Intermediate ColoristJoe Gawler
EditorJoe Walker
First Assistant EditorMary Lukasiewicz
LightingBest Boy ElectricPierre Daudelin
ElectricianMarc Hénaut
Michael Saintsbury
GafferEames Gagnon
Key Rigging GripJean-François Dubé
Lighting ArtistDawid Borkiewicz
Frederic Schmidt
Veronique Levesque
Lighting TechnicianDavid Villeneuve
Henri Normand
Rigging GripChristian Lalonde
Jean-François Dubé
Marieke Séguin
Maude Turcot
Pierre-Luc L'Espérance
Shaun Nagorny
ProductionADR Voice CastingBruce Winant
Dann Fink
Assistant AccountantCathy Gurvis
Assistant Location ManagerBrigitte Renaud
Bruno Lemire
CastingFrancine Maisler
Casting AssistantJordana Sapiurka
Co-ProducerMichael Jackman
Executive ProducerEric Heisserer
Glen Basner
Milan Popelka
Stan Wlodkowski
Tory Metzger
Extras CastingJulie Breton
First Assistant AccountantGilles Montreuil
Head of ProductionPierre Raymond
Line ProducerMartin Henri
Location ManagerMichèle St-Arnaud
Payroll AccountantLise Servant
Post Production CoordinatorJohn Sylva
ProducerAaron Ryder
Dan Cohen
Dan Levine
Daniel S. Levine
David Linde
Karen Lunder
Shawn Levy
Production AccountantNathalie Lagacé
Tom Di Blasio
Production AssistantAurelie Poirier
Caroline Thisdale
Francois Ricard-Sheard
Félix Clément
Hanna Oldenburg
Jean-Francois Hall
Jean-Sebastien Letourneau
Marc-André Massé
Marie-Eve St-Amour
Mathieu Boudreau
Sophie Mailloux
Production CoordinatorKathy Ann Thomas
Production ExecutiveBen Browning
Troy Allen
Production ManagerHélène Ross
Michelle Quinn
Production SecretaryAlex Feldman
Irina Cazazaeva
Second Assistant AccountantChantal Nolet
Travel CoordinatorVictorine Tamafo
Unit ManagerDidier Communaux
Unit Production ManagerStan Wlodkowski
SoundADR & DubbingAlan Pietruszewski
Joseph Harrell
Kyle D. Krajewski
Tyler Newhouse
ADR MixerLouis-Antoine Lassonde
Maxwell Chamberlin
ADR RecordistJames A. Moore
ADR SupervisorStan Sakellaropoulos
Assistant Sound EditorSimon Girard
Boom OperatorFrancis Péloquin
ConductorAnthony Weeden
Dialogue EditorClaire Pochon
Valéry Dufort-Boucher
FoleyGilles Marsalet
Gregory Vincent
Nicolas Becker
Niels Barletta
Olivier Guillaume
Steven Ghouti
Foley EditorLuc Raymond
Music ArrangerJóhann Jóhannsson
Owen Roberts
Music EditorClint Bennett
Music ProducerJóhann Jóhannsson
Music Sound Design and ProcessingSimon Ashdown
Will Slater
MusicianAdam Wiltzie
Colin Stetson
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Olafur Bjorn Olafsson
OrchestratorAnthony Weeden
Original Music ComposerJóhann Jóhannsson
Scoring MixerDaniel Kresco
Sound DesignerDave Whitehead
Michelle Child
Olivier Calvert
Will Slater
Sound Effects EditorAlan Robert Murray
Daniel Capeille
Mathieu Beaudin
Pierre-Jules Audet
Sound MixerClaude La Haye
Sound Re-Recording AssistantGabrielle Labelle Joly
Sound Re-Recording MixerBernard Gariépy Strobl
Luc Boudrias
Sound RecordistJustin Scott Wilson
Steve Perski
Supervising Sound EditorSylvain Bellemare
VocalsChris Watson
Elenor Wiman
Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Else Torp
Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Jakob Soelberg Hammershøj
Kristin Mulders
Paul Bentley
Signe Asmussen
Visual Effects3D ArtistMathieu Goulet-Aubin
AnimationAdrien Annesley
Anthony Fong
Bernd Angerer
Camilo Guaman
Caroline Labrie
David St-Amant
Emmanuel Gatera
Guillaume Boulay
Guillaume Pelletier
Jean-Francois Gallant
Jean-François Barthélémy
Jonathan Grégoire
Josef Sy
Julien Dubusset
Lari Karam
Marc Aubry
Steve Cady
Toby Winder
Élodie Gilbert Lachapelle
CG ArtistEtienne Laroche
Fanny Berthiaume
Hernan Vietri
Robert Rioux
Stéphanie Morin
Compositing LeadSimon Devault
Compositing SupervisorDidier Bertrand
Hugo Léveillé
Nguon Vissal Ong
Vincent Poitras
Digital CompositorAlban Kasikci
Amélie Rey
Andris Pakalns
Anna Pacchioni
Anthony Luigi Santoro
Bryan Hsu
Christopher Tuleya
David Décoste
Dominic Vincent
Gabriel Roy
Gaël Chopin
Jean Frédéric Veilleux
Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme
Jose Luis Gomez Godinez
Katy Savoie
Louis-Alexandre Lord
Luke Drummond
Lyne Lepage
Marie-Claude Lafontaine
Mathieu Tremblay
Micha Sher
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput
Randy Santandrea
Raphael Valle
Simon Beaupré
Simon-Pierre Puech
Sébastien Rioux
Véronique Tremblay
Xavier Doyon
Yi Zhang
Digital CompositorsBelly Mingmuong
Bruno-Pierre Jobin
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo
Dominic Dauphin
Gael Hollard
Heston Labbe
Jose Luis Gomez
Marie-Pier Couture-Alain
Mathieu Girard
Matthieu Chatelier
Maxime Lapointe
Maxime Lemieux
Michael Beaulac
Nadine Homier
Olivier Beaulieu
Olivier Gravel
Patrick Lemay-Hardy
Samuel Boisvert
Samuel Lepage-Bedard
Veronique Guay
Vincent Forand
Xavier Bourque
Xavier Larocque
Matte PainterAntoine Rouleau
Catherine Hébert
Eliott Beaudon
Eric Mc Guire
Francois Croteau
Frederic Dupere
Frederic St-Arnaud
Sith Khay
ModelingChristopher Gonnord
Félix Arsenault
Jean-Olivier Esther
Marc-Andre Poulin
Mario Fraser
Mathieu Lalonde
Miguel Berube Ouellet
Robert De La Cruz
Pipeline Technical DirectorAdam Wierzchowski
Alan Fregtman
Carine Touraille
D.J. Rahming
Guillaume Laforge
Jean-Christophe Morin
Jonathan Niquet
Jordi Riera
Julien Dubuisson
Ken Mohammed
Laura Kwan
Marc-Olivier Rouleau
Marie Fétiveau
Matthew Gray
Nicholas Verschelde
Stephane Wirtel
Thomas Courtois
Pre-Visualization SupervisorMartin Chamney
Rotoscoping ArtistAlain Morin
Andréanne Lamoureux
Béatrice Palin
Dominique Richer
Gabrielle Perreault
Geneviève Gareau
Jean-Michel Cristofaro
Kevin Harding
Louis-Philippe Clavet
Marie Soleil Chabot
Marie-Ève Gélinas
Maxime Desforges
Maxime Pearson
Philippe Cournoyer
Simon Chassé
Singarajan Praveen
Valentin Delbroucq
William Perreault
ShadingFrédéric Gagnon
Gabriel Morin
VFX ArtistAntonin Messier Turcotte
Dominik Kirouac
James Dong
Josee Chapdelaine
Kevin R. Browne
Owens Bazile
Pier-Luc Verville
Pierre Rousseau
VFX EditorCéline Zapater
François Poirier
Frédérique Schmidt
Guillaume Poulin
Sasha Leigh Izadpanah
Vicky Daneau
VFX SupervisorArnaud Brisebois
Mathieu Raynault
Philippe Theroux
Visual EffectsNick Guth
Visual Effects Assistant EditorMartin Fourat
Visual Effects CoordinatorDeborah Zadzora
Frederic St-Jean
Jean-Francois Lafleur
Joanie Croteau
Karina Mariano
Marie-Claude Lafontaine
Marina Popova
Martine Losier
Nathalie Cyr
Thibaud Galbois
Yann Jouannic
Visual Effects ProducerAlexandra Vaillancourt
Amelie Poitras
Annie Cliche
Benoît Brière
Catherine Nadeau
Daniel Booty
Josiane Fradette
Louise Bertrand
Meggie Cabral
Noémie Jacques
Sandra Germain
Sébastien Bergeron
Thierry Delattre
Visual Effects Production AssistantKarl Alexandre Lamarre-Parent
Marc-André Roy
Melanie Murray
Ève Giordani
Visual Effects SupervisorAlain Lachance
Alexandre Lafortune
Ivan Moran
Jean-François Ferland
Joseph Kasparian
Louis Morin
Sylvain Lebeau
Visual Effects Technical DirectorAhmidou Lyazidi
Antonio Covelo Peleteiro
Dave Thomlison
David Raymond
Emmanuel Pelletier
Eric G. Thivierge
François Lord
Mathieu Leclaire
Olivier Péloquin
Patrick Piche
Pierpaolo Navarini
Sylvain Berger