Movie 'The Day the Earth Stood Still'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

12.12.08 is the Day the Earth Stood Still

A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.

Germany German (Deutsch)

Der Tag, an dem die Erde stillstand
  • a.k.a. Der Tag, an dem die Erde still stand

Die Biologiewissenschaftlerin Helen Barnes wird von der US-Regierung in streng geheimer Sache konsultiert. Unbekannte Flugobjekte haben die Erde erreicht und die Absicht der außerirdischen Gäste ist noch unklar. Als Abgesandter der unbekannten Rasse aus dem Weltraum erscheint der unterkühlte Klaatu - dieser soll über das Schicksal der Menschheit entscheiden, die durch ihren zerstörerischen Charakter eine Gefahr für ihren fruchtbaren Heimatplaneten darstellt. Da eine Gefährdung aller Arten des Planeten durch eine einzige Spezies nicht länger zu erdulden ist, wird die Auslöschung der Menschen in die Wege geleitet.

France French (Français)

Le Jour où la Terre s'arrêta

L'arrivée sur Terre de Klaatu, un extraterrestre d'apparence humaine, provoque de spectaculaires bouleversements. Tandis que les gouvernements et les scientifiques tentent désespérément de percer son mystère, une femme, le docteur Helen Benson, parvient à nouer un contact avec lui et à comprendre le sens de sa mission. Klaatu est là pour sauver la Terre... avec ou sans les humains.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Ultimatum alla Terra

Una smisurata e misteriosa sfera luminosa atterra tra gli alberi di Central Park e sotto gli occhi meravigliati dei newyorkesi. L'alieno che la abita e ne discende viene accolto da una pallottola di benvenuto, esplosa da un militare nervoso ed emotivo. Ricoverato d'urgenza e guarito con prodigiosa rapidità, l'alieno rivela sembianze umane e nome sotto una pellicola gelatinosa: è Klaatu, una creatura astrale precipitata dall'universo per avvertire l'umanità di un'imminente crisi globale. Dopo aver chiesto senza successo alla Segretaria di Stato degli USA di organizzare una riunione internazionale per comunicare al mondo il suo messaggio, Klaatu elude la sorveglianza governativa, deciso a dare una dimostrazione di forza convincente con l'aiuto di Gort, il suo gigantesco automa. Sarà l'amore di una mamma, la scienziata Helen Benson, a farlo desistere dall'impresa, concedendo agli uomini il beneficio del dubbio e la possibilità del riscatto.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
alien
alien contact
central park
disintegration
end of the world
environmentalism
evacuation
extraterrestrial technology
giant robot
government
interrogation
messenger
nanobots
panic
power outage
remake
social commentary
spacecraft
tank
threat
ufo
ultimatum
Genres
Drama
Science Fiction
Thriller
Languages
English
Mandarin (普通话)
Production Countries
flag of Canada Canada
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America 20th Century Fox
United States of America 3 Arts Entertainment
United States of America Dune Entertainment III
Earth Canada Productions
Hammerhead Productions
Release Dates
Germany German (Deutsch): Theatrical 12
France Theatrical U
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
Italy Theatrical T
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
Australia Theatrical M
New Zealand Theatrical M
United Kingdom Physical 12
United States of America Physical PG-13 DVD & Blu-Ray Release
France Physical DVD & Blu-Ray
France Digital VOD
France Digital Disney+
Ratings
TMDb 56% · 2,856 (more information on website)
IMDb 55% · 170,971 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 20% (more information on website)
metacritic 40% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
KlaatuKeanu Reeves
Helen BensonJennifer Connelly
Jacob BensonJaden Smith
Michael GranierJon Hamm
Regina JacksonKathy Bates
Professor BarnhardtJohn Cleese
John DriscollKyle Chandler
ColonelRobert Knepper
Target TechBrandon T. Jackson
Mr. WuJames Hong
SoldierJake McLaughlin
Dr. MyronJohn Rothman
RouhaniSunita Prasad
William KwanJuan Riedinger
TomSam Gilroy
IsabelTanya Champoux
StudentRukiya Bernard
YusefMousa Kraish
GrossmanJ. C. MacKenzie
Civil EngineerKurt Max Runte
WinslowDaniel Bacon
SergeantReese Alexander
Helicopter Scientist #1Richard Keats
Helicopter Scientist #2Bill Mondy
Helicopter Scientist #3Judith Maxie
Scientist #1Serge Houde
Scientist #2Lorena Gale
GuardswomanStefanie Samuels
Army SergeantRichard Tillman
NYPD #1Camille Atebe
NYPD #2Thomas Bradshaw
NYPD #3Terence Dament
Soldier #1Patrick Sabongui
Soldier #2Jacob Blair
Soldier #3Shaine Jones
CopGeorge Sharperson
Medic #1Shaker Paleja
Medic #2Douglas Chapman
Medic #3Marci T. House
TechnicianAaron Craven
General QuinnRoger Cross
Regina's AideHeather Doerksen
Dr. IkegawaHiro Kanagawa
Grey ManCraig Stanghetta
Grey ManStefan Busse
Military PolicemanDean Redman
Polygraph OperatorDavid Richmond-Peck
GuardsmanAndrew Wheeler
Little BoyDarien Provost
Train Passenger #1Daniel St. Andrews
Train Passenger #2Brad Dryborough
Arguing EvacueeKen Kirzinger
Transit CopWilliam 'Big Sleeps' Stewart
Army Fighter Pilot #1Blair Redford
Army Fighter Pilot #2Daniel Wisler
Air Traffic ControllerMark Kogan
Wu's GrandsonEd Fong
Army Corps Engineer CaptainSandy Colton
Flash Chamber ColonelTy Olsson
State TrooperJay-Nicolas Hackleman
News AnchorDawn Chubai
Flash Chamber EngineerJoshua Close
Flash Chamber TechLeanne Adachi
Field Commander Communications OfficerGeoff Meed
GeneralMichael Hogan
Truck DriverBen Cotton
Pickup Truck DriverKevan Kase
Humvee SoldierJosue Aguirre
(voice)Matt Adler

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department CoordinatorMichelle Gasque
Assistant Art DirectorAndrew Li
Catherine Ircha
Assistant Set DecorationIgnacio McBurney
Concept ArtistDaren Dochterman
Mauricio Ruiz
Wayne D. Barlowe
Conceptual DesignEddie Yang
Construction BuyerJohn G. Anderson
Construction CoordinatorDoug Hardwick
Construction ForemanMark Stainthorpe
Graphic DesignerAnne-Marie Leidl
Nancy C. Lee
GreensmanDylan Dowd
Joel Turner
Kevin Clark
Rick Kramer
Lead PainterRon Andrews
Paint CoordinatorJean-Paul Costaz
PainterJack Guppy
Production DesignDavid Brisbin
Property MasterDan Sissons
Dean Barker
PropsKurt Bruun
Matthew Wilson
Tony Xeros
Set Decorating CoordinatorBritt Bancroft
Set DecorationElizabeth Wilcox
Set DesignerDavid Clarke
Peter Ochotta
Sheila Millar
Set DresserDennis Simard
J.P. Bagshaw
Mecca Thornhill
Storyboard ArtistBenton Jew
Janet Kusnick
Jonathan Woods
Mark Moretti
Mark Vena
Rick Newsome
Salmon Harris
Stephen Platt
Tracey Wilson
Supervising Art DirectorDon MacAulay
Title DesignerGarson Yu
Synderela Peng
CameraAdditional Director of PhotographyChristos Moisides
Aerial Camera TechnicianDane Bjerno
Aerial Director of PhotographyHans Bjerno
Phil Pastuhov
Assistant CameraJean-Marc Saldini
Mariusz Cichon
Best Boy GripDan Gorval
Camera LoaderBenjamin Shurtleff
Camera OperatorBela Trutz
Ken Johns
Marco Ciccone
Peter Wilke
Stephen S. Campanelli
Tony Mirza
Camera TraineeAdam Braverman
Ashton Harmon
Boris Martens
Digital Imaging TechnicianAndrew Coppin
Ray Wong
Director of PhotographyDavid Tattersall
Dolly GripBryce Shaw
Gil Forrester
First Assistant CameraChristopher DelSordo
Laurent Soriano
Sean M. Harding
Terry McEwen
Trevor Holbrook
First Company GripBrent Ballard
Jack Cruikshank
Peter Grotek
Scott Gray
GripAaron Knoke
Darryl Foulds
Matthew Devitt
Miles Schick
Rick Stribling
Key GripKim Olsen
Second Assistant "A" CameraJeff Sayle
Sasha Proctor
Second Assistant "B" CameraDavid Lourie
Paolo Di Persico
Second Assistant "C" CameraSarah Mather
Second Assistant CameraTim Guffin
Tyler Woeste
Steadicam OperatorDean Heselden
Still PhotographerDoane Gregory
Ultimate Arm OperatorRobert Petrin
Costume & Make-UpAssistant Costume DesignerKarin Nosella
Costume DesignTish Monaghan
Costume Set SupervisorPatrick Gray
Sandra Watson
Costume SupervisorJennifer Grossman
CostumerAlison Fraser
Patrick O'Driscoll
First Assistant Makeup ArtistCalla Syna Dreyer
Jill Bailey
HairstylistBonnie Clevering
Jessica Rain
Robert Wilson
Susan Boyd
Susan Germaine
Key CostumerNicola Ryall
Key Hair StylistIan C. Ballard
Key Makeup ArtistNorma Hill-Patton
Makeup ArtistFrancisco X. Pérez
Jill Bailey
Joann Fowler
John L. Healy
Veronica McAleer
Makeup Department HeadAllan A. Apone
ProstheticsDavid Hoehn
Prosthetics PainterMauricio Ruiz
Set CostumerGrace Lambert Pyke
Susan Davis
Special Effects Makeup ArtistKyla Rose Tremblay
Nicholas Podbrey
Sarah Pickersgill
Todd Masters
CrewAerial CoordinatorJim Filippone
Paul Jasper
Animal WranglerKirk Jarrett
ArmorerRob Fournier
CG SupervisorAllen Hemberger
Andrew Roberts
Joe Harkins
Mike Perry
Stephane Paris
CarpenterMichael David Bevis
ChefBob Bedard
CompositorDaniel Mellitz
Landon Medeiros
Tatjana Bozinovski
Tim Hey
Wing Kwok
Dialect CoachFreida He
Digital Effects SupervisorMatt Aitken
Generator OperatorJay Anderson
Makeup EffectsChad Washam
PilotBill Richards
Frédéric North
Scenic ArtistScott Clatney
Special Effects CoordinatorTony Lazarowich
Special Effects TechnicianAttila Vaski
Bill Pankiw
Bleau Fortier
Don Besse
Michael Bolan
Richard Jacobs
Roy Goode
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio
Stunt CoordinatorBrian Machleit
J.J. Makaro
Steve M. Davison
Stunt DoubleLarissa Stadnichuk
Pete Turner
Simon Burnett
Stunt DriverJeffrey C. Robinson
StuntsAaron Au
Brian Avery
Chad Bellamy
Fraser Aitcheson
Guy Bews
Ieisha Auyeung
Maja Aro
Nick Brandon
Nickolas Baric
Noah Beggs
Shawn Beaton
Trevor Addie
Systems Administrators & SupportBen Hall
Telecine ColoristMykel Thuncher
Transportation CoordinatorJake Callihoo
Visual Effects Art DirectorMichael Pangrazio
DirectingDirectorScott Derrickson
First Assistant DirectorPete Whyte
Script SupervisorDanielle de Smit
Dug Rotstein
Second Assistant DirectorDavid Klohn
Matthew D. Smith
Second Unit DirectorJeff Habberstad
Second Unit First Assistant DirectorDouglas Dean III
Third Assistant DirectorChad Belair
Rachael Fortier
EditingAdditional ColoristRyan Hogan
Assistant EditorGordon Antell
Melody Gehrman
Color TimerChris Regan
Digital Intermediate EditorMartha Pike
EditorWayne Wahrman
Editorial Production AssistantRob Archibald
Negative CutterGary Burritt
LightingAssistant Chief Lighting TechnicianStephen Thorp
Best Boy ElectricShane Dobie
ElectricianChristopher Lyons
Neil Macdonald
Terry Calhoun
GafferAndrew W. Davidson
Jack English
Key Rigging GripDean Collins
Lighting ArtistArun Ram-Mohan
Lighting ProgrammerSimone Perusse
Lighting TechnicianChristian Schauz
James S. Harvey
Jeff Kuzyk
Jesse Mather
Justin Hanika
Rob Brady
Rigging GafferKeith Woods
Rigging GripJonathan Bosse
Josh Lovig
Oliver Berg
Ralph Rutherford
Rod Haney
Seth Hettrick
Steve Machan
Tallis Kirby
ProductionAssistant AccountantJacqueline Dallamore
Samantha Quinn
CastingCoreen Mayrs
Heike Brandstatter
Mindy Marin
Casting AssistantAmy Nygaard
Meagan Lopez
Casting AssociateKara Lipson
First Assistant AccountantAntonia Proscia
Barbara Mercer
Jennifer Klatt
Jim Dunlap
Key Production AssistantMichael Bishop
Location ManagerAnn Goobie
Sam Hutchins
Payroll AccountantAndrew Buziak
Jill Anderson
ProducerErwin Stoff
Gregory Goodman
Paul Harris Boardman
Production AccountantJason Bogard
Production CoordinatorAdrienne Sol
Bliss McDonald
David Nico
Lisa Greenspan
Traceigh Scottel
Production SecretaryCarmen Chan
SoundADR EditorLaura Graham
ADR MixerCharleen Richards
ADR RecordistDavid Lucarelli
ADR SupervisorStephanie Flack
Assistant Sound EditorDrew Yerys
Boom OperatorMichael Hibberson
Dialogue EditorDavid Williams
Mike Szakmeister
Foley EditorLinda Lew
Foley SupervisorMarla McGuire
Music EditorDarrell Hall
Original Music ComposerTyler Bates
Production Sound MixerDavid Husby
Sound AssistantAndy Bishop
Carmen Lavender
Sound DesignerDane A. Davis
Sound EditorDavid A. Whittaker
Frederick Howard
Jussi Tegelman
Sound Effects EditorCharles Deenen
Roland N. Thai
Sound MixerScott Aitken
Sound Re-Recording MixerGregg Landaker
Steve Maslow
Sound RecordistBlake R. Cornett
Kevin Dunigan
Supervising Sound EditorBill R. Dean
Dane A. Davis
Visual Effects3D ArtistAhmed Hassan
3D CoordinatorDave Kim
Karl Rogovin
3D ModellerPablo Ángeles
AnimationDon Myers
Leonardo Martinez
Scott Fritts
Tim Stevenson
Todd Labonte
Animation CoordinatorMike Wallis
Animation SupervisorKen Stranahan
Animation Technical DirectorDerrick Auyoung
Jeremy Hollobon
Lori Smallwood
CG ArtistArtemis Oikonomopoulou
Character DesignerAaron Sims
Compositing LeadSimon Jung
Compositing SupervisorAreito Echevarria
David Rey
Erik Bruhwiler
Phillip Leonhardt
Wayne A. Shepherd
Creature Technical DirectorAdam Cobabe
Christine Arboit
Gios Johnston
Malcolm Thomas-Gustave
Peter Megow
Digital CompositorAlfred Berger
Ben Morgan
Caterina Schiffers
Christoph Salzmann
David Fogg
Geoff Hadfield
Hamish Schumacher
Helen Paul
Mark Barber
Michael Lanzensberger
Sam Bassett
Lead AnimatorPaul Story
Matte PainterMathieu Raynault
Matt Conway
Robert Olsson
Sun Lee
ModelingChun Seong Ng
Matsune Suzuki
Robert Vignone
Simon Cheung
Tamer Eldib
Pre-Visualization SupervisorBrian Pohl
Duane Floch
George Samilski
Marc-André Guindon
Rotoscoping ArtistChristopher Bennett
David Owen
Demitre Garza
Denise Sadighi
Evan Christie
Gee Xiong
Joshua Gengler
Kyle Plummer
Senior AnimatorAaron Gilman
VFX ArtistAndrew Byrne
Anthony Fung
Enrique Torres
Howard Sly
Jeremy Hunt
Jeremy Jozwik
John Lindstein
Lars Kramer
VFX EditorJon Grinberg
Lincoln Kupchak
Neil Greenberg
VFX Lighting ArtistShaun Scott
Visual Effects CoordinatorAndrea Goodson
Daniel Chavez
David Hampton
Romulo Adriano Jr.
Scott Puckett
Sharon Stetzel
Stephen Nixon
Visual Effects ProducerChris Del Conte
Clare Burgess
Emily Wallin
Erick Geisler
Ken Dailey
Les Hunter
Thomas F. Ford IV
Visual Effects Production AssistantChristopher Goble
Molly Pabian
Sarah Wilson
Visual Effects Production ManagerJuliette Davis
Visual Effects SupervisorBen Shepherd
Jamie Dixon
Jeffrey A. Okun
Kevin Rafferty
R. Christopher White
William Mesa
Visual Effects Technical DirectorBrian DeMetz
Dan Novy
Maria Giannakouros