Movie 'District 9'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

You are not welcome here.

Thirty years ago, aliens arrive on Earth. Not to conquer or give aid, but to find refuge from their dying planet. Separated from humans in a South African area called District 9, the aliens are managed by Multi-National United, which is unconcerned with the aliens' welfare but will do anything to master their advanced technology. When a company field agent contracts a mysterious virus that begins to alter his DNA, there is only one place he can hide: District 9.

Germany German (Deutsch)

1990 tauchte ein Raumschiff über Johannesburg auf, an Bord außerirdische Flüchtlinge. Zwanzig Jahre später ist die ursprüngliche Gastfreundschaft der Menschen geschwunden. Aus dem Flüchtlingslager ist ein elendes Ghetto geworden, in dem die ungeliebten Besucher interniert sind: District 9. Das Privatunternehmen Multi-National-United (MNU) erhält den Auftrag, sich um „die Angelegenheit“ zu kümmern, verfolgt dabei aber ganz eigene Interessen. Als MNU-Agent Wikus van der Merwe sich mit einem seltsamen Virus infiziert, wird er zur Zielscheibe und findet ausgerechnet in District 9 neue Freunde, die ihn unterstützen.

France French (Français)

Il y a vingt-huit ans, des extraterrestres entrèrent en contact avec la Terre... Ces visiteurs d'au-delà des étoiles étaient des réfugiés et furent installés dans le District 9, en Afrique du Sud, pendant que les nations du monde se querellaient pour savoir quoi en faire... Depuis, la gestion de la situation a été transférée au MNU (Multi-National United), une société privée qui n'a pas grand-chose à faire du sort de ces créatures, mais qui fera d'énormes bénéfices si elle arrive à faire fonctionner leur extraordinaire armement. Jusqu'à présent, toutes les tentatives ont échoué : pour que les armes marchent, il faut de l'ADN extraterrestre. La tension entre extraterrestres et humains atteint son maximum lorsque le MNU commence à évacuer les non-humains du District 9 vers un nouveau camp.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Negli anni '80 sono arrivati gli alieni. Stavolta però non sono atterrati a Manhattan o in qualche sperduto paesino campagnolo degli Stati Uniti ma si sono fermati con un'astronave gigante sopra Johannesburg senza muoversi più. C'è stato bisogno che un convoglio terrestre andasse a vedere cosa conteneva quella nave apparentemente immobile per scoprire milioni di alieni denutriti, sporchi e in condizioni pessime. Da quel momento per 20 anni i visitatori sono stati stipati in una baraccopoli di Johannesburg creata per l'occasione: il distretto 9. Un luogo dove le creature da un altro pianeta sono trattate come animali, dove regnano caos e anarchia e dal quale ogni tanto scappano facendo incursioni in città che non portano altro che risentimento e xenofobia nella popolazione locale. Ora è arrivato il momento di spostarli da qualche altra parte, ma loro è a casa che vogliono tornare.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
alien
alien technology
alternate history
dystopia
genetics
government
internment camp
johannesburg south africa
metamorphosis
mockumentary
mutation
prawn
private military company
racism
satire
segregation
slum
south africa
street gang
transformation
xenophobia
Genres
Science Fiction
Languages
English
Afrikaans
Zulu (isiZulu)
Chichewa; Nyanja
Sotho
Xhosa
Production Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
flag of New Zealand New Zealand
flag of Canada Canada
flag of South Africa South Africa
Production Companies
United States of America TriStar Pictures
United States of America Block / Hanson
New Zealand WingNut Films
Canada Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit Fund (CPTC)
District 9
Key Creatives
New Zealand Post Digital and Visual Effects Grant
United States of America QED International
The Department of Trade and Industry of South Africa
Release Dates
New Zealand Theatrical R16
Australia Theatrical MA15+
Canada Theatrical
United States of America Theatrical R
United Kingdom Theatrical 15
France Premiere Deauville American Film Festival
Switzerland German (Deutsch): Theatrical
Germany Theatrical 16
Austria Theatrical
France Premiere L'Étrange Festival
Switzerland French (Français): Theatrical
France French (Français): Theatrical 12
Switzerland Italian (Italiano): Theatrical
Italy Theatrical
Ratings
TMDb 73% · 5,811 (more information on website)
IMDb 79% · 612,382 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 90% (more information on website)
metacritic 81% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Wikus van der MerweSharlto Copley
Christopher Johnson / Grey Bradnam / TrentJason Cope
Sarah Livingstone - SociologistNathalie Boltt
Dr Katrina McKenzieSylvaine Strike
IntervieweeElizabeth Mkandawie
Les Feldman - MIL EngineerJohn Sumner
Dirk MichaelsWilliam Allen Young
Francois Moraneu - CIV Engineer TeamNick Blake
InterviewerGreg Melvill-Smith
Ross PienaarRobert Hobbs
Tania Van De MerweVanessa Haywood
ThomasKenneth Nkosi
IntervieweeMorena Busa Sesatsa
IntervieweeThemba Nkosi
IntervieweeMzwandile Nqoba
IntervieweeBarry Strydom
James Hope - Police OfficerJed Brophy
Piet SmitLouis Minnaar
Sandra Van De MerweMarian Hooman
Michael Bloemstein - MNU Alien Civil AffairsVittorio Leonardi
MNU DoctorDavid Clatworthy
MSU DoctorMichael Huff
Koobus VenterDavid James
Clive Henderson - EntomologistTim Gordon
ParamedicAnthony Bishop
MNU ExecutiveAnthony Fridjhon
ObesandjoEugene Khumbanyiwa
Anton GroblerMelt Sieberhagen
Mike Van KerlandAndre Odendaal
MNU Medical StudentLouise Saint-Claire
MNU Lead Medical TechnicianNorman Anstey
Craig WeldonNick Boraine
MNU MercenaryBrandon Auret
MNU MercenaryJacques Gombault
MNU MercenaryJustin Strydom
MNU MercenarySimo Mogwaza
MNU MercenaryMatt Stern
MNU MercenaryDavid Dukas
MNU GuardDaniel Hadebe
Nigerian GangsterBongo Mbutuma
Nigerian GangsterJohnny Selema
Fundiswa MhlangaMandla Gaduka
Nicolas Van De MerweJohan van Schoor
Phyllis Sinderson - MNU Alien RelationsStella Steenkamp
ReporterMampho Brescia
MNU MedicMorne Erasmus
SangomaHlengiwe Madlala
Obesandjo's LieutenantSiyabonga Radebe
MNU Operating Room DoctorAlan Glauber
MNU Biolab TechnicianNicolas Herbstein
Ü Günters WomanSibulele Gcilitshana
SABC Anchor PersonMahendra Raghunath
Meat Stall SellerPhillip Mathebula
MNU Office WorkerClaudine Bennent
MNU Office WorkerMichelle Ayden
MNU Office WorkerAntony Sarak
MNU Office WorkerBilly Somagaca
MNU Office WorkerRyan Whittal
MNU Office WorkerJohn Jacob
MNU Office WorkerYashik Maharaj
MNU Office WorkerFernando Saraiva
MNU Office WorkerSharon Waugh
MNU MercenaryTheunis Nel
MNU MercenarySonni Chidiebere
MNU MercenaryDanny Datnow
MNU GuardWisani Mbokota
MNU GuardCraig Jackson
MNU GuardJustin Duplessis
MNU GuardRodney Downey
MNU GuardDen Antonakas
Nigerian GangsterMashabela Galane
Nigerian GangsterMfazwe Sekobane
Nigerian GangsterNicholas Ratlou
Nigerian GangsterSaint Gregory Nwokedi
Nigerian GangsterDonalson Rabisi
Nigerian GangsterZephania Sibanda
Nigerian GangsterGideon Thodane
Nigerian GangsterMdu Mthabela
Nigerian GangsterDavid Mikhethi
Nigerian GangsterJeffries Simelane
Nigerian GangsterShafique Allan
Nigerian HookerWendy Mbatha
Nigerian HookerLeigh Mashupye
Nigerian HookerBeauty Setai
Nigerian HookerNkiyase Mondlana
Soweto ResidentKuda Rusike
Soweto ResidentMorena Setatsa
Soweto ResidentMpho Molao
Soweto ResidentNtombi Nkuua
Soweto ResidentAbsalom Dikane
Soweto ResidentMonthandazo Thomo
Soweto ResidentNorman Thabalala
Soweto ResidentSiphiwe Mbuko
Soweto ResidentShiela Nene
Man with Wikus' Coordinates (uncredited)Neill Blomkamp
MNU Mercenary (uncredited)Trevor Coppola

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantAlbertus Van Der Walt
Itumeleng Mokoena
Simphiwe Hadebe
Art Department CoordinatorChristo Strydom
Art DirectionEmilia Roux
Michael Berg
Assistant Set DresserThomas Salpietro
Concept ArtistRavi Bansal
Construction BuyerDarren Stiwell
Izak Weyers
Construction CoordinatorLeo Schoeman
Nick Vos
Construction ManagerBrett Blenkin
Marcia Vermaak
DraughtsmanBradley De Gee
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
Michael Smale
Nick Connor
Petrus Strydom
Lead Set DresserMarinda Richter
LeadmanJustice Nhlapo
PainterDordi Moen
Frazer Anderson
John Cruickshanks
Jonathon Brough
Leslie Nairn
Production DesignPhilip Ivey
Production IllustratorGabriel Metcalfe
Property BuilderAndrew Gillespie
Bryce Curtis
Callum Linegard
Daniel Bennett
Daniel Kelly
Daniel Wickham
Duncan Brown
Gabrielle Bertogg
Gregory D. Allison
Ian Ruxton
Joseph Paice
Lindsey Crummett
Mark Pike
Michael Reitterer
Paul Wickham
Philip Sharpe
Robert Gillies
Samantha Elizabeth Mott
Property BuyerBen Milsom
Henrietta Moutinho
Svenn Wigg
Vanessa Cole
Set DecorationGuy Potgieter
Set DresserBeatrix Symington
Daniel Birt
Evette Richter
Inge Else
Martin Oosthuizen
Peter Savage
Zebulon Lawrance
Set Dressing BuyerAnneri Gericke
Maria Constantinides
Storyboard ArtistAndrew Burdan
Anthony Burdon
Tony Bloemstein
SwingCollen Makhubela
Edward Lebekwe
Lawrence 'Stompie' Moraks
Sifiso Msimanga
Solly Sithole
Solomon Mogomotsi
Sydney Molele
CameraAdditional CameraMannie Ferreira
Michael Mutombo
Assistant GripDarren Bradnock
Shoes Mafanya
Camera OperatorDean Leslie
Georgia Court
Hein de Vos
Lars Cox
Richard Bluck
Camera SupervisorLee Bramwell
Camera TraineeMike Gomani
Clapper LoaderAmy Yeats
P.J. 'Pheello' Makosholo
Digital Imaging TechnicianDan Ashton
Nadezna Pieters
Stephen Roucher
Director of PhotographyTrent Opaloch
First Assistant CameraBernin Isaac
Houston Hadden
Philip A.T. Smith
Focus PullerThomas Brown
GripAllen Markham
Brett McDowell
Calvin Beekman
Chad De Klerk
Patric Mashilo
Samuel Neluvholwe
Victor Mogale
Villy Nkoana
William Mnisi
Helicopter CameraSkip Margetts
Key GripAlpheas Manaka
Dion Hartley
Guy Micheletti
Mark Davidson
Matt Andrews
Robert Fischer
Tony Keddy
Second Assistant CameraAndrew Greenan
Garth Michael
Garth Scholtz
Justin Vincent
Nigel Nally
Richard Ray
Thys Uys
Still PhotographerDavid Bloomer
Costume & Make-UpCostume DesignDiana Cilliers
Costume SupervisorLeonie Roberts
Matt Appleton
Samantha Morley
Hair SupervisorJulene Paton
Leon von Solms
Makeup & Hair AssistantCharlie Runge
Lorraine Mphephi
Queen Motlatle
Thebe Malatse
Theola Booyens
Makeup SupervisorFrances Richardson
Julene Paton
Leon von Solms
Linda Wall
Makeup TraineeMelissa Vinden
Prosthetic Makeup ArtistJaco Snyman
Prosthetic SupervisorSarah Rubano
ProstheticsAntony McMullen
Ben Hawker
Bill Hunt
Daniel Cockersell
Don Brooker
Donald Brooker
Eden Small
Gary Hunt
Greg Tozer
Jamie Beswarick
Matt Patte
Pietro Marson
Sean Foot
SeamstressMaria Maselane
Winni Dlamini
Wardrobe AssistantThabisa Mkonto
CrewAdditional DialogueJason Canovas
Animatronic and Prosthetic EffectsJoe Dunckley
CG SupervisorMike Perry
Tim Belsher
CarpenterAlfred Vaughn
Alistair Fyfe
Anthony Pereira
Anton Buys
Brendan Gifford
Buddy MacKett
Clive Matthews
Francis Grewe
Gareth King
Justin Chappell
Leon Rietbroek
Mandla Mkandla
Max V.D. Merwe
Michael Matshaba
Paul Janse Van Rensburg
Petrus Pretorious
Reece Nicol
Robert McGovern
Ross Hoby
Scott Waterhouse
Warren Veldhuizen
William Reineke
CompositorAdrian Van Der Park
Artin Aryaei
Bernhard Kimbacher
Brian Fisher
Colin Liggett
Daniel Bryant
Daniel Gaudreau
Danielle Rubin
Evelyne Leblond
Freddy Chavez Olmos
Geeta Basantani
Geoff Hadfield
Henry Jefferson
Ian Fenton
Jesus Lavin
Loren Robinson
Louis Kim
Marco Checa Garcia
Nikolai Michaleski
Paul Chapman
Todd Liddiard
Tom Truscott
Tomaso Tartarotti
Veronica Marino
Digital Effects SupervisorPeter Muyzers
DriverAbraham Shabalala
Alfred Masaile
Andile Gulishe
Clement Magwaza
Elias Makhanya
Ernest Nti
Fanuel Michabela
Frank Molepo
Gift Ntshingila
Hendrik Sebulela
Hodges Sibeko
Hosia Mothibi
James Mokangkang
Joachim Kasinda
Leonard Mpambani
Leonard Philander
Michael Batley
Nichodemus Matjopi
Seamus Kavanagh
Sifiso Ndaba
Sydney Masiteng
Tebogo Skhosana
Ursula Raaf
Vincent Lebethe
Willy Elliot
Executive Visual Effects ProducerEileen Moran
Shawn Walsh
PilotChris Bohmenn
Frank Molteno
Pieter Coetzee
Wessel Coetzee
Post Production SupervisorMartin Edwards
Pippa Anderson
ProjectionRene Toye
Prop MakerDean Davel
Friday Ngwena
Property MasterGavin Perrow
Kobus Swart
PyrotechnicianKevin Bitters
Scenic ArtistAlastair Maher
Franco Meyer
Kristy Tayler
Marlizelle Oosthuizen
Nicodemus Moshabi
Sipho Sifinila
Second Unit CinematographerSimon Raby
Set Production AssistantBongani Dlamini
Kekeletso Lithebe
Kingston Mokgethi
Shile Dube
Tumelo Ntsimane
Sound Design AssistantJustin Doyle
Sound RecordistKen Saville
Special Effects CoordinatorPhil McLaren
Special Effects TechnicianClinton Zabielski
Eric Ayanda Bara
Janek Zabielski
Juan Ferreira
Mxolisi Mkhutshuwa
Patrick Diesel
Sydney Marumo
Thabo Zwane
Waldemar Coetsee
Zakhele Mkhize
Stunt CoordinatorGrant Hulley
StuntsAlfred Sinbane
Anton Moon
Christopher Bathla
Daniel Coetzer
Etienne Changuion
François Coetzer
George Bailey
Johnny Selema
Lebogang Mofokeng
Lee-Anne Liebenberg
Mduduzi Mavimbela
Themba Nyawuza
Vadim Dobrin
Wayne Giles
William Maila
Zacharia Thekiso
Technical SupervisorIan Bidgood
ThanksGuillermo del Toro
Transportation CaptainAbraham Shiburi
Albert Foot
Unit PublicistDavid Alex Wilson
Vehicles CoordinatorJohn-Dee Styles
Visual Effects EditorAndrew Millard
Lucas Putnam
Weapons MasterAaron Huriwaka
Weapons WranglerCraig Magill
Francois du Rand
Tony Neophytou
DirectingAssistant DirectorPaul Grinder
DirectorNeill Blomkamp
First Assistant DirectorBen Burden Smith
David Norris
Richard Green
Script SupervisorMerrin Ruck
Terry Fletcher
Vinca Cox
Second Assistant DirectorChris van Latum
Jacques Terblanche
Robyn Grace
Zolani Phakade
Third Assistant DirectorChloe Forbes
Joseph Malele
Julian Botha
Thabo Metsing
EditingAssistant EditorNeil Mayo
Dialogue EditorJustin Webster
Mark Franken
Polly McKinnon
Digital ColoristJoerg W. Bungert
Digital IntermediateAdam Scott
Tracey Brown
Digital Intermediate ColoristDavid Hollingsworth
Digital Intermediate EditorKatie Hinsen
EditorJulian Clarke
First Assistant EditorDan Best
Gary Lam
LightingElectricianAlfred Manzini
Bevan Simpson
Brent Webb
Hansel Verkerk
Lucas Moganedi
Sanele Masondo
Sipho Ncube
Warrick Peace
GafferCooper Masondo
David Brown
David Howe
Lighting ArtistBryan Litson
Christopher Ahrens
Hyemee Choi
Paul Flanagan
Richard Sur
Ross Stansfield
Stephen Murphy
Viviana Palacios
Lighting TechnicianAndrew Ayrton
Gerald Morse
Glenn Aryton
Mark Newnham
ProductionAccountantNick Cleverley
Tracey Morgan
Wendy Bambro-Tilyard
Assistant AccountantJanine Alexander
Assistant Location ManagerThomas Lishi
Assistant Production CoordinatorDiana Nkata
Assistant Unit ManagerHenry de Villiers
CastingDenton Douglas
Miranda Rivers
Casting AssociateN'Cee Van Heerden
Co-Executive ProducerPaul Hanson
Co-ProducerPhilippa Boyens
Executive ProducerBill Block
Elliot Ferwerda
Ken Kamins
Mark Brooke
Extras Casting AssistantGabriella Fish
FinanceTodd Steiner
First Assistant AccountantGail Van Niekerk
Thulani Ngcwade
Line ProducerTrishia Downie
Location AssistantDries Scholtz
Paul Gobo
Location ManagerPeter Ndifon
Spannies Spangenberg
Payroll AccountantNatalia Voorslag
Rezina Wahed
Post Production CoordinatorPeti Nohotima
ProducerCarolynne Cunningham
Peter Jackson
Production AssistantDanielle Prestidge
Kholisile Vinqi
Lwazi Nodada
Michael Mycielski
Muzi Mondi
Rachel Gilkison
Richard Cuthbert
Robert Steenpoorte
Shane Meyer
Simphiwe Ndulula
Sizwe Nxumalo
Tshepo Mandlazi
Zolani Mbambo
Production CoordinatorArchibald Nkwana
Bronwen Stewart
Daphne Bezem
Greg Fell
Juliette Davis
Production ManagerGayle Munro
Grant Bensley
Helen Clare
Jennifer Loughnan
Kristie Breslin
Production RunnerDarren Sigley
Gert Van Niekerk
Pierre Pelser
Production SecretaryLesedi Siswana
Tshidi Ntsoko
Production SupervisorMichael S. Murphey
Second Assistant AccountantJeremy Vinden
Unit ManagerGabe Page
Jimmy Davies
Josanne Tane
Rudolf Pohorsky
Unit Production ManagerSteven St. Arnaud
SoundADR RecordistBarry Donnelly
Charlotte Buys
Boom OperatorBenoît Hardonniere
Bob Hazell
Charlie Sijaji
Chris Hiles
Jo Fraser
Lucky Mkontwana
Richard Mohlari
ConductorAdam Klemens
First Assistant Sound EditorNeil Aldridge
FoleyRobyn McFarlane
Foley ArtistCarolyn McLaughlin
Foley EditorCraig Tomlinson
Foley RecordistMatthew Lambourn
Music EditorNigel Scott
Steve Gallagher
Music SupervisorMichelle Belcher
MusicianJoseph Pepe Danza
Reza Honari
OrchestratorAiko Fukushima
Jeff Toyne
Original Music ComposerClinton Shorter
Scoring MixerVince Renaud
Sound AssistantMorgan Samuel
Sound DesignerDave Whitehead
Sound Effects EditorHayden Collow
Melanie Graham
Sound MixerJ.J. Le Roux
Sound Re-Recording MixerGilbert Lake
Michael Hedges
Sound RecordistBasiami Segola
Richard Sprawson
Supervising Sound EditorBrent Burge
Chris Ward
VocalsAlpha Yaya Diallo
Visual Effects2D SupervisorMark Richardson
AnimationAdam Marisett
Alexander K. Lee
Brian Anderson
Chris Derochie
Craig McPherson
Daniel Sampaio Lima
Ed Wou
Fernando Pazos
Grant Wilson
Jason Thielen
Jonathan Paquin
Leslie Fulton
Michael Langford
Patrick Kalyn
Rachel Ward
Robert Kuczera
Shawn Dunn
Steve James Brown
Todd Labonte
Animation DirectorJeremy Hollobon
Animation ManagerNicky Muir
Animation SupervisorEric Reynolds
Steve Nichols
CG ArtistDan Prentice
James G. Hebb
Marc Roth
Michael Blackbourn
Simon van de Lagemaat
Compositing LeadCharles Tait
David Houghton-Williams
Hamish Schumacher
Helen Paul
Jean-Luc Azzis
Lyse Beck
Michael Lanzensberger
Simon Jung
Steve Cronin
Steve McGillen
Compositing SupervisorShervin Shoghian
Stephen Pepper
Creature DesignDavid Meng
Creature Technical DirectorVincent Yan
Digital Effects ProducerMara Bryan
Effects SupervisorRichard Taylor
Lead AnimatorJeremy Mesana
Matte PainterFederico Bozzano
Ravi Bansal
ModelingEdward Denton
James French
Jordan Thomson
Shari Finn
Tim Gibson
Ulrike Beck-Schneider
Modelling SupervisorDavid Tremont
Roto SupervisorSandy Houston
Senior AnimatorChristian Liliedahl
ShadingNick Gabchenko
R. Christopher White
Ren-Wei Yang
Special Effects SupervisorMax Poolman
Steve Ingram
VFX ArtistAaron Brown
Arlend Engar
Ian Buchko
Karl Sisson
Michael Goddard
Mike Rhone
Neil Safeer Ghaznavi
Nik Slotiuk
Stu McRae
Visual Effects CompositorCarl Ayala
Daizo Inaoka
Visual Effects CoordinatorCabral Rock
Danielle Kinsey
Mary Jane Bolton
Nathaniel Holroyd
Paul Glubb
Suzanne MacLennan
Visual Effects ProducerCharlie Bradbury
Patrick Mooney
Stefanie Boose
Visual Effects Production ManagerGemma Thompson
Marie-Cecile Dahan
Visual Effects SupervisorDan Kaufman
Justin Lavery
Matt Aitken
Patti Gannon
Robert Habros
Trevor Adams