Movie 'The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

The power of seven become a league of one.

To prevent a world war from breaking out, famous characters from Victorian literature band together to do battle against a cunning villain.

United States of America English

  • a.k.a. LXG

Canada English

  • a.k.a. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen

Germany German (Deutsch)

Die Liga der außergewöhnlichen Gentlemen
  • a.k.a. Die Liga der außergewöhnlichen Gentlemen

1899: Um einen Weltkrieg zu verhindern, engagiert die britische Regierung eine Gruppe von außergewöhnlichen Menschen mit speziellen Fähigkeiten. Der Abenteurer Allan Quatermain, Captain Nemo, die Vampirin Mina Harker, der unsichtbare Rodney Skinner, der unsterbliche Dorian Gray, der US-Agent Tom Sawyer und Dr. Henry Jekyll aka Mr. Edward Hyde machen sich auf die Jagd, um das "Phantom" davon abzuhalten diesen Krieg auszulösen. Doch das erweist sich als schwerer als erwartet, denn dieser hat seine Spione überall.

France French (Français)

La Ligue des gentlemen extraordinaires

Sept héros de légende, dont Allan Quatermain le célèbre aventurier, forment la ligue des gentlemen extraordinaires. Lorsque le diabolique Fantôme s'apprête à saborder la conférence des grands chefs d'État, la ligue n'a que 96 heures pour sauver le monde d'une guerre mondiale dévastatrice...

Italy Italian (Italiano)

La leggenda degli uomini straordinari

Mostri e creature di ogni risma e da ogni tempo in un supergruppo capitanato da Allan Quatermain (Sean Connery). il Capitano Nemo, una vampira, l’uomo invisibile, l'agente dei Servizi Segreti americani Tom Sawyer, Dorian Gray, il Dottor Jekyll e Mister Hyde, votati alla causa del Bene per sconfiggere il malefico Phantom e sventare il suo folle piano di distruzione del mondo. Ma - come i membri della lega scopriranno ben presto a proprie spese - non è detto che le cose stiano proprio come è stato loro raccontato...

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
allan quatermain
based on comic
bite
captain nemo
immortal
invisible man
men
saving the world
superhero
vampire
venice, italy
Genres
Action
Fantasy
Science Fiction
Thriller
Languages
English
German (Deutsch)
Italian (Italiano)
Production Countries
flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
flag of Germany Germany
flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
JD Productions
International Production Company
Angry Films
Mediastream Dritte Film GmbH & Co. Beteiligungs KG
United States of America 20th Century Fox
Release Dates
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
New Zealand Theatrical
Switzerland Theatrical French speaking region
France Theatrical U
Austria Theatrical
Australia Theatrical M
Switzerland Theatrical German speaking region
Germany Theatrical 12
Italy Theatrical
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
Ratings
TMDb 58% · 2,336 (more information on website)
IMDb 58% · 159,310 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 17% (more information on website)
metacritic 30% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Allan QuatermainSean Connery
Captain NemoNaseeruddin Shah
Mina HarkerPeta Wilson
Rodney Skinner (The Invisible Man)Tony Curran
Dorian GrayStuart Townsend
Tom SawyerShane West
Dr. Henry Jekyll / Edward HydeJason Flemyng
MRichard Roxburgh
DanteMax Ryan
Sanderson ReedTom Goodman-Hill
NigelDavid Hemmings
IshmaelTerry O'Neill
DraperRudolf Pellar
Constable DunningRobert Willox
Running OfficerRobert Orr
Copper #2Joel Kirby
SoldierMarek Vašut
TobyEwart James Walters
Elderly HunterRobert Vahey
Old TravelerSylvester Morand
Edgar ShreaveMariano Titanti
Hanson Cab DriverHuggy Leaver
Marksman #3James Babson
Marksman #1Pavel Bezdek
Marksman #2Stanislav Adamickij
Copper #1Michael McGuffie
Assassin #3Michal Grün
Terrified CrewmanSan Shella
RecordistEllen Savaria
Venice Conning Tower CrewmanRiz Meedin
Rocket Room CrewmanSartaj Garewal
Crewman PatelNeran Persaud
Headphones CrewmanAndrew Rajan

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantSarah Emily Nelson
Art Department CoordinatorJana Chovancova
Art DirectionElinor Rose Galbraith
James F. Truesdale
James McAteer
Jindřich Kočí
Marco Bittner Rosser
Assistant Property MasterIlya Seperich
Conceptual DesignConstantine Sekeris
Construction CoordinatorPhillip Tellez
DraughtsmanJason Knox-Johnston
Lead PainterRon Gress
LeadmanRonnie Lombard
PainterMichael Hruska
Production DesignCarol Spier
Production IllustratorManuel Plank-Jorge
Property MasterBrenton L. Lane
SculptorNeil Morrill
Set DecorationPeter Nicolakakos
Set DesignerDavid Baxa
Patrick Banister
Set DresserTomas Hais
Storyboard ArtistDave Preciado
Title DesignerGarson Yu
CameraAdditional GripRichard Dastych
Assistant CameraMartin Preiss
Tyler Allison
Best Boy GripMichael James Fahey
Camera OperatorKlaus Fuxjäger
Data WranglerDeborah Thomas
Director of PhotographyDan Laustsen
Dolly GripKarel Charvat
First Assistant CameraGarrett Benson
Focus PullerJan Carda
GripPavel Proisl
Key GripJiri Gazda
Second Assistant CameraJason Coop
Steadicam OperatorJaromír Šedina
Still PhotographerLarry D. Horricks
Third Assistant CameraMartin Maryska
Underwater CameraWayne Baker
Costume & Make-UpAssistant Costume DesignerTim Aslam
Contact Lens TechnicianJemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costume AssistantTracey Millar
Costume DesignJacqueline West
Costume IllustratorElizabeth Healy
Costume SupervisorHana Kučerová
CostumerJitka Svecova
DresserMarnie Ormiston
Hair DesignerMichelle Taylor
HairstylistTricia Cameron
Key Set CostumerAnthony Brookman
Makeup ArtistPauline Heys
Prosthetic SupervisorDuncan Jarman
Prosthetics PainterHenrik Svensson
Set CostumerMaria Hubackova
TailorLee Clayton
WigmakerBob Kretschmer
CrewAdditional MusicBrian Bulman
ArmorerDave Evans
CG SupervisorGreg Gladstone
Dialect CoachJoy Ellison
Digital Effects SupervisorDavid Ebner
Digital SupervisorL. Elizabeth Powers
DriverDon Haggerty
Fight ChoreographerEddie Perez
Key Scenic ArtistJohn Bannister
LoaderMichal Krbecek
Marine CoordinatorDaren Bailey
Post Production AssistantLonnie A. Mathes
Post Production SupervisorCharlie Davis
PropmakerMarc Tantin
PyrotechnicianOndar Hrncir
Special Effects CoordinatorGary Cohen
Special Effects TechnicianThomas D. Bacho Jr.
Stunt CoordinatorRobert Alonzo
Stunt DoubleChristie Hayes
Stunt DriverRichard Burden
StuntsKevin Abercrombie
Systems Administrators & SupportMitch Goldstrom
Technical SupervisorJason Barlow
Transportation CoordinatorVaclav Mottl
Unit MedicDebra Leilani Bakeman
Unit PublicistLarry Garrison
Video Assist OperatorMichal Chadima
Visual Effects Art DirectorMatthew Gratzner
Visual Effects EditorDes Carey
DirectingDirectorStephen Norrington
First Assistant DirectorMishka Cheyko
Script SupervisorCatherine Allinson
Second Assistant DirectorRichard Graysmark
Second Second Assistant DirectorMark Taylor
Second Unit DirectorVic Armstrong
EditingAssistant EditorAudrey Evans
Color TimerJim Passon
ColoristBrano Danis
EditorPaul Rubell
First Assistant EditorJosh Campbell
Negative CutterGary Burritt
LightingBest Boy ElectricIgor Jelen
ElectricianConrad Sigurdson
GafferMichael Jenkins
Key Rigging GripIvo Grešák
Lighting ArtistSteve Reding
Lighting TechnicianDamon Marcellino
Rigging GafferDean Brkic
ProductionAssistant AccountantDeborah Leakey
Assistant Location ManagerAdam Fuchs
Assistant Production CoordinatorJeffrey Caruso
Susanne Hartmann
Assistant Production ManagerTomas Rotnagl
Assistant Unit ManagerJan Strasik
Associate ProducerRick Benattar
CastingDonna Isaacson
Lucinda Syson
Casting AssistantBerenice Percival
Co-ProducerMichael Nelson
Executive In Charge Of ProductionPhilip Waley
Executive ProducerMark Gordon
Sean Connery
Trevor Albert
First Assistant AccountantKirsten Anderson
General ManagerDonald Fly
Key Set Production AssistantSeth William Hansen
Line ProducerBruce Devan
Paul Edwards
Location ManagerMike Higgins
Post Production CoordinatorTrista K. Wahl
ProducerDon Murphy
Trevor Albert
Production AccountantJill Bennett
Production AssistantTroy W. Carrington
Production CoordinatorKate St-Pierre
Production ManagerMichelle Weller
Production SupervisorDoris Donnenberg
ResearcherAndrew Trosmans
Second Assistant AccountantGeorge 'Skip' Henfling
Travel CoordinatorLindy Ransom
Unit ManagerMirka Janatova
Unit Production ManagerMichael Nelson
SoundADR EditorDave Kulczycki
ADR EngineerDerek Casari
ADR MixerThomas J. O'Connell
ADR RecordistRick Canelli
ADR SupervisorJim Brookshire
Assistant Sound EditorPaul Apted
Boom OperatorPeter Eusebe
ConductorGeoff Alexander
Dialogue EditorDave Kulczycki
Susan Dawes
Dolby ConsultantMark Kenna
First Assistant Sound EditorSkip Longfellow
FoleyJohn Morris
Foley EditorSteve F. Price
Music CoordinatorVictoria Seale
Music EditorAdam Kay
Music ProgrammerStephen Coleman
MusicianDavid Arch
OrchestratorGeoff Alexander
Original Music ComposerTrevor Jones
Production Sound MixerMark Holding
Scoring MixerSimon Rhodes
Sound Effects EditorErik Aadahl
Sound Re-Recording MixerMichael Herbick
Sound RecordistTim Gomillion
Supervising Sound EditorJay Wilkinson
Utility SoundMartin Lonek
Visual Effects2D SupervisorMichael Bruce Ellis
3D ArtistDavid C. Bryant
3D ModellerDamarcus Holbrook
Animation SupervisorDomenic DiGiorgio
CG AnimatorMarcus LeVere
CG ArtistDavid Behar
CG PainterLaura Hainke
Compositing SupervisorEroc Moralls
Creature DesignDamon Bard
Creature Technical DirectorMatthew Muntean
Digital CompositorsDouglas Aiken
Effects SupervisorDavid Fiske
I/O SupervisorNathan Abbot
Matte PainterMark Sullivan
Ron Crabb
ModelingPhilip Borg
Pyrotechnic SupervisorJoe Viskocil
Rotoscoping ArtistLaide Agunbiade
Special Effects SupervisorJaremy Aiello
Visual EffectsStephanie Hamilton
Visual Effects CameraMiro Gábor
Visual Effects CompositorPam Vick
Visual Effects CoordinatorAlexandra Altrocchi
Visual Effects ProducerMichael Caplan
Visual Effects Production AssistantVeronika Hladikova
Visual Effects SupervisorRay McIntyre Jr.
Tim Alexander