Movie 'The Day After Tomorrow'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

Where will you be?

After years of increases in the greenhouse effect, havoc is wreaked globally in the form of catastrophic hurricanes, tornadoes, tidal waves, floods and the beginning of a new Ice Age. Paleoclimatologist, Jack Hall tries to warn the world while also shepherding to safety his son, trapped in New York after the city is overwhelmed by the start of the new big freeze.

Germany German (Deutsch)

Lange prognostiziert, setzen sie plötzlich innerhalb kürzester Zeit weltweit ein, gewaltige Naturereignisse, die eine neue Eiszeit einläuten: Hagelstürme in Tokio, Schneefälle in Indien, Tornados über Los Angeles. Endlich reagiert auch die Regierung und evakuiert alle US-Bürger der südlichen Staaten nach Mexiko, während man mangels Zeit alle anderen dem sicheren Kältetod überlässt. Einzig Klimaforscher Jack Hall kämpft sich durch Blitzeis und Schnee nach Norden, denn sein Sohn sitzt in der New Yorker Bibliothek fest.

France French (Français)

Le Jour d'Après

Le climatologue Jack Hall avait prédit l'arrivée d'un autre âge de glace, mais n'avait jamais pensé que cela se produirait de son vivant.Un changement climatique imprévu et violent à l'échelle mondiale entraîne à travers toute la planète de gigantesques ravages : inondations, grêle, tornades et températures d'une magnitude inédite. Jack a peu de temps pour convaincre le Président des Etats-Unis d'évacuer le pays pour sauver des millions de personnes en danger, dont son fils Sam.A New York où la température est inférieure à - 20° C, Jack entreprend une périlleuse course contre la montre pour sauver son fils.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

The Day After Tomorrow - L'alba del giorno dopo

Il paleo-climatologo Jack Hall, dopo essere rientrato da un carotaggio antartico, fa un appello al mondo, in particolare al presidente degli Stati Uniti che poco gli da ascolto. Jack ha scoperto che, la continua immissione di acqua dolce negli oceani causata dal progressivo disgelo dei poli, potrebbe causare l’inversione delle correnti, e determinare le condizioni di una nuova glaciazione sulla terra. Non viene data importanza alla notizia e ben presto si verificano delle catastrofi: chicchi di grandine delle dimensioni di un ananas flagellano Tokyo, uragani di una violenza mai registrata si abbattono sulle Hawaii, Nuova Delhi è sepolta sotto la neve, e Los Angeles viene spazzata da una serie di tornadi devastanti. Mentre tutti fuggono in direzione sud, Jack deve riuscire a raggiungere New York travolta da un freddo gelido, per salvare suo figlio Sam che si trova nella Public Library di Manhattan.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
antarctica
barrier ice
cataclysm
cell phone
climate
climate change
disaster
disaster film
disaster movie
doomsday
environmental
evacuation
exodus
government
greenhouse effect
gulfstream
hail
helicopter crash
hurricane
ice age
ice melting
library
los angeles, california
meteorology
natural disaster
polar zone
saving the world
scientist
snow
temperature drop
third world
tornado
twister
Genres
Action
Adventure
Science Fiction
Thriller
Languages
English
Spanish (Español)
French (Français)
Arabic (العربية)
Japanese (日本語)
Production Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America The Mark Gordon Company
Mel's Cite du Cinema
United States of America Lions Gate Films
Centropolis Entertainment
United States of America 20th Century Fox
Release Dates
Germany Premiere 12 Berlin
United States of America Premiere PG-13 New York City, New York
Switzerland French (Français): Theatrical
France Theatrical U
United Kingdom Premiere 12 London
Austria Theatrical
Australia Theatrical M
Switzerland German (Deutsch): Theatrical
Germany German (Deutsch): Theatrical 12
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
New Zealand Theatrical
Canada Theatrical PG
Switzerland Italian (Italiano): Theatrical
Italy Theatrical T
United States of America Theatrical
Ratings
TMDb 65% · 6,172 (more information on website)
IMDb 64% · 427,112 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 45% (more information on website)
metacritic 47% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Jack HallDennis Quaid
Sam HallJake Gyllenhaal
Laura ChapmanEmmy Rossum
Jason EvansDash Mihok
Frank HarrisJay O. Sanders
Dr. Lucy HallSela Ward
J.D.Austin Nichols
Brian ParksArjay Smith
Janet TokadaTamlyn Tomita
ParkerSasha Roiz
Terry RapsonIan Holm
DennisRichard McMillan
Saudi DelegateNassim Sharara
Venezuelan DelegateCarl Alacchi
Vice President BeckerKenneth Welsh
Saudi TranslatorMichel 'Gish' Abou-Samah
BobKenneth Moskow
LutherGlenn Plummer
SimonAdrian Lester
GomezNestor Serrano
Veteran ScientistJohn Maclaren
Flight DirectorRichard Zeman
President BlakePerry King
Secretary of StateMimi Kuzyk
Yuri, Russian AstronautVitali Makarov
Hideki, Japanese AstronautRussell Yuen
VorsteenChristopher Britton
AaronChristian Tessier
NY Businessman on BusRick Hoffman
Commander DanielsAlan Fawcett
JudithSheila McCarthy
ElsaAmy Sloan
MariaKaren Glave
ZackJoe Cobden
TinaCaroline Keenan
Truck Radio Announcer (voice)Matt Adler
Japanese PolicemanNobuya Shimamoto

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantUna Martin
Art Department CoordinatorNancy A. King
Art DirectionGerald Sullivan
Martin Gendron
Michele Laliberte
Réal Proulx
Tom Reta
Assistant Art DirectorCamille Parent
Assistant DecoratorJose Fernando Varela
Assistant Property MasterEric Bardin
Rachael Weinzimer
Assistant Set DecorationFrédérique Bolté
Marie-Hélène Labrecque
Ron Franco
Conceptual DesignEdwin Fong
Construction CoordinatorAlain Brochu
Bruce DiValerio
Michel Brochu
Rejean Brochu
Construction ForemanEric Lafrance
Creative DirectorChris John Jones
Daily GripMathieu Price
Graphic DesignerIsabelle Côté
LeadmanDavid M. Milstien
PainterGloria Ciraolo
Production DesignBarry Chusid
Production IllustratorMichael Meier
Property MasterClaire Alary
Denis Hamel
Glenn Forbes
PropsNeal W. Zoromski
Robert Brown
SculptorAndrew Semple
Lucie Fournier
Set Decorating CoordinatorKatrissa 'Kat' Peterson
Set DecorationPaul Hotte
Victor J. Zolfo
Set Decoration BuyerStacy Weddington
Set DesignerAlex Touikan
Caroline Alder
Frédéric Amblard
Hugo Santiago
Karl J. Martin
Stephanie Gilliam
Steve Cooper
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Set DresserBenoit Robitaille
Carol Ann Napier
Eric Hill
Eve Boulonne
Geoffroy Gosselin
James 'JR' Pollard
Louis Dandonneau
Louis Frederic Denomme
Marco Lavallée
Pascal Tremblay
Philippe Lord
Robert Parle
Steve Park
Storyboard ArtistTimothy Burgard
Supervising Art DirectorClaude Paré
SwingBenoit Robert
CameraAdditional GripMartin D'Arcangeli
Assistant CameraChuck Moya
Eric Turner
Jeff Griffith
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
Best Boy GripDarryl Wilson
David Dinel
Camera LoaderCharlie Newberry
David Reinhard
Camera OperatorAlfonso Maiorana
Bill O'Drobinak
Eric Goethals
Francois Archambault
Gary L. Camp
Georgia Packard
Peter Hutchison
Camera TechnicianSteven J. Winslow
Camera TraineeSylvain Dupuis
Data WranglerScott Edelstein
Director of PhotographyUeli Steiger
Dolly GripAlain Masse
Sean Maxwell
First Assistant CameraKarl Owens
Martin Lebel
Max Neal
Michel Bernier
GripChip Huntington
Ezra Venetos
Joost Clerinx
Martine Vincent
Maxime Imbeau
Tom Nichols
Helicopter CameraSteve Hertler
Key GripAnthony T. Marra II
Claude Fortin
David Knudson
James W. Finnerty
Kenneth MacKenzie
Marc Andrus
Robert B. Baylis
William M. Weberg
Second Assistant "A" CameraReid Russell
Roch Boucher
Second Assistant "B" CameraEric Aubin
Second Assistant CameraJohn Schwartz
Mark Walpole
Thierry Fargeau
Second Unit Director of PhotographyAnna Foerster
Thomas Yatsko
Steadicam OperatorFrancois Archambault
Gary L. Camp
Still PhotographerKerry Hayes
Takashi Seida
Costume & Make-UpAdditional HairstylistAnthony Rosales
Linda Gutierrez
Tamyra Davis
Assistant Costume DesignerMartine Gagnon
Assistant HairstylistAnne-Marie Lanza
Dale Brownell
Linda Rizzuto
Assistant Makeup ArtistCatherine Lavoie
Denise Fischer
Patricia Regan
Costume AssistantJennifer Anderson
Costume CoordinatorLyse Pomerleau
Costume DesignRenée April
Costume SupervisorKenn Smiley
Robert Q. Mathews
CostumerMary B. Iannelli
Matthew Jerome
Extras Makeup ArtistLizane La Salle
HairstylistLydia Bensimmon
Martin Lapointe
Key CostumerValerie T. O'Brien
Key DresserSophie Beasse
Key Hair StylistJanis Clark
Kathryn Powell
Réjean Forget
Sandy DeBlasio
Key Makeup ArtistElisabeth Fry
Kathryn Casault
Sharon Ilson
Makeup ArtistAl Varela
Annabelle MacNeal
Julie Casault
Set CostumerArlynn Abseck
Michael A. Russell
Special Effects Makeup ArtistBruno Gatien
C.J. Goldman
George Tucci
Wardrobe AssistantLaurence Lacoste
CrewAdministrative AssistantCarole J. Guignard
Assistant Craft ServiceYannick Champagne
CG SupervisorAndrew Waisler
Christopher Townsend
Dagan Potter
David Prescott
Gregor Lakner
Hans Uhlig
Sean Andrew Faden
CarpenterJane Kilkenny
CompositorChris Payne
Daisuke Morita
Dave Lockwood
Gareth Dinneen
Jason Selfe
Josh Kent
Craft ServiceChris Winn
Digital Effects SupervisorBryan Grill
Digital ProducerAndra Bard
DriverChris Haynes
Editorial StaffAndrew Neujahr
Brad Minnich
Executive Visual Effects ProducerMarc Sadeghi
LoaderAmelie Duceppe
Makeup EffectsAdrien Morot
Sylvania Yau
PilotAl Cerullo
Post Production AssistantJeff Schweikart
Post Production SupervisorJeffrey Harlacker
PropmakerPatrice Jacques
Scenic ArtistDonald Beaulieu
Sequence LeadsJason Iversen
Set MedicJean Marchand
Set Production AssistantMariana Acuña Acosta
Software EngineerChamberlain Fong
Special EffectsNeil Corbould
Special Effects AssistantBarbara Arsenault
Special Effects TechnicianFrancis Choquette
Stand InMartin Brisebois
Stunt CoordinatorBranko Racki
Charlie Brewer
Stunt DoubleLeisa Reid
StuntsMarcello Bezina
Yuka Kobayashi
Yves Langlois
Systems Administrators & SupportBenjamin Feen
Joe Ardent
Tess Spaulding
Technical AdvisorDino Herrmann
Technical SupervisorIrfan Celik
Techno Crane OperatorRichard Boucher
Transportation CaptainJohn Bober
Transportation Co-CaptainSpiro Tsovras
Transportation CoordinatorDaniel Matthews
Javier Gunther
Unit PublicistJoe Everett
Utility StuntsNick Brandon
Video Assist OperatorJulie Garceau
Visual Effects Art DirectorAlexander Laurant
Visual Effects EditorMichael Cavanaugh
Nicolas Anastassiou
DirectingAdditional Third Assistant DirectorMartin Doepner
DirectorRoland Emmerich
First Assistant DirectorKim H. Winther
Script SupervisorKim Berner
Sophie Boyer
Second Assistant DirectorErik Ajduk
Second Second Assistant DirectorAngèle Gagnon
Second Unit DirectorAnna Foerster
Third Assistant DirectorPaul Drouin
EditingAdditional EditorMichael McCusker
Peter S. Elliot
Assistant EditorChristopher Hills-Wright
Okyanus Gözde Horoz
Sara Cueva
Color TimerChris Regan
Digital Color TimerMichael Eaves
Digital Intermediate ProducerLorene Simpson
EditorDavid Brenner
First Assistant EditorQuincy Z. Gunderson
Robert Berman
Negative CutterGary Burritt
Project ManagerDiane Macke
LightingBest Boy ElectricEdison Jackson
Jeff Nakamura
Scott R. Todd
Best Boy ElectricianPierre Beaulieu
Chief Lighting TechnicianAndy Ryan
Jean Courteau
ElectricianDavid Irwin
Franck Chaumanet
Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue
Paul Postal
Pierre Daudelin
Tracy Estes
Wadsworth Peters
GafferLogan Leabo
Key Rigging GripMartin St-Antoine
Lighting ArtistDavid B. Menkes
Lighting SupervisorChris Wells
Lighting TechnicianStéphane Byl
Rigging GafferFrank Dorowsky
Gilles Fortier
Rigging GripMartin Boiteau
Richard Complaisance
ProductionAdditional CastingMolly Dedham
Assistant AccountantVladimir Fuentes
Assistant Location ManagerKim Barr
Assistant Production CoordinatorGuylaine Boucher
Assistant Unit ManagerDaniel Boudreau
Associate ProducerKim H. Winther
Lawrence Inglee
CastingAndrea Kenyon
April Webster
Randi Wells
Casting AssistantBryan Riley
Gabriel Lavina
Casting AssociateScott David
Co-ProducerThomas M. Hammel
Executive In Charge Of ProductionVanessa R. Jordan
Executive ProducerKelly Van Horn
Stephanie Germain
Ute Emmerich
Extras CastingJennifer Bender
Jorge Guerrero
Julie Breton
Mariann H.W. Lee
Extras Casting AssistantFrancisco Veyro
FinanceLinda Strause
First Assistant AccountantSusan J. Bonno-Buckner
General ManagerScott Ross
Head of ProductionKristen Branan
Key Set Production AssistantBrinton Bryan
Line ProducerTavin Marin Titus
Local CastingCate Praggastis
Location AssistantClare Lord
Location ManagerCéline Daignault
Kenneth E. Fix
Lily Flaschner
Payroll AccountantRenee D. Czarapata
Post Production CoordinatorDavid McKimmie
ProducerMark Gordon
Roland Emmerich
Production AccountantManon Lapointe
Production AssistantPaul Kolsanoff
Production CoordinatorDanielle Boucher
Production ExecutiveMichael Taylor
Production ManagerDaniel Auclair
Production SecretarySusan Jasso
ResearcherJennifer Bydwell
Second Assistant AccountantPhaedra Charlton
Travel CoordinatorAdriana Poblano
Unit ManagerPaul Boutin
Unit Production ManagerJoe Dishner
SoundADR CoordinatorAnthony Gore
ADR EditorKerry Dean Williams
ADR EngineerDerek Casari
ADR MixerCharleen Richards
ADR RecordistDavid Lucarelli
David Yonson
Henry Godding Jr.
Boom OperatorJeff Porrello
Timothy P. Salmon
ConductorBlake Neely
Dialogue EditorDaniel S. Irwin
James Matheny
First Assistant Sound EditorVictor Ray Ennis
FoleyGlenn T. Morgan
Music EditorBob Beher
Emanuele Arnone
MusicianMaria Newman
OrchestratorFrank Bennett
Original Music ComposerHarald Kloser
Thomas Wanker
Production Sound MixerDouglas J. Schulman
Sound DesignerAlan Rankin
Ann Scibelli
Harry Cohen
Randy Kelley
Sound Effects EditorMichael Kamper
Sound EngineerJeff Glueck
John Bires
Sound MixerDavid O. Daniel
Sound Re-Recording MixerDoug Hemphill
Sound RecordistChristopher Walmer
Dennis Rogers
Jon S. Trebilcock
Tim Gomillion
Supervising Sound EditorLarry Kemp
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Utility SoundSchavaria Reeves
Visual Effects24 Frame PlaybackMarie-Pierre Tétreault
3D AnimatorJeremy F. Butler
Joel Sevilla
Joshua Cordes
3D ArtistZack Judson
3D ModellerKohei Maetsuka
Ryoji Takai
Shigeharu Tomotoshi
3D SupervisorRina Strause
Additional Visual EffectsJohn Berri
AnimationBruce Dahl
Chris Armstrong
David Weitzberg
Kevin Scott
Sean Curran
Tom St. Amand
Animation SupervisorDanny Gordon Taylor
CG ArtistAdam Watkins
Barry Armour
Leandro Estebecorena
Lyoung Hui Kim
Michael Choy
Rodrigo Teixeira
Compositing LeadBrian Begun
Dennis Wilkins
Josh Novak
Michael Root
Robert Nederhorst
Sonja Burchard
Compositing SupervisorEric Bruneau
Creature Technical DirectorVijay Myneni
Digital CompositorAlex Henning
Christopher Ivins
Guerdon Trueblood
Jeff Wozniak
Kory Juul
Mark Robben
Ralph Procida
Steve Cho
Tim Llewellyn
Zachary Lo
Digital CompositorsSean Apple
I/O SupervisorRyan Beadle
Matchmove SupervisorAlia Agha
Matte PainterChristian Scheurer
ModelingJericho Green
Nelson Sousa
Modelling SupervisorYoshiya Yamada
Pre-Visualization SupervisorDaniel Fort
Rotoscoping ArtistErin King
Kirstin Bradfield
Stephanie Taubert
Special Effects SupervisorLouis Craig
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin
VFX ArtistBrian A. Metcalf
Charles Anderson
Eric Warren
Francisco DeLaTorre
Jim Hourihan
Lyoung Hui Kim
Oliver Moore
Reggie Fourmyle
Ryan Lastimosa
Visual EffectsDiane Macke
Kristen Branan
Michael Leung
Visual Effects CompositorTed Andre
Visual Effects CoordinatorAdam Lisagor
Bene Naudin
Bernardo Jauregui
Christine Globke Saric
Erica Headley
Jeff Luther
Laurel Schneider
Leslie Valentino
Magdalena Wolf
Steve Riera
Visual Effects ProducerCasey Conroy
Jody Echegaray
Michael Meagher
Mike Chambers
Petra Holtorf
Raoul Bolognini
Todd Isroelit
Visual Effects Production AssistantMorgan Phillips
Visual Effects Production ManagerAndrew M. Harvey
Visual Effects SupervisorChris Watts
Colin Strause
Conny Fauser
Greg Anderson
Greg Strause
Ian Hunter
Jerry Spivack
Karen E. Goulekas
Remo Balcells
Richard Britton
Rocco Passionino
Visual Effects Technical DirectorBrian Goldberg
Erick Miller
Irfan Celik
Jeff Grebe
Matthew Fairclough
Nicholas Nakadate
Ryo Sakaguchi