Movie 'Tenet'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

Time runs out.

Armed with only one word - Tenet - and fighting for the survival of the entire world, the Protagonist journeys through a twilight world of international espionage on a mission that will unfold in something beyond real time.

United States of America English

  • a.k.a. Merry-Go-Round Fake working title

Germany German (Deutsch)

Ein Agent wird rekrutiert, um einen besonderen Auftrag auszuführen: Er soll den 3. Weltkrieg verhindern. Diesmal ist jedoch keine nukleare Bedrohung der Grund, sondern es muss eine Person gestoppt werden, welche die Fähigkeit besitzt, die Zeit zu manipulieren.

France French (Français)

Muni d'un seul mot : "Tenet", et décidé à se battre pour sauver le monde, notre protagoniste sillonne l'univers crépusculaire de l'espionnage international. Sa mission le projettera dans une dimension qui dépasse le temps. Pourtant, il ne s'agit pas d'un voyage dans le temps, mais d'un renversement temporel…

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Il tempo per il nostro mondo sta per scadere, ed alcuni agenti entrano in azione per evitare un evento più catastrofico di una terza Guerra Mondiale o di un Olocausto nucleare. Tenet aprirà le porte giuste – e anche alcune sbagliate – per guardare il mondo con occhi nuovi, sentendolo anziché tentare di comprenderlo…

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
alternate timeline
arms dealer
assassin
espionage
kiev russia
mumbai (bombay), india
nuclear weapons
spy
spy thriller
terrorism
terrorist attack
terrorist plot
time paradox
time travel
Genres
Action
Science Fiction
Thriller
Languages
English
Estonian (Eesti)
Production Countries
flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America Warner Bros. Pictures
United Kingdom Syncopy
Release Dates
Switzerland Theatrical 12
Germany German (Deutsch): Theatrical 12
France Theatrical U
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
Italy Theatrical T
Austria Theatrical 12
Australia Theatrical M
Canada Theatrical PG
New Zealand Theatrical 13
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
Italy Theatrical (limited) Palazzo Reale (Milan)
United Kingdom Physical 12 DVD & Blu-ray
France Digital VOD
United States of America Digital PG-13
United States of America Physical PG-13
Australia Digital M
New Zealand Digital M
Germany German (Deutsch): Digital 12
Germany German (Deutsch): Physical 12
France Physical DVD & Blu-Ray
Canada TV Super Écran
France TV 10 Canal+
Ratings
TMDb 72% · 7,426 (more information on website)
IMDb 73% · 478,225 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 69% (more information on website)
metacritic 69% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
The ProtagonistJohn David Washington
NeilRobert Pattinson
KatElizabeth Debicki
Andrei SatorKenneth Branagh
PriyaDimple Kapadia
MahirHimesh Patel
IvesAaron Taylor-Johnson
Sir Michael CrosbyMichael Caine
BarbaraClémence Poésy
FayMartin Donovan
DriverAndrew Howard
VolkovYuri Kolokolnikov
TobyMark Krenik
RohanAnthony Molinari
SWAT / TargetRich Ceraulo Ko
Sanjay SinghDenzil Smith
SWAT 2Jonathan Camp
NannyJulia-Maria Arnolds
MaxLaurie Shepherd
SWAT 3Wes Chatham
WheelerFiona Dourif
Tourist in OsloKenneth Wolf Andersen Haugen
Gaunt RussianMarcel Sabat
UsherMarek Angelstok
SWAT #1Klaus Peeter Rüütli
SWAT #2Daniel Olesk
Posh Restaurant Customer (uncredited)Bern Collaço
Usher (uncredited)Ingrid Margus
Tourist in Oslo (uncredited)Carina Velva
Russian Soldier (uncredited)Glenn Lawrence
Flight Attendant Anne (uncredited)Katie McCabe
Art Gallery Employee (uncredited)Ronald Pelin
High Security Guard (uncredited)Schezaad Ausman
Military Officer (uncredited)Anterro Ahonen
Pedestrian (uncredited)Aleksei Podlesnov
Soldier (uncredited)Lisa Marie
Soldier (uncredited)Trent Buxton
Soldier (uncredited)Jess Weber
StewardJeremy Theobald
Well-dressed ManJefferson Hall
Shipley's RepresentiveTom Nolan
Young Andrei SatorAdam Cropper
Male VoiceJosh Stewart
PassengerJuhan Ulfsak
Blue Co-PilotJan Uuspõld
Gold Bar ThiefTony Christian
KlausJack Cutmore-Scott
Police OperatorKaspar Velberg
Police SupervisorSergo Vares
Policeman PassengerRain Tolk
MedicHenrik Kalmet
Red Soldier 1Sean Avery
Red Soldier 2John Orantes
Junior Crew MemberSeb Carrington
Blue Team SoldierMatthew Marsden
Uniformed OfficialIvo Uukkivi
Ukrainian SWATSander Rebane
Coat Check Girl (uncredited)Loora-Eliise Kaarelson
Soldier (uncredited)Martin Tõnumaa
Audience Member (uncredited)Andres Oja

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantAayushi Dixit
Art Department CoordinatorAlis Mäesalu
Erin Ochi
Art DirectionAnni Lindal
Anthony D. Parrillo
Benjamin Nowicki
David Packard
Erik Osusky
Justin O'Neal Miller
Kunal Sable
Liam Georgensen
Stephen Christensen
Tiiu-Ann Pello
Triin Valvas
Assistant Art DirectorArielle Ness-Cohn
Jessica Labarbera
Robert Aguirre
Travis Witkowski
Assistant Property MasterKevin Shaw
Concept ArtistRomek Delimata
Construction CoordinatorJoe Ondrejko
Construction ForemanGuy Belegaud
Construction ManagerPaul J. Hayes
William Stickley
DraughtsmanWalter Schneider
Graphic DesignerCharis Theobald
Kaspar Sellin
Phillis Lehmer
LeadmanJameson Buston
Mark Weissenfluh
Stefano Carbonaro
Production DesignNathan Crowley
Property MasterChristopher Bomann
Michael Sexton
Set DecorationEmmanuel Delis
Kathy Lucas
Letizia Santucci
Set Decoration BuyerErica Facchini
Set DesignerKil Won Yu
Luis G. Hoyos
Set DresserAdam Kirby
Fante Zamora
Fred M. Ortiz
Michael Garcia
Paul Mugavero
Ryan Steffen
Scott Jones
Standby CarpenterAnthony Challenor
Dan Yellowhammer
Supervising Art DirectorEggert Ketilsson
Jenne Lee
Toby Britton
CameraAerial Camera TechnicianDane Bjerno
Aerial Director of PhotographyHans Bjerno
Best Boy GripEugene McDonagh
Gary S. Christie
Himmat Deol
Javed Ahmed
Juha Niska
Camera Department Production AssistantChester Milton
Camera OperatorJallo Faber
Director of PhotographyHoyte van Hoytema
Dolly GripJamie Young
John Reynolds
First Assistant "A" CameraKeith B. Davis
First Assistant "B" CameraRay Milazzo
GripAki Laulajainen
Andrew Williams
Brian Beverly
Greg Mazzola
Jose Reyes
Krystina Figg
Phil Sperry
Key GripHerb Ault
Pietro Tiberti
Ryan Monro
Second Assistant "A" CameraJustin Zaffiro
Second Assistant "B" CameraJonathan Clark
Steadicam OperatorRoss Coscia
Still PhotographerMelinda Sue Gordon
Costume & Make-UpAger/DyerJorge Hernández
Laurence Esnault
Michele Flynn
Sharon Fauvel
Assistant Costume DesignerSara O'Donnell
Costume DesignJeffrey Kurland
Costume IllustratorEvelyn Cardoso
Guillermo Estrada
Oksana Nedavniaya
Costume SupervisorJohn Casey
CostumerAlan Beumer
Allie Venrick
Barbara Brady
Chiara Marona
Elise Drozdowski
Joanna Mills
Kristiina Ago
Matthew Payne
Meg Freeman
Mindy Iler
Hair Department HeadCamille Friend
HairstylistConnie Kallos
Evelyn Feliciano
Ferdinando Merolla
Joe Hopker
Massimiliano Duranti
Swinthin Francis
Szandra Bíró
Key CostumerAbdelfattah Qzaibar
Krista Guggia
Phillip Howard
Key Hair StylistDerrick Spruill
Key Makeup ArtistAudrey Doyle
Makeup ArtistAisling Nairn
Jay Wejebe
Jessica Brooks
Liisi Põllumaa
Maurizio Nardi
Renee Caruso-Napolitano
Yasmin Rogers
Makeup Department HeadLuisa Abel
On Set DresserTom Callinicos
Set CostumerEmily Dominguez
Lily Scott
Mark Avery
Scott R. Hankins
Special Effects Makeup ArtistToni Bisset
TailorTuule Soosaar
CrewAerial CoordinatorDavid Paris
Ryan Hosking
ArmorerErkki Tikan
Harry Lu
Indrek Jürgenson
Craft ServiceAlina Dicu
Jeff Winn
Digital Effects SupervisorAdam Hammond
Dan Neal
David Lee
Fight ChoreographerJackson Spidell
Generator OperatorAlessandro Renga
Marine CoordinatorNeil Andrea
Mix TechnicianRyan Young
Mixing EngineerJeff Berlin
Tony Pilkington
Picture Car CoordinatorIan Clarke
Tim McGaughy
PilotCraig Hosking
Post Production SupervisorTina Anderson
PyrotechnicianKenneth Cassar
Kevin Bitters
Set MedicJeffrey Stevens
Michael Nerone
Set Production AssistantAndrew Gutu
Angel Rivera
Caleb Haydock
Chelsea Barker
Chris Rosenblum
Eduardo Medina
Fred Schuyler
Jeremy Cahen
Katherine Henderson
Keiran Kerwin
Leonela Alberto
Leslie Bellows
Patrick Zapata
Robert Guerrero
Tamara Bunker
Special Effects TechnicianBob Slater
Gordon Cave
Jack Edjourian
John Delaney Sr.
Louis Lindwall
Phillip Wheatley
Vincent Vanillo
Stunt CoordinatorGeorge Cottle
Vanessa Rael
StuntsAlex Kingi
Alice Ford
Alice Rietveld
Anthony Genova
Billy Clements
Brona Chaloupkova
Brycen Counts
Caleb Spillyards
Cara Marie Chooljian
Chris Grabher
Chris Pollard
Christopher Troy
Clay Cullen
Cody Banta
Craig Henningsen
Danny Downey
David Elson
David Hugghins
Dominique Elijah Smith
Donny Carrington
Duffy Gaver
Eddie Yansick
Enar Tarmo
Frantisek Deak
Greg Harris
Imogen Leaver
Jacob Hugghins
James Armstrong
James Cox
Jan Brichcin Jr.
Jan Gabriel
Jan Loukota
Jaroslav Peterka
Jason Curle
Jeremy Fry
Jess King
Jessica Whitney Macauley
Jim Dowdall
Jim Wilkey
Jiří Kraus
Joel Michael Kramer
Kaja Kann
Katariina Braun
Katelyn Brooke
Khrystyna Hul
Kofi Elam
Kofi Yiadom
Kreete Tarmo
Kyle Mclean
Linda Kessler
Mallory Thompson
Marek Brichcin
Marek Simbersky
Martin Semerád
Martin Spur
Matt Baker
Matt Sherren
Michael Lieberman
Michaela Dvorska
Michaela Salamounova
Mike Estes
Milos Kulhavy
Nick Benseman
Olivia Jaye Brown
Patrik Surowka
Paul Bailey
Paul Darnell
Peter White
Petr Myslik
Ramon Álvarez
Ray Siegle
Renars Latkovskis
Rick Miller
Riley Harper
Rob Mars
Ross Kohnstam
Samuel Le
Sarah Lochlan
Shane Daniels
Steve DeCastro
Taylor McDonald
Terry Jackson
Timothy Eulich
Tom Crisp
Tom Harper
Tracey Ruggiero
Vaclav Pacal
Vinny O'Brien
William R. Spencer
Zach Henry
Transportation CaptainBeatle Van Graan
Darren Holvey
Visual Effects EditorAbi Cadogan
Ed W. Marsh
Harry Hamblin
James Lu
Jude Joneph
DirectingAdditional Second Assistant DirectorAlicia Triana Tabeau
Andrés Barrientos
Doris Tääker
Tõnis Pill
DirectorChristopher Nolan
First Assistant DirectorFranco Basaglia
Martin Kildegaard Hem
Nilo Otero
Udayan Baijal
Script SupervisorSteve Gehrke
Second Assistant DirectorEric Glasser
Eric Richard Lasko
Third Assistant DirectorEmeri Abel
EditingAssistant EditorAndres Hallik
Andrew Blustain
Pearce Roemer
Scott Wesley Ross
Vaune Kirby Frechette
William Fletcher
Associate EditorJohn Lee
EditorJennifer Lame
First Assistant EditorEric A. Lewy
Laura Rindner
LightingAssistant Chief Lighting TechnicianVolmer Kliimand
William R. Mayberry
Chief Lighting TechnicianDaniele Verdenelli
R. Adam Chambers
Rishi Umrania
Ville Penttilä
Key Rigging GripDhamarata Dhiensuwana
Rigging GafferAlvar Kõue
Elvis Pasqual
Kamlesh Sadrani
Mark Taylor
Ricky Carrillo
Rigging GripAndrew Gomez
Cody Corl
Don Domino
Jeff Brinker
Ray Valerio
Standby RiggerPhillip Eastwood
Shane Brady
ProductionAssistant AccountantAkane Kashiwazaki
Lilli Hill
Linda Griffis
Lisa Kisner
Sarai Morales
Associate ProducerHelen Medrano
CastingJohn Papsidera
Casting AssistantDaryl Baboulis-Gyscek
Lily Beren
Nicole Domecus
Casting AssociateKim Winther
Co-ProducerAndy Thompson
Executive ProducerThomas Hayslip
Extras Casting CoordinatorHeli Jürisson
First Assistant AccountantSairh Sheikh
Stacie Motobo
Location CoordinatorAlexander Biehn
Jessica Woodland
Marzia Coltellacci
Location ManagerAmanda Stevens
Enrico Latella
Julie Hannum
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Kristofer Piir
Richard George
Shahbaz Aynoddin
Payroll AccountantAnnely Lepamaa
Elizabeth Kerr
Hiromi Marder
Pamela DesVigne
ProducerChristopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Production AccountantAlex Kerr
Carmela Compagnone
Claus Elgaard Carlsen
Colin Galloway
Fraser Grant
Katherine Silva
Nolan B. Medrano
Paresh Behera
Production AssistantCarol Alice Tõniste
Jordan Paley
Kieran Kerwin
Sharan
Production CoordinatorAndrew Catania
Ane Stubberud
Ben Kozel
Daniel Castle King
Ekaterina Petrounina
Mona Bernal
Sofia Guiotto
Sonm Raai
Tom Carson
Production ManagerBjarke Toft
Dushyant Singh Rathore
Johanna Trass
Production SecretaryMarshall Kistner
Production SupervisorAlessandro Manni
Gretel Twombly
Jenny Fumarolo
Suzanna de Miranda
Travel CoordinatorStacy Parker
Steph Hamilton-Jordan
Unit ManagerBenjamin Löbbert
Daniel Thomas Kyburz
Drew Payne
Ola Rydjord
Renato Latella
Unit Production ManagerAlison Banks
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco
James R. McAllister
Mika Saito
Nick Fulton
Susan Towner
Thomas Hayslip
Tor Arne Øvrebø
SoundADR MixerThomas J. O'Connell
ADR SupervisorDavid Bach
Boom OperatorDouglas Shamburger
Dialogue EditorRussell Farmarco
First Assistant Sound EditorAndrew Bock
Foley ArtistAlyson Dee Moore
Catherine Harper
Christopher Moriana
John Roesch
Katherine Rose
Shelley Roden
Foley EditorAngela Ang
Foley MixerDarrin Mann
Randy Singer
Scott Curtis
Foley SupervisorBruce Tanis
Music ArrangerJoseph Shirley
Music EditorNicholas Fitzgerald
Original Music ComposerLudwig Göransson
Sound DesignerRichard King
Sound Effects EditorJoseph Fraioli
Mark Larry
Michael W. Mitchell
Randy Torres
Sound Mix TechnicianUnsun Song
Sound MixerWillie D. Burton
Supervising Sound EditorRichard King
Visual EffectsDigital CompositorHemant Parshuram Sawant
Rahul Verma
Pyrotechnic SupervisorRodney Burke
Special Effects SupervisorAndy Williams
Scott R. Fisher
Vishal Tyagi
VFX ArtistJamie Hearing
VFX Director of PhotographyDavid Drzewiecki
Visual Effects CameraDavid Drzewiecki
Visual Effects CoordinatorAdeline Pizzato
Aj Mulley
Alankit Thapa
Aman Juneja
Craig Saxby
Faizah Sayed
Issy Haylett
Jay Mariyappan
Kranthi Kumar
Leana Mae Felipe
Mark Patch
Meghna Shetty
Nicola Ernst
Olivia Starr
Subin Sawai
Toji Mathew Joseph
Vishal Vyas
Visual Effects ProducerAntonella Ferrari
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Production AssistantSara Skerritt
Visual Effects SupervisorAndrew Jackson
Andrew Lockley