Movie 'Red Dawn'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

Welcome To the Home of the Brave

A city in Washington state awakens to the surreal sight of foreign paratroopers dropping from the sky—shockingly, the U.S. has been invaded and their hometown is the initial target. Quickly and without warning, the citizens find themselves prisoners and their town under enemy occupation. Determined to fight back, a group of young patriots seek refuge in the surrounding woods, training and reorganizing themselves into a guerrilla group of fighters.

Germany German (Deutsch)

  • a.k.a. Red Dawn Der Kampf beginnt im Morgengrauen

Eine US-Stadt wird über Nacht von nordkoreanischen Invasoren besetzt und die Bevölkerung interniert. Wie die Bewohner feststellen müssen, ist ihre Heimatstadt das Hauptziel der Nordkoreaner. Die Einwohner werden gefangengehalten und weggesperrt. Nur eine Gruppe von jungen Patrioten kann entkommen und beginnt sich zu wehren. Die Jugendlichen verschanzen sich in den umliegenden Wäldern und starten Guerilla-Aktionen, um die Freiheit der Amerikaner zu verteidigen. Inspiriert von ihrem Highschool-Maskottchen nennen sie sich die "Wolverines". Zusammen versuchen sie zu überleben, ihre Stadt zu retten und ihre Freiheit zurückzuerobern.

France French (Français)

L'Aube rouge

À l’aube, les habitants d’une ville de l’état de Washington se réveillent à la vue surréaliste de parachutistes étrangers qui tombent du ciel. Les États-Unis sont en état de siège et leur foyer natal semble être l’objectif initial de cette invasion. Sans aucun avertissement, les citoyens se retrouvent prisonniers dans leur propre ville, sous l’occupation ennemie. Déterminés à retrouver leur liberté, un groupe de jeunes patriotes trouvent refuge dans les bois adjacents, où ils s’entraînent, afin de former une cellule de résistance. S’inspirant de l’équipe de football de leur école, ils se surnomment les Wolverines. Ensemble, ils s’unissent pour protéger leurs concitoyens, libérer leur ville de ses assaillants et retrouver la liberté qu’on leur a injustement arrachée.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Red Dawn - Alba rossa

Le truppe nord coreane invadono a sorpresa gli Stati Uniti d'America. Dopo lo shock iniziale, seguito da massacri e internamenti in campi di lavoro, i superstiti ancora in libertà decidono di coalizzarsi contro il nemico. Tra di loro vi è anche un gruppo di studenti liceali di una piccola cittadina americana fuggiti sulle montagne.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
chauvinisim
guerrilla warfare
invasion
jingoism
north korean
remake
sibling relationship
Genres
Action
Science Fiction
Thriller
War
Languages
English
Korean (한국어/조선말)
Production Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
Contrafilm
United States of America FilmDistrict
United States of America FilmNation Entertainment
United States of America Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
United States of America United Artists
Release Dates
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
Australia Theatrical
Germany Theatrical 16
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
France Theatrical
Ratings
TMDb 54% · 880 (more information on website)
IMDb 54% · 70,158 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 14% (more information on website)
metacritic 31% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Jed EckertChris Hemsworth
Robert KitnerJosh Hutcherson
Erica MartinIsabel Lucas
Toni WalshAdrianne Palicki
Col. Andy TannerJeffrey Dean Morgan
DannyEdwin Hodge
Mayor JenkinsMichael Beach
Daryl JenkinsConnor Cruise
JulieAlyssa Diaz
HodgesMatt Gerald
Matt EckertJosh Peck
Tom EckertBrett Cullen
GregJulian Alcaraz
Captain ChoWill Yun Lee
Lt. PakFernando Chien
SmithKenneth Choi
Colonel IvanovMichael A. Knight
PeteSteve Lenz
JoeNoah Smith
Razner / #53Lucas Kerr
Older WomanLinda Boston
Korean DelegateNicholas Yu
JimSpencer Strong Smith
BrianRusty Mewha
CashierBrian D. Thibault
Coach DolenMark Schlereth
News AnchorDan Lewis
Female SoldierChoua Kue
Driver / SoldierSam Looc
OfficerZachary Schafer
Korean OfficialSteven Chan
Drunk OfficerDwight Sora
Female ClerkCindy Chu
Korean SoldierMatthew Yang King
Korean GeneralBoyuen
Chinese Army Collaborator (uncredited)Arnold Agee
Refugee / Homeless Person (uncredited)Mike Ancrile
Bartender (uncredited)Vincent Rogo Angelini
Government Speaker (uncredited)Bernadette Balagtas
Newscaster (voice) (uncredited)J. B. Blanc
Homeless Street Person (uncredited)Richard 'Rick' Bobier
Homeless Townsperson (uncredited)Ron Causey
New Recruit (uncredited)P.J. Edwards
Daughter #1 (uncredited)Jacquelyn Evola
Refugee / Homeless Person (uncredited)Jacqueline Forton
POW / Football Fan / Homeless Person (uncredited)Steven Hauptman
Wolverines Fan (uncredited)Doug Kolbicz
New Recruit (uncredited)Chris Kotcher
Bar Patron (uncredited)Robert Laenen
Chinese Collaborator (uncredited)Chameria Law
Refugee (uncredited)Bill Lumbert
Refugee (uncredited)Misty Mills
Paratrooper 2 (uncredited)Stephen Oyoung
Chinese Soldier (uncredited)Ho-Sung Pak
Titans Cheerleader (uncredited)Courtney Parkinson
Captain Cho Soldier (uncredited)Simon Rhee
Bar Girl (uncredited)Amanda Wright
The Clerk (uncredited)Ron Yuan

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantDavid Soukup
Rick Radomski
Art Department CoordinatorJourdan Henderson
Art DirectionGina B. Cranham
Assistant Property MasterKathy Fennessy
Rick Chavez
Assistant Set DecorationJulie Smith
Conceptual IllustratorSebastian Meyer
Construction CoordinatorJohn J. Rutchland III
GreensmanCarl Nunez
Todd Baranowski
LeadmanRobert Lucas
Scott Troha
PainterPeter Oktavec
Production DesignDominic Watkins
Property MasterAndrew Petrotta
SculptorAlonzo Edwards
Jason Helton
Set Decorating CoordinatorJessica Ripka
Set DecorationDaniel B. Clancy
Set Decoration BuyerJim Warren
Set DesignerAl Hobbs
Ryan Heck
Set DresserKeith Allan Miller
Kemper Harris
Kurt Braun
Scott Schutzki
Supervising Art DirectorTom Reta
CameraAdditional PhotographyJohn Schwartzman
Assistant CameraEric Amundsen
Best Boy GripShannon Deats
Camera LoaderNickolas Gilbert
Camera OperatorChristos Moisides
David Emmerichs
Mark Karavite
Director of PhotographyMitchell Amundsen
Dolly GripJohn Mang
Peter Clemence
Epk ProducerJim Bacon
First Assistant "A" CameraTodd Schlopy
First Assistant "B" CameraMichael Charbonnet
First Assistant CameraMichael Dzialowski
GripAmy Snell
Dallas Griffin
Donis Rhoden
Erik F. Hill
Jeffrey L. Wilson
Tommy Daguanno
Libra Head TechnicianRocky Babcock
Second Assistant CameraMiguel Pask
Trevor Rios
Second Unit Director of PhotographyJerry M. Jacob
Still PhotographerMark Preston
Ron Phillips
Costume & Make-UpAssistant Costume DesignerCameron Dale
Assistant Makeup ArtistBree Shea
Toni Price
Costume AssistantAllison Harvey
DeAnna Park
Eileen Gonzales
Costume DesignCatherine George
Costume SupervisorJohn Casey
Nick Scarano
CostumerCynthia Bond
Jacqueline Shulman
May Azzow
Hair Department HeadDarlene Brumfield
Medusah
HairstylistClifton Chippewa
Jack McQuisten
Key CostumerEd Fincher
Leslie Sungail
Tony Velasco
Key Hair StylistMarie Larkin
Melissa Forney
Key Makeup ArtistLouise Holoday
Lynn Barber
Makeup ArtistJayne Laube
Kimberley Kirkpatrick
Makeup Department HeadDennis Liddiard
Set CostumerGina Nalli
Johnna Thomas
Katalina Iturralde
Michelle Hutchins
CrewAerial CoordinatorPeter McKernan
Animal CoordinatorDebbie Pearl
ArmorerDarcy Leutzinger
David Fencl
Patrick Potochick
CG SupervisorJoe Henke
Michael Sean Foley
CarpenterAaron Mohr
Jino Dinello
Kenneth Stanley
CompositorFredrik Höglin
Mikyoung Hahm
Digital Effects SupervisorOllie Rankin
Picture Car CoordinatorTom Rebber
PilotDavid Calvert-Jones
Peter McKernan
PropmakerDavid Brayman
David Stasiak
Justin Ayers
K.C. Bartos
Score EngineerGreg Loskorn
Set MedicRandy Vanwormer
Set Production AssistantAshley Van Esley
Cody Birdwell
Joe Landry
Johannah Scarlet
Mindy Silberman
Renato Delos Reyes
Robert A. Beckett
Robert C. Bonnell
Sahir Rashid
Special EffectsAlan Kiriu
Barry McQueary
Chris L. Ward
David Pahoa
Ken Rudell
Kenneth Bosse
Morgan Guynes
Wes Mattox
Special Effects AssistantRyan Nunley
Special Effects TechnicianElia P. Popov
John S. Baker
Michelle Nyree
Steve Austin
Transportation CaptainFrank Morreale
Transportation CoordinatorWilliam Ballard
Unit PublicistPeter J. Silbermann
Visual Effects EditorAlessandra Carlino
DirectingDirectorDan Bradley
First Assistant DirectorJoe Camp III
Script SupervisorJayne-Ann Tenggren
EditingAdditional EditorJohn Breinholt
Assistant EditorHeather Mullen
Thomas J. Cabela
Color TimerChris Regan
Harry Muller
ColoristJeremy Sawyer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital IntermediateAlex Romano
Des Carey
Ian Sullivan
Digital Intermediate AssistantDan Goslee
EditorRichard Pearson
LightingElectricianChris Ritter
GafferAndy Ryan
Key Rigging GripDhamarata Dhiensuwana
Lighting TechnicianAvi Roffman
Buzzy Burwell
Geoff Ernst
Michael D. Anderson
Rigging GafferAnthony 'Spike' Simms
Rigging GripChul Hee Cho
John C. Johnson
Tom Cornell
ProductionADR Voice CastingMark Sussman
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
CastingDeborah Aquila
Tricia Wood
Casting AssistantLisa Zagoria
Casting AssociateErin Toner
Co-ProducerJohn Swallow
Executive ProducerKevin Halloran
Vincent Newman
Extras CastingAisling Warren
Mindy Silberman
Ryan Hill
Extras Casting AssistantBryan Major
Cedric N. Lee
Jeff Solano
Sara Wosik
First Assistant AccountantLisa G. Shillingburg
Marty Elfalan
Local CastingJanet Pound
Kathy Mooney
Location ManagerEric Jackson
Payroll AccountantAlan Kilmer
ProducerBeau Flynn
Tripp Vinson
Production AccountantDoris Hellmann
Janet Lonsdale
Production AssistantAlex Grossfeld
Andrew C. Smith
Benjamin H. Gordon
Cara Miller
Drew Dawson
Elizabeth Cortez
Erin Krajewski
Geoff Wehner
J.M. Knight
Jacob Gilbert
Jessica Dzialowski
Lauren Caleca
Michael A. Zakalik
Raffi Bogosian
Ted Demski
Production ConsultantDama Claire
Jeff Begun
Production CoordinatorDaniel A. Mondschain
Production SecretaryRob Overbeck
Teresa Leming
Production SupervisorKimberly Rach
Travel CoordinatorJill Nunley
SoundADR MixerChris Navarro
Greg Steele
ADR RecordistGreg Zimmerman
Assistant Sound EditorPhilip D. Morrill
Tony Negrete
Boom OperatorMark Gougeon
Robert Jackson
ConductorStephen Coleman
Dialogue EditorChris Hogan
Frederick H. Stahly
John C. Stuver
Foley ArtistDan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
Foley MixerJames Ashwill
Music CoordinatorLibby Umstead
Music EditorPeter Myles
Music SupervisorDana Sano
OrchestratorTony Blondal
Original Music ComposerRamin Djawadi
SoundChristopher T. Silverman
Sound EditorBen Wilkins
Sound Effects EditorChristopher Assells
David Werntz
Peter Staubli
Stephen P. Robinson
Sound MixerKirk Francis
Sound Re-Recording MixerGreg P. Russell
Scott Millan
Supervising Sound EditorPer Hallberg
Visual EffectsAnimationAaron Schultz
Ali Tezel
Brett Rutland
Joel Foster
CG ArtistAbhishek Joshi
Drew Shields
Compositing SupervisorBruce Woloshyn
Michael S. Harbour
Digital CompositorCraig Crawford
Mathias Frodin
Matthew T. Wilson
R.J. Harbour
Rasha Shalaby
Tom McHattie
Matte PainterOnesimus Nuernberger
Senior AnimatorPaul Newberry
Visual Effects CoordinatorCurtis Tsai
Sarah Vinson
Taylor W. Rockwell
Visual Effects ProducerDan Foster
Liz Ralston
Visual Effects Production ManagerAngie Howard
Ayse Dedeoglu
Visual Effects SupervisorDavid Wallace Allen
Geoffrey Hancock
Richard Malzahn