Movie 'Captain Marvel'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

Higher. Further. Faster.

The story follows Carol Danvers as she becomes one of the universe’s most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races. Set in the 1990s, Captain Marvel is an all-new adventure from a previously unseen period in the history of the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

United States of America English

  • a.k.a. Captain Marvel 3D
  • Marvel Studios' Captain Marvel

Germany German (Deutsch)

  • a.k.a. MCU-21 - Captain Marvel

Bei einem Einsatz wird die Kree-Soldatin Vers von den Skrull gefangengenommen. Als die Gestaltenwandler auf Anweisung ihres Kapitäns Talos versuchen, mit einer Maschine Informationen aus dem Gehirn ihrer Geisel herauszuziehen, kann Vers mit einer Fluchtkapsel entkommen, woraufhin sie anschließend in den USA der 1990er Jahre durch das Dach einer Videothek kracht. Während die S.H.I.E.L.D.-Agenten Nick Fury und Phil Coulson erst einmal alles daransetzen, die vermeintliche Außerirdische zu fangen, findet Vers schon bald heraus, dass sie offenbar schon einmal auf diesem Planeten war und unter dem Namen Carol Danvers als Kampfpilotin für das US-Militär gearbeitet hat ...

France French (Français)

Captain Marvel raconte l’histoire de Carol Danvers qui va devenir l’une des super-héroïnes les plus puissantes de l’univers lorsque la Terre se révèle l’enjeu d’une guerre galactique entre deux races extraterrestres.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Vers vive su Hala, capitale dell'impero galattico e militarista dei Kree, è bionda ma ha il sangue verde-blu e viene addestrata a combattere controllando le proprie emozioni e i propri straordinari poteri energetici da Yon-Rogg. Quando finisce catturata dagli skrull, i nemici mutaforma dei kree, questi esaminano la sua mente in cerca di risposte, facendo riaffiorare in lei ricordi perduti della sua vita sulla Terra e di una misteriosa donna, le cui fattezze sono utilizzate anche dall'intelligenza suprema dei kree quando comunica con lei. Sarà l'inizio dell'avventura che la riporterà sulla Terra, negli anni 90, dove scoprirà il suo passato come Carol Danvers e si riapproprierà della propria identità.

Part of Captain Marvel Collection

Captain Marvel is a 2019 - 2022 American superhero film series based on the Marvel Comics character Carol Danvers. The films are produced by Marvel Studios and distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures.

  • Captain Marvel owned

    • Release Date:
    • Rating: 70% · 11,319

    The story follows Carol Danvers as she becomes one of the universe’s most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races. Set in the 1990s, Captain Marvel is an all-new adventure from a previously unseen period in the history of the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

  • The Marvels not owned

    • Release Date:

    The sequel to Captain Marvel (2019).

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
1990s
aftercreditsstinger
alien invasion
alien technology
based on comic
duringcreditsstinger
female hero
hero's journey
marvel cinematic universe (mcu)
super power
superhero
woman director
Genres
Action
Adventure
Science Fiction
Languages
English
Production Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America Marvel Studios
Release Dates
France Theatrical U
Italy Theatrical T
Australia Theatrical M
Germany Theatrical 12
Canada Theatrical
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
United States of America Digital PG-13
United States of America Physical PG-13
United Kingdom Physical 12 DVD
New Zealand Digital M
Ratings
TMDb 70% · 11,319 (more information on website)
IMDb 69% · 462,763 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 79% (more information on website)
metacritic 64% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Carol Danvers / Vers / Captain MarvelBrie Larson
Nick FurySamuel L. Jackson
Talos / KellerBen Mendelsohn
Yon-RoggJude Law
Supreme Intelligence / Dr. Wendy LawsonAnnette Bening
KorathDjimon Hounsou
Ronan the AccuserLee Pace
Maria RambeauLashana Lynch
Minn-ErvaGemma Chan
Agent Phil CoulsonClark Gregg
Bron-CharrRune Temte
Att-LassAlgenis Perez Soto
Young Carol (13 Years Old)Mckenna Grace
Monica Rambeau (11 Years Old)Akira Akbar
NorexMatthew Maher
Soh-LarrChuku Modu
Hero TorfanVik Sahay
Steve DanversColin Ford
Joseph DanversKenneth Mitchell
Cadet OfficerStephen A. Chang
Bret JohnsonPete Ploszek
Young Carol (6 Years Old)London Fuller
Monica Rambeau (5 Years Old)Azari Akbar
Skrull Main TechMark Daugherty
Skrull Tech #1Diana Toshiko
Mall Security GuardBarry Curtis
Surfer Girl Talos #1Emily Ozrey
Surfer Girl Talos #2Abigaille Ozrey
Older Lady on TrainMarilyn Brett
Stan LeeStan Lee
Biker (The Don)Robert Kazinsky
Medical ExaminerNelson Franklin
BartenderPatrick Brennan
Security ChiefPatrick Gallagher
Agent WhitcherAna Ayora
Monica's GrandmotherLyonetta Flowers
Monica's GrandfatherRufus Flowers
SorenSharon Blynn
Talos' DaughterAuden L. Ophuls
Talos' DaughterHarriet L. Ophuls
Accuser #1Matthew Bellows
Tom the NeighborRichard Zeringue
Talos-Kree SoldierDuane Henry
Steve Rogers / Captain America (uncredited)Chris Evans
Natasha Romanoff / Black Widow (uncredited)Scarlett Johansson
James 'Rhodey' Rhodes / War Machine (uncredited)Don Cheadle
Bruce Banner / The Hulk (uncredited)Mark Ruffalo
SpiderMatthew 'Spider' Kimmel
CajunStephen 'Cajun' Del Bagno
Lady in Subway Station (uncredited)Kelly Sue DeConnick
Skrull Spy 2 (uncredited)Vinny O'Brien

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantKatarina Kushin
Rahma Farahat
Art Department CoordinatorAndrea Carter
Stephanie Higgins Frey
Art DirectionBeth Mickle
Elena Albanese
Jason T. Clark
Jordan Ferrer
Kasra Farahani
Lauren E. Polizzi
Assistant Art DirectorErin E. Riegel
Michael Gowen
Assistant Director of PhotographyMatthew J. Lloyd
Assistant Property MasterBradley Good
Daniel M. Donato
Fritz Buckley
Hannah M. Hinkel
Assistant Set DecorationClaire Fredrickson
Construction BuyerDavid Christopher Campbell
Construction CoordinatorAnthony Syracuse
Lanny Henson
Construction ForemanTravis Huffman
Graphic DesignerAndrew Campbell
LeadmanAnthony Carlino
Production DesignAndy Nicholson
Property MasterAndrew Petrotta
PropsAlanna Suen
Albert Cuellar
Otto Broberg
SculptorCuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
David French
Duncan Crawford
J. Bryan Holloway
Set DecorationLauri Gaffin
Set Decoration BuyerJill Broadfoot
Kate Fettis
Samuel J. Tell
Sara Gardner-Gail
Set DesignerDavid Moreau
Ernie Avila
Julien Pougnier
Kevin Cross
Mike Stassi
Patrick Dunn-Baker
Robert Broadfoot
Scott Herbertson
Shamim Seifzadeh
Tammy S. Lee
Tim Croshaw
Set DresserBilly Sender
Brian Nabours
Danny Metz
David Dunn
David Ladish
David Napoli
Dean Lakoff
John Horning
John R. Boucher
Mark Rodriguez
Max Bostic
Michael A. Johnson
Mike Sunga
Robert Gray
Sam Hensen
Scott M. Anderson
Sean Ginevan
Standby PainterAaron Rodriguez
Andrew P. Flores
Dino Hamilton
Storyboard ArtistAnthony Liberatore
Bryan Andrews
Darrin Denlinger
Federico D'Alessandro
Supervising Art DirectorAndrew Max Cahn
CameraAerial Camera TechnicianJared Slater
Aerial Director of PhotographyDavid B. Nowell
Michael Kelem
Best Boy GripChad Herr
Jeremy Brussell
Camera LoaderJennifer Lai
Camera OperatorChristopher Duskin
Geoffrey Haley
Ian Clampett
Michael St. Hilaire
Onofrio Nino Pansini
Sarah Levy
Digital Imaging TechnicianDaniel A Hernandez
Eduardo Eguia
Jamie Metzger
Jordan Harriman
Director of PhotographyBen Davis
Dolly GripJames D. Wickman
Jim Leidholdt
Epk Camera OperatorSean Ricigliano
First Assistant "A" CameraBill Coe
First Assistant "C" CameraChuck Whelan
First Assistant CameraDavid Taylor
Robert M. Sagaser
Key GripMichael Anderson
Peter Chrimes
Libra Head TechnicianJayden York
Second Assistant CameraDaniel Wurschl
Eric Amundsen
Hai Le
Second Unit Director of PhotographyIgor Meglic
Still PhotographerMatt Kennedy
Costume & Make-UpAdditional HairstylistMarc Boyle
Renia Green
Ager/DyerIan Churchill
Katy Johnson
Rob Phillips
Sebastien Jutras
Assistant Costume DesignerIrena Stepić
Mairi Chisholm
Contact Lens PainterCristina Patterson
Kevin Carter
Contact Lens TechnicianRobert Smithson
Sean Kenney
Costume DesignSanja Milkovic Hays
Costume SupervisorLinda Matthews
Wendy M. Craig
CostumerAskia Won-Ling Jacob
Bianca White
Briana Heavener
Cary Gunnar Lee
Cookie Lopez
Craig Anthony
Jimmy Kenney
Katie Jenkinson
Siobhan Claridy
Tricia Yoo
Hair Department HeadCamille Friend
Jaime Leigh McIntosh
Janine Rath
HairstylistLaurel Kelly
Louisa V. Anthony
Raissa Patton
Key CostumerJimmy Jay
John M. 'Jack' Wright
Pamela Waggoner
Key Hair StylistKaren Bartek
Pauletta O. Lewis
Key Makeup ArtistMalanie J. Romero
Key Set CostumerJessica Pazdernik
Mustapha Mimis
Makeup ArtistAlexandria Storm
Alexei Dmitriew
Jake Garber
Jason Collins
Jennifer Zide
R.J. McCasland
Rob Seal
Suzanne Diaz
Thomas Floutz
Vasilios Tanis
Makeup Department HeadHeba Thorisdottir
Prosthetic Makeup ArtistBruce Spaulding Fuller
Set CostumerBob Moore Jr.
Charlie Dicus
Danny Vick
Jody Felz
Lily Scott
Steven Butler
Tiffany Barry
Special Effects Makeup ArtistCarlton Coleman
Cary Ayers
Cassie Russek
Danny Wagner
Erica Akin
Matt Sprunger
Samantha Ward
WigmakerNatasha Ladek
CrewCG SupervisorAlexander Schumann
Andrew Zink
Celia Jepson
Daisuke Nagae
David Michaels
Gregory John Jowle
Noah Vice
Patrick Hecht
Tonio Freitag
Craft ServiceAlison Hoberman
Jeff Winn
Digital Effects SupervisorHanzhi Tang
Drone OperatorChad B. Daring
In Memory OfStephen 'Cajun' Del Bagno
PilotKevin LaRosa Jr.
Production ControllerRoss Jensen
Special Effects TechnicianAllison Gainza
Bobby Stenwall
Darin O'Neill
Ellie Oster
Epiffany Phillips
Kenneth Van Order
Kevin Bowers
Martin J. Gibbons
Michael A. Tice
Morgan Guynes
Roy K. Cancino
Todd Jensen
Studio TeacherLaura Galinson
Thomas O'Flaherty
Stunt CoordinatorHank Amos
James M. Churchman
Stunt DoubleCharles Ingram
Hannah Betts
Joanna Bennett
Michelle Lee
Techno Crane OperatorBogdan Iofciulescu
ThanksStan Lee
Transportation CaptainAdam Pinkstaff
Michael Connor
Transportation Co-CaptainAngel DeSanti
Mark Maymo
Wayne Roberts
Transportation CoordinatorGeno Hart
Unit PublicistJohn M. Pisani
Video Assist OperatorAlfred Ainsworth Jr.
Visual Effects EditorJohn Polyson
Kosta Saric
Liana Jackson
Robert Drwila
DirectingDirectorAnna Boden
Ryan Fleck
First Assistant DirectorLars P. Winther
Script SupervisorKerry Lyn McKissick
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Second Assistant DirectorKaty Galow
Second Second Assistant DirectorCody Williams
Emily Neumann
Erin Stern
Second Unit DirectorJeff Habberstad
EditingAssistant EditorJess Jansen
Tom Scott
ColoristJeremy-Voissem
Scott Fox
Dailies OperatorBrian Chandler
Max Magbee
Digital IntermediateLorn Vriniotis
Digital Intermediate ProducerElijah Eastlund
EditorDebbie Berman
Elliot Graham
Editorial Production AssistantMadeline Kushner
First Assistant EditorJessica Baclesse
Kimberly Boritz
Stereoscopic EditorWayan Blue Palmieri
LightingBest Boy ElectricJohn Lacy
Morten Petersen
ElectricianJerardo Gomez
Richard Landry
GafferMichael Ambrose
Ross Dunkerley
Lighting ProgrammerBenoit Richard
Lighting TechnicianBrian Minzlaff
Buzzy Burwell
Christopher Pritzlaff
Cristian Cazor
Darrel D'Itri
Nick Zeigler
Ronald 'Ronnie' Martin
Scott Medcalf
Thomas M. Dangcil
Thomas McCarty
Trish Herremans
Rigging GafferDana Arnold
Jason C. Fitzgerald
Rigging GripCharles Smith
Dan Wyssmann
Daniel Vlahos
Darin Devonshire
Denise Brady
Gary J. Dodd
Jason Klinger
Joe L. Wright
King Lanaux
Matthew Thomas Moles
Max Patrucco
Rebecca Walton
Robert J. Reilly
Ryan Chamberlain
William Kent
ProductionADR Voice CastingBarbara Harris
Associate ProducerMary Livanos
CastingSarah Halley Finn
Casting AssistantEric Nuyten
Molly Doyle
Casting AssociateChris Velez
Debbie Andrews
Jason B. Stamey
Co-ProducerDavid J. Grant
Lars P. Winther
Executive ProducerJonathan Schwartz
Louis D'Esposito
Patricia Whitcher
Stan Lee
Victoria Alonso
Extras CastingBrad Bittner
Josh Engler
Sandra Marthon
Extras Casting AssistantChase Lubag
First Assistant AccountantDonna Wills
Ian Crockett
Location CoordinatorJennifer Antoinette Kennedy
Location ManagerBonnie Marquette
Win Riley
Payroll AccountantAmy Denning Winfrey
Christian Malouf
David Hickey
Katy Genovese
Stephanie Ann Schwartz
Vincent Slaughter
ProducerKevin Feige
Production CoordinatorJordan Gilbert
Katherine Lucy McLure
Lauren VanOrsdale
Sara Bartkiewicz
Production ManagerPaddy Cullen
Production SecretaryT.J. Bryson
Production SupervisorDon J. Hug
Travel CoordinatorStacy Parker
Unit Production ManagerSusan McNamara
SoundADR MixerDoc Kane
ADR RecordistJeannette Browning
Assistant Sound EditorAlyssa Nevarez
Cameron Barker
Marilyn Morris
Sarah Shaw
Boom OperatorJonathan Fuh
Richard Bullock Jr.
Dialogue EditorBrad Semenoff
Chris Gridley
James Spencer
Dolby ConsultantJames Wright
Foley ArtistGeoff Vaughan
Jana Vance
Ronni Brown
Foley EditorShaun Farley
Foley MixerBlake Collins
Foley SupervisorQianbaihui Yang
Music ArrangerEmir Isilay
Peter Seibert
Steve Davis
Tim Jones
Music CoordinatorShannon Murphy
Trygge Toven
Music EditorAmanda Goodpaster
Joseph Bonn
Tom Kramer
Music SupervisorDave Jordan
Original Music ComposerPinar Toprak
Sound DesignerChristopher Boyes
David Acord
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Effects EditorDee Selby
J.R. Grubbs
Kimberly Patrick
Lucas Miller
Teresa Eckton
Sound EngineerAndy Winderbaum
Dan Abrams
Mark Lindauer
Ryan Stern
Sound MixerPud Cusack
Sound Re-Recording MixerBonnie Wild
Lora Hirschberg
Supervising Sound EditorChristopher Boyes
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Utility SoundChloe Patenaude
Kevin Culligan
Visual Effects2D ArtistYuliia Kondratova
2D SupervisorJim O'Hagan
3D ArtistFelix Wolf
Johannes Ruf
Joshua Hakim
Stiliyan Kyusheliev
3D GeneralistSebastian Schmall
3D ModellerAdam Michael Spring
Albert Radosevic
David Kent
Animation DirectorBernd Angerer
Animation SupervisorAdrian Millington
Eric Petey
Liz Bernard
Raphael A. Pimentel
Simone Kraus Townsend
CG ArtistAlexander Hartwin
Andrew Brumme
Bernhard Esperester
Cristiano Cesolari
Eugen Kelle
Jan Roth
Jenny Leupold
Joshua Koilpillai
Magdalena Cichocka
Matthias Winkler
Merten Tremer
Michael Haupt
Mona Wiemer
Olivia Puchalla
Werner Reifberger
Compositing ArtistMarc Schoenbeck
Compositing SupervisorAlexey Kuchinsky
Benjamin Burr
Benjamin James Ying
Bryan Smeall
Edson Williams
Guido Wolter
Micah Gallagher
Mortimer Warlimont
Oliver Hohn
Robert Jackson
Romain Rico
Ryan B. Clarke
Creature Technical DirectorAvijit Das
Gem Ronn Cadiz
James McPhail
Head of AnimationSteve Nichols
Layout SupervisorCarlos Patrick De Leon
Gregory Bossert
Patrik Marek
Lead AnimatorAlfonso Sicilia
Bill Bridges
Mathieu Dimuro
Ngan Chung
Simon Pickard
Matte PainterJaeil Seo
Rose Wang
Sarah Neveu
Sun Lee
Yvonne Muinde
ModelingDennis Mielke
Dirk Mauche
Francisco Paioes
Gastón Emery
Josip Vrandecic
Matt Dicken
Maximilian Lambrecht
Timothy Blake
Modelling SupervisorChris Radcliffe
Magnus Skagerlund
Pipeline Technical DirectorDarragh Duffy
David Zeng
Gina Guerrero
Jason Holt
Marc-Olivier Rouleau
Nathan Rusch
Nicholas Hampshire
Tonya Strantzi
Victoria Mothersill
Senior AnimatorBrad Lincoln
Jeff Vacanti
Stewart Alves
Thierry Dezarmenien
Ümit Dönmez
Senior ModellerJohn Saleem
Thirupathi Nomula
Special Effects SupervisorDaniel Sudick
Stereoscopic CoordinatorAndy Yamada
Stereoscopic SupervisorRahul Mhatre
Simon D. Kern
VFX EditorAlex Holcombe
Jan Reichmann
Lara Mazzawi
Lei Zhang
Luke Botteron
Tony Bacigalupi
VFX Lighting ArtistAlexander Szabados
Jakob Jan Steffen
Lyndsey Will
Michael Johns
Miguel Lleras Villaveces
Shawn McCarten
Vitor Libardi
Visual DevelopmentAndy Park
Visual Effects CompositorChristopher Leloup
Visual Effects CoordinatorAnna Thenberg
Anne-Marie Ouellet
Ariadna Roa Salazar
Carlos Flores Tavitas
Chaz Pizani
Chelsea Mirus
Cole Darby
Daria Zecha
Diana Cobo
Ellis Trespalacios
Errol Stussi
Eva Mularonek
Harrison Goldstein
Jaclyn Abrahante
Jialing Danni Zhang
Jose A. Velazquez
Juliette Lemaire
Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson
Lane Howard
Lucas John Ng
Mathieu Ardon Ktistakis
Molly McLaren
Neha Samant
Neil Hughes
Rachel Sokoloski
Ramona Dominick
Samantha Abda
Sara Bold
Sarah Cave
Scott Kunysz
Snehal Kanchan Mistry
Teresa Hernandez
Tulika Kabra
Vani Rakesh
Yeri Casanova
Visual Effects ProducerAllison Glennon
Andrew Eick
Carlos Ciudad
Christine Neumann
Damien Carr
Erin D. O'Connor
Grace Hendley
Ilona Blyth
Jason Bath
Julien Cimino
Lee Briggs
Mare McIntosh
Massimo Meo
Michael Perdew
Monique Pollaehne
Paul Driver
Praveen Kilaru
Ryan Flick
Ryan Wilk
Sophie Carroll
Visual Effects Production AssistantAnna Mudrak
Hawkins DuBois
Jon Roth
Jonathan Beres
Sharon Das
Stephanie Cziczo
Visual Effects Production ManagerBeverly Abbott
Ethan Maharaj
Gabrielle Buchan
Karolina Simos-Dziewonska
Katie Stetson
Kenneth Coyne
Mark Story
Marlene Nehls
Nicholas Murphy
Shaan Nelson
Visual Effects SupervisorBrendan Seals
Christian Kaestner
Christopher Townsend
Craig Hammack
David Hodgins
Dominik Zimmerle
Ed Bruce
Graham Page
Josh Dagg
Kevin Souls
Malte Sarnes
Nick Crew
Oliver Schulz
Paul Butterworth
Trent Claus
Vinod Gundre