Movie 'Now You See Me'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

The closer you look, the less you’ll see.

An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances and reward their audiences with the money.

Germany German (Deutsch)

Die Unfassbaren
  • a.k.a. Die Unfassbaren - Now You See Me

Sie nennen sich The Four Horsemen, eine untertriebene Anspielung auf die vier apokalyptischen Reiter. Und doch stellen die Vier, bestehend aus Mastermind Michael Atlas, Merritt Osbourne, Jack und Henley, eine nahezu apokalyptische Bedrohung dar für die unrechtmäßig Reichen dieser Welt. Denn die Vier sind Super-Illusionisten, die Shows inszenieren, während derer sie Tresorräume ausrauben, die gerne mal auf einem anderen Kontinent (z.b. in Paris) liegen können, um danach das erbeutete Geld unters johlende Publikum zu bringen. Wie sie das machen, ist ein Rätsel.

France French (Français)

Insaisissables

«Les Quatre Cavaliers», un groupe de brillants magiciens et illusionnistes, vient de donner deux spectacles de magie époustouflants: le premier en braquant une banque sur un autre continent, le deuxième en transférant la fortune d’un banquier véreux sur les comptes en banque du public. Deux agents spéciaux du FBI et d’Interpol sont déterminés à les arrêter avant qu’ils ne mettent à exécution leur promesse de réaliser des braquages encore plus audacieux. Ils font appel à Thaddeus, spécialiste reconnu pour expliquer les tours de magie les plus sophistiqués. Alors que la pression s’intensifie, et que le monde entier attend le spectaculaire tour final des Cavaliers, la course contre la montre commence.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Now You See Me - I maghi del crimine

Daniel Atlas è un mago delle carte con cui produce effetti magici e seduce fanciulle, Merritt McKinney è un ipnotista abile a scovare spettatori suggestionabili, Henley Reeves è l'ex assistente di Daniel che pratica la grande illusione e l'escapologia, Jack Wilder è un mago di strada che chiama in causa un volontario e poi gli sottrae il portafoglio senza restituirlo alla fine del gioco. Sconosciuti, o quasi, l'uno all'altro ricevono una carta dei Tarocchi che li identifica e li invita all'appuntamento della vita. Un anno dopo da un palcoscenico di Las Vegas i Quattro Cavalieri rapinano una banca a Parigi e ricompensano l'entusiasmo del pubblico con una pioggia di banconote. Fermati dall'FBI e poi rilasciati per mancanze di prove, i maghi coltivano un'illusione più grande, che ruba ai ricchi per dare ai poveri. Spetterà all'agente speciale Dylan Hobbs e alla collega francese dell'Interpol, Alma Dray, scovare il trucco, eludendo l'abile depistaggio dei cavalieri.

Part of Now You See Me Collection

Now You See Me is a series of heist thriller films that focus on the actions of a team of illusionists named "The Four Horsemen" who pull off near impossible heists.

  • Now You See Me owned

    • Release Date:
    • Rating: 73% · 15,155

    An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances and reward their audiences with the money.

  • Now You See Me 2 owned

    • Release Date:
    • Rating: 68% · 10,478

    One year after outwitting the FBI and winning the public’s adulation with their mind-bending spectacles, the Four Horsemen resurface only to find themselves face to face with a new enemy who enlists them to pull off their most dangerous heist yet.

  • Now You See Me 3 not owned

    • Release Date:

    A third installment of the 'Now You See Me' franchise. Plot TBA.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
bank
conspiracy
escape
fbi
heist
investigation
las vegas
magic
magician
money
new orleans, louisiana
new york city
paris, france
vault
Genres
Crime
Thriller
Languages
English
French (Français)
Origin Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
flag of France France
Production Companies
United States of America Summit Entertainment
United States of America K/O Paper Products
SOIXAN7E QUIN5E
See Me Louisiana
Release Dates
United States of America Premiere New York City, New York
Canada Theatrical
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
Austria Theatrical
Switzerland German (Deutsch): Theatrical 10
Germany Theatrical 12
Italy Theatrical T
Switzerland Italian (Italiano): Theatrical 10
New Zealand Theatrical M
United Kingdom Physical 12
Switzerland French (Français): Theatrical 10
France Theatrical TP
Australia Theatrical M
Ratings
TMDb 73% · 15,155 (more information on website)
IMDb 72% · 706,206 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 50% (more information on website)
metacritic 50% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
J. Daniel AtlasJesse Eisenberg
Dylan RhodesMark Ruffalo
Merritt McKinneyWoody Harrelson
Henley ReevesIsla Fisher
Jack WilderDave Franco
Alma DrayMélanie Laurent
Thaddeus BradleyMorgan Freeman
Arthur TresslerMichael Caine
Agent FullerMichael Kelly
EvansCommon
CowanDavid Warshofsky
Etienne ForcierJosé Garcia
HermiaJessica Lindsey
Jasmine TresslerCaitríona Balfe
Atlas GroupieStephanie Honoré
MGM Grand UsherStanley Wong
Hypnotized WomanLaura Cayouette
Hypnotized ManDouglas M. Griffin
Jack's Pick-Pocket VictimAdam Shapiro
Willy MearsJ. LaRose
Paris Bank ManagerJustine Wachsberger
Armored Truck DriverChristian Gazio
Armored Truck GuardBenoit Cransac
Conan O’BrienConan O'Brien
Mobile Command Tech AgentSamantha Beaulieu
Josepha HickeyOdessa Feaster
Dina RobertsonShannon Hand
Savoy Audience MemberNicki Daniels Jr.
Dylan's TacklerWendy Miklovic
AnnouncerBrad Abrell
New Orleans TV ReporterRandy Rousseau
Sazerac BartenderHunter Burke
FBI Agent BaskinBrian Tucker
FBI Lead Ground AgentTeddy Cañez
Elkhorn Janitor AgentJoe Chrest
Elkhorn AgentKerry Cahill
Dylan (12 years old)Diego Miró
Marie ClaireAdella Gautier
Mobile Command LeaderHan Soto
Henley's Frat Boy #1Jaren Mitchell
Henley's Frat Boy #2Scott Shilstone
Henley's Frat Boy #3Zac Waggener
Henley's Frat Boy #4Caleb Michaelson
FBI Truck DriverAnthony Molinari
Stethoscope AgentGriff Furst
FBI Investigator #1Kateryn Swann
FBI Investigator #2Kevin Roy
FBI Investigator #3Kenneth Herrington
Tressler Bodyguard #1Andy Ryan
Tressler Bodyguard #2Erik Blake
Chinese TenantCatherine Kim Poon
Lead Officer 5 PointzMichael Hartson
Lionel Shrike (uncredited)Elias Koteas
F.B.I. Driver (uncredited)David Joseph Martinez

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department CoordinatorK. Emily Levine
Art DirectionScott Plauche
Assistant Property MasterJorin Ostroska
Katie Clinebelle
Construction ForemanJames P. Crasper
Scot Middleton
LeadmanRichard Blake Wester
Location ScoutEvan Gabriele
John Jabaley
PainterBrian Babineaux
Cecile Aymami
Gary Brouillette
Mary Miller
Melanie Aymami
Richard Waldron
Todd Wicker
Tom Oppliger
Production DesignPeter Wenham
Property MasterChristian Gazio
Michael S. Martin
Set DecorationBeauchamp Fontaine
Set Decoration BuyerJuliana Hoffpauir
Set DesignerTrinh Vu
Set DresserBrian Mccolgan
Daniel Coulthard
Gregory T. Geniusz
Jason Perlander
Michael A. Johnson
Walter Dickerson
Wesley McMurrian
Storyboard ArtistJesse Michael Owen
Norman Thaler
Supervising Art DirectorThomas Valentine
Camera"A" Camera OperatorChris Haarhoff
"B" Camera OperatorFrancis James
Jerry M. Jacob
Additional First Assistant CameraZachary Sieffert
Additional PhotographyShannon E. Riggs
Additional Second Assistant CameraCharlie Nauman
Best Boy GripRyan Ward
Camera LoaderJonathan Robinson
Camera Production AssistantChrista Beth Watkins
Data WranglerClayton Lyons
Mehdi Tadlaoui
Director of PhotographyLarry Fong
Mitchell Amundsen
Dolly GripChristopher M. Elassad
First Assistant "A" CameraJimmy E. Jensen
First Assistant "B" CameraChristopher M. Fisher
GripChad Naremore
Joe Sökmen
Joshua Sepe
Robert Zas
Zac Sleeth
Key GripJimi Ryan
Second Assistant "A" CameraBrent Egan
Second Assistant "B" CameraFrank D. Parrish
Still PhotographerBarry Wetcher
Costume & Make-UpAger/DyerSebastian Rey
Assistant Costume DesignerLauren Bott
Costume DesignJenny Eagan
Costume SupervisorMeagan McLaughlin
CostumerCathie Valdovino
Kelly Herdus
Logan Howcott
Malikka Coston
Misti Moreaux
Hair Department HeadKerrie Smith
HairstylistDeena Adair
Thomas Terhaar
Key Hair StylistMelizah Anguiano Wheat
Key Makeup ArtistJoseph A. Campayno
Key Set CostumerShannon Jantz
Makeup ArtistGloria Belz
Nancy Hancock
Makeup Department HeadLinda Melazzo
On Set DresserAlixandra Petrovich
Michelle Lacayo
SeamstressLaura Faye Sirkin-Brown
Set CostumerAshley Heathcock
Ashlie Philastre
Rodney Williamson
CrewActing DoubleJohn R Mangus
Steve McAuliff
Actor's AssistantLaurka Kobylanski
Mary Senn
Quentin Pierre
Ryan Price
Stacy Fortenberry
Animal WranglerJason Frannino
Jeff Galpin
Michelle Frannino
Assistant ChefCuauhtemoc Paz Ortiz
Freddy Eckstein
Jesus Ortiz
Paul J. Ryan
Sean Lynn
Shane Hughes
CG SupervisorEric Clement
CarpenterAnthony Green
Brian St. Cyr
Chad Palardy
Colin Crapser
Dale A. Burns
Daniel J. Lemoine Jr.
Dave Campbell
David Bickford Jr.
David Paretta
David Silber
Dennis J. Harris
Eldon Ray Nafziger
Garth Bradley
Herman Nafziger
James Brammer
Jeptha Britt
John R. Schaefer III
Joseph Schaefer
Lance Carter
Marvin Perry
Michael L. Meyers
Michael Robillard
Milton Diener
Nick DeStarkey
Peter DePrang
Randy Vinet
Ray Crawford
Richard Wolf
Robert C. Beck Jr.
Cast DriverBeau Holden
John Michael Vukson
ChefP.J. Haines
Clearances CoordinatorCandice Cobette
CompositorAndy Witkowski
Craft ServiceEllie Shiveley
Joan Landers
Margaret L. Lancaster
Dialect CoachHoward Samuelsohn
DriverBuddy Pine
Byron E. Williams
Calvin Weatherspoon
Carlo J. Catalanotto
Cedric Watts
Chris Lombard
Darryl W. Moran
Demond Hayes
Dexter P. Smith
Dwight Craft
Elston Collins
Francis Robinson
Herbert Varnado
James N. Spears
Jesse Quiet
Joe Iorg
Judson Van Meter
June Marshall
Kathleen Riley
Kevin G. Ware
Mac Alsfeld
Mark Hindham
Mary Jumpierre
Melvin Phillips Jr.
Michael Keeler
Myron D. Bunch
Oscar Austin
Roosevelt Green
Sheila Kirtley
Tony Peek
Tyrone Ralph
Virgil Bienemy
William C. Varnado
William Varnado
Willie Williams Jr.
Windell Bean
Fight ChoreographerChuck Jeffreys
Picture Car CoordinatorWilliam Barillaro
Post Production SupervisorMichael Tinger
PropmakerErik van Haaren
Scenic ArtistDavid O. Whatley
Jude Erny
Score EngineerPeter Fuchs
Simon Rhodes
Set MedicGina Meredith
Jennifer Brown
Set Production AssistantAndre Herrera
Angel de la Viña
Chelsea Donison
Chris Gugisberg
Dustin Fleming
Elias Heartnet
Estelle Fromentin
Jessie Sasser White
Mary Anne Olinsky
Tarek Isham
Special EffectsSze Ching Gan
Special Effects CoordinatorGuy Clayton
Special Effects TechnicianChris Harber
Edward Joubert
Glen C. Heard Jr.
Jake Whitney
Kevin Harber
Lloyd Burke
Mandy Dormann
Samantha Clayton
Stand InRichard Cohee
Stunt CoordinatorG. A. Aguilar
Stephen A. Pope
Stunt DoubleAnthony Molinari
Caroline Vexler
Danny Cosmo
Gwyneth E. Larsen
Jill Brown
John Cenatiempo
Josh Mueller
Kevin Waterman
Laurie Singer
Luke Vexler
Mark Fichera
Matt Cipro
Nikki Brower
Peter Epstein
Stanton Barrett
Tim Bell
Stunt DriverCarl Anthony Nespoli
Casey Hendershot
Chris Cenatiempo
Eric Stratemeier
Felipe Savahge
Jeff Galpin
Josh Lakatos
Matt Thompson
Mike Majesky
Regis Harrington
Thirl Haston
StuntsAlvin Chon
Ashley Nicole Hudson
Brian H. Rossitto
Brian Stapf
Bruce Sanders Jr.
David Mueller
Deven MacNair
Elena Sanchez
Eric Salas
Eric VanArsdale
Freddie Poole
George B. Colucci Jr.
Guy Fernandez
Holly O'Quin
Hunter Baxley
Jeff Medeiros
Jessika Brodosi
Jody Looney
John Zimmerman
Jonathan Morrill
Juliene Joyner
Keith Kurtz
Kortney Manns
Lex D. Geddings
Mark Norby
Matt Cipro
Met Salih
Nicole Callender
Nikai Clark
Nito Larioza
Raion Hill
Sean Paul Braud
Shawnna Thibodeau
T. Ryan Mooney
Taryn Terrell
Vladimir Houbart
Walter Garcia
William Scharpf
Transportation CaptainTom Moore
Transportation CoordinatorCharley Bob Burnham
Unit PublicistBrooke Ensign
Utility StuntsChelsea Bruland
Visual Effects EditorDerrick Mitchell
Michael Struk
Nathaniel Park
DirectingDirectorLouis Leterrier
First Assistant DirectorJoe Camp III
Script SupervisorAmy Sanderson
Second Assistant DirectorRosemary C. Cremona
Second Second Assistant DirectorMollie Stallman
Second Unit DirectorG. A. Aguilar
EditingAdditional EditorMatthew Diezel
Assistant EditorGregg London
Peter Tackaberry
Color TimerTricia Chiarenza
Digital Intermediate ColoristYvan Lucas
Digital Intermediate EditorLisa Tutunjian
EditorRobert Leighton
Vincent Tabaillon
Editorial Production AssistantBrian Hall
First Assistant EditorCorinne Villa
LightingBest Boy ElectricJaim O'Neil
ElectricianJosh Nobles
Mike Silverberg
GafferAndy Ryan
Key Rigging GripJames Trapper McEvoy
Lighting TechnicianCarter Lee Garrett
Rigging GafferFerdinand Duplantier Jr.
Rigging GripAndy Young
Dan Wyssmann
David Coulter
Jarvis "Navajo" Lansing
Jerome Miller Jr.
Joe Sökmen
John Allen Smith
Jon Tenholder
Justin M. Beard
Lamar Childress
Luke Porterfield
Max Patrucco
Maxwell Nicolay
Ned Blouin
Nick Nicolay
Paul D. Beard
Wayne Softley Jr.
ProductionADR Voice CastingBarbara Harris
Hélène Cardona
Assistant Location ManagerLes Arceneaux
Stephen LeBlanc
CastingCarmen Cuba
Casting AssociateWittney Horton
Executive ProducerBoaz Yakin
Michael Schaefer
Stan Wlodkowski
Executive Producer's AssistantJulian Spiro
Extras Casting AssistantAlicia Connelly
Joel K. Berger
Justin Coulter
Matthew Paul Spriggs
Michael James Nuells
Extras Casting CoordinatorJay DeFelice
First Assistant AccountantBarbara Branch
Melissa Wiseman
Key Set Production AssistantDavid Champion
Location AssistantBrady Flynn
C.J. Quackenbush
Chris Quackenbush
Erin Burns
Kenneth Lass Jr.
Location CastingRyan Glorioso
Location CoordinatorFrank Duffy
Location ManagerDana A. Hanby
Payroll AccountantKelly Stultz
Post Production AccountantAmanda Sutton
Angeles Morales Cruz
Emily Rice
Liam Hearne
Post Production CoordinatorMatthew Evan Walsh
ProducerAlex Kurtzman
Bobby Cohen
Roberto Orci
Production AccountantSheila Allen
Production AssistantAbby Taylor Navran
Corey Chavers
David S. Bryant
Dennis M. Mitchell II
James Jahrsdoerfer
Kaelan Kelly-Sordelet
Lauren Lieb
Lisa Berridge
Nic Birdsall
Taylor McNulty
Wesley Donato
Production CoordinatorRuth Kesler
Production ExecutiveErik Feig
Geoff Shaevitz
Shayne Fiske
Production SecretaryEmilie Staat Strong
Second Assistant AccountantClaire Schexnayder
Travel CoordinatorLeigha K. Lindsay
Unit Production ManagerStan Wlodkowski
SoundADR EditorMarshall Winn
ADR MixerBeauxregard Neylon
Bill Higley
Dean St. John
Michael Miller
Boom OperatorKira Smith
ConductorAllan Wilson
Dolby ConsultantJames Wright
Foley ArtistAndrea Gard
Ronni Brown
Sean England
Foley EditorSue Fox
Foley MixerCorey Tyler
Foley SupervisorFrank Rinella
Music ConsultantJulia Michaels
Music EditorAdam Milo Smalley
Gary Krause
MusicianAdrian Varela
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bissill
Ronit Kirchman
The Philharmonia Orchestra
OrchestratorAndrew Kinney
Brad Warnaar
Dana Niu
Jeff Toyne
Robert Elhai
Original Music ComposerBrian Tyler
Sound DesignerSteve Boeddeker
Sound Effects EditorDavid Chrastka
Robert Shoup
Sound Re-Recording MixerDavid Parker
Steve Boeddeker
Sound mixerDanny Michael
Supervising Sound EditorJonathan Null
Visual EffectsAnimationSze Ching Gan
Yuhon Ng
Digital CompositorChristophe Pacaud
David François
Jaideep Mohan
Senior AnimatorMelanie Beisswenger
Senior Visual Effects SupervisorNicholas Brooks
VFX ArtistJason Rosson
Visual EffectsBrian The Shooter
John P. Nugent
Visual Effects Assistant EditorMichael Struk
Visual Effects CoordinatorBeverly Abbott
Visual Effects DesignerKyle Cooper
Visual Effects ProducerThomas Elder-Groebe