TV Show 'Chernobyl' 1 Seasons

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this TV show on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

A dramatization of the true story of one of the worst man-made catastrophes in history, the catastrophic nuclear accident at Chernobyl. A tale of the brave men and women who sacrificed to save Europe from unimaginable disaster.

Germany German (Deutsch)

Im April 1986 kommt es im ukrainischen Atommeiler Tschernobyl zu einer katastrophalen Kernschmelze. Feuerwehr und Ersthelfer geben alles, um den Unglücksort zu sichern und die Folgen des Ereignisses einzudämmen - doch diese sind weitreichend.

France French (Français)

L'histoire vraie de la pire catastrophe causée par l'homme et de ceux qui ont sacrifié leur vie pour sauver l'Europe du drame.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Chernobyl è una miniserie televisiva statunitense e britannica, creata e scritta da Craig Mazin e diretta da Johan Renck. Le cinque puntate drammatizzano la vera storia di una delle peggiori catastrofi create dall'uomo a oltre 30 anni dall'accaduto e segue gli uomini e le donne che si sono sacrificati per salvare l'Europa da un disastro inimmaginabile.

Aired
from
to
Status
Ended
Episode Runtimes
Keywords
1980s
based on a true story
chernobyl
miniseries
nuclear catastrophe
ukraine
Genres
Drama
Languages
English
Origin Countries
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United Kingdom Sister Pictures
The Mighty Mint
Word Games
Networks
United States of America HBO
Content Ratings / Classifications
United Kingdom 15
United States of America TV-MA
Germany 12
Ratings
TMDb 86% · 603 (more information on website)
IMDb 95% · 362,446 (more information on website)

Seasons

NumberOverview#EpisodesAir Date
Miniseries5

Cast

CharacterPerson
Valery LegasovJared Harris
Boris ShcherbinaStellan Skarsgård
Ulana KhomyukEmily Watson
Anatoly DyatlovPaul Ritter
Lyudmilla IgnatenkoJessie Buckley
Vasily IgnatenkoAdam Nagaitis
Alexandr AkimovSam Troughton
Leonid ToptunovRobert Emms
Viktor BryukhanovCon O'Neill
Nikolai FominAdrian Rawlins
KGB Chairman CharkovAlan Williams
Mikhail GorbachevDavid Dencik
General PikalovMark Lewis Jones
General TarakanovRalph Ineson
PavelBarry Keoghan
GlukhovAlex Ferns
BachoFares Fares
Prosecutor Andrei StepashinMichael McElhatton

Created by

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantJone Grubyte
Art Department CoordinatorIeva Buzinskaite
Art DirectionAinis Jankauskas
Gavin Fitch
Max Klaentschi
Paulius Dascioras
Assistant Set DecorationLina Geciene
Assistant Set DresserDarius Stelmokas
Emilija Einoryte
Construction ManagerDonatas Pirstelis
Gintas Matonis
Renuaras Krivelis
DraughtsmanDomantas Jakucionis
Justas Paliukaitis
Graphic DesignerAnita Dhillon
Neil Floyd
Tomas Jankauskas
LeadmanAndrius Zubkaitis
Location ScoutVytautas Riabovas
Production DesignLuke Hull
Property MasterJustin Hayzelden
SculptorJames O'Brien
Set DecorationClaire Levinson-Gendler
Set Decoration BuyerFelicity Hickman
Set DresserAndrius Savickas
Arturas But
Grigory Kutsenko
Jurgis Paskevicius
Marius Smailys
Martynas Baltrusaitis
Martynas Kosas
Martynas Vinciunas
Ona Kvintaité
Vytautas Ruminas
Set Dressing BuyerEvaldas Simelevicius
Ieva Rojute
Justinas Baciuska
Standby Art DirectorAstrid Sieben
Laura Ng
Standby CarpenterPaulius Dranseika
Standby PainterVitalij Strigunkov
Supervising Art DirectorKaren Wakefield
Camera"A" Camera OperatorAnts Martin Vahur
"B" Camera OperatorFilip Lyman
Additional CameraAudrius Budrys
Felikasas Abrukauskas
Jani-Petteri Passi
Rimvydas Leipus
Saulius Lukoševičius
Best Boy GripHenrikas Gudlevičius
Camera TraineeMantautas Klimas
Data WranglerJustinas Petravicius
Titas Obelenis
Digital Imaging TechnicianMarc-Jason Maier
Director of PhotographyJakob Ihre
First Assistant "A" CameraSofia Larsson
First Assistant "B" CameraRolandas Joneliūkštis
GripDovydas Strioga
Marius Zilenas
Key GripVytas Gudlevicius
Second Assistant "A" CameraKarin Jakobsson
Second Assistant "B" CameraAleksandr Petrovskij
Second Unit Director of PhotographyJani-Petteri Passi
Steadicam OperatorAnts Martin Vahur
Still PhotographerLiam Daniel
Costume & Make-UpAssistant Costume DesignerDaiva Petrulytė
Holly McLean
Costume AssistantDalia Vizgirdaite
Giedre Girdauskaite
Greta Butrimaviciute
Greta Vitkauskaite
Jurga Kleizaitè
Vėjūnė Tamuliūnaitė
Costume DesignOdile Dicks-Mireaux
Costume SupervisorAnna Munro
Sylvie Ong
Hair SupervisorBozena Maisejenko
Julio Parodi
Makeup & HairJovana Jovanavic
Marta Skalska
Natalie Mitchell
Rūta Miglinaitė
Žaneta Jasiūnienė
Makeup DesignerDaniel Parker
Makeup SupervisorBozena Maisejenko
Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop
Ula Pakalniskyte
Makeup TraineeRūta Padvelskytė
Prosthetic DesignerDaniel Parker
Prosthetic Makeup ArtistChloe Muton-Philips
Emma Faulkes
Hannah Eccleston
Kati Hood
Lucy Pittard
Lucy Sibbick
Martina Byrne
Victoria Money
Prosthetic SupervisorBarrie Gower
Paul Spateri
SeamstressAliona Abasova
Giedre Matuleviciene
Natalija Samonenko
Wardrobe SupervisorGerda Kajeniene
CrewAnimal WranglerGwen Griffiths
Jo Vaughan
ArmorerTadas Ustinavicius
CinematographyJakob Ihre
Dialect CoachJill McCullough
Naomi Joy Todd
Drone OperatorChristian Pellving
Gustav Gerdes
Gvido Puke
Janne Jannsen
Jonas Burnickis
Matas Jankauskas
Simonas Jakubauskas
Health and SafetyJames Cox
Mac McGeary
Post Production SupervisorElaine Waugh
Scenic ArtistDominee Reid
Nancy Connor
Set Production AssistantSimonas Šaineris
Special Effects TechnicianLinas Kuzminskas
Philip Braunschober
Transportation CaptainVasilij Kazakevic
Transportation CoordinatorEvaldas Dabašinskas
Unit MedicAsta Cancingeriene
Video Assist OperatorMatas Jurginis
Nikolas Verseckas
Visual Effects EditorAnita Berkhane
Duane Lafayette-Barton
Liyana Mansor
DirectingDirectorJohan Renck
First Assistant DirectorDavid Meanti
Script SupervisorChris Roufs
Second Assistant DirectorBrett Thomas
Second Second Assistant DirectorEvelina Verčinskaja
Tautvydas Savukaitis
Second Unit DirectorMåns Månsson
Second Unit First Assistant DirectorFrancesc Prat Duten
Third Assistant DirectorLukas Kudapcenka
EditingColoristJean-Clement Soret
Digital Intermediate ProducerCharlotte Laing
Louise Stevenson
First Assistant EditorCraig Ferreira
Online EditorNick Timms
LightingBest Boy ElectricianGiedrius Bukaitis
ElectricianDmitrij Sinelscikov
Jonas Balys Paslauskas
Jonas Cepulis
Ricardas Rutkauskas
Vidmantas Kralikauskas
Zygimantas Strolia
GafferTobias Henriksson
Rigging GafferEgidijus Braziūnas
ProductionAssistant AccountantJackie Gilbey
Kristina Valvoliene
Renata Dobrikiene
Sarah Stiff
Assistant Location ManagerAurelijus Silkinis
Darius Baltusis
Goda Gajauskaite
Julius Karvelis
Linas Astramskas
Assistant Production CoordinatorBirute Masaityte-Judickiene
Une Liandzbergyte
Assistant Unit ManagerAndrius Zvaliauskas
Justinas Breimelis
CastingNina Gold
Robert Sterne
Casting AssistantDalia Daugilytė
Vita Survilaite
Casting AssociateMartin Ware
Co-Executive ProducerChris Fry
Johan Renck
Co-ProducerJacqueline Lesko
Executive ProducerCarolyn Strauss
Craig Mazin
Jane Featherstone
Head of ProductionMagali Gibert
Key Set Production AssistantKarolis Kasikauskas
Line ProducerRobert How
Local CastingDalia Survilaitė
ProducerSanne Wohlenberg
Production AccountantRita Struziene
Production AssistantEgle Zajankauskaite
Production CoordinatorIeva Svitojute
Polly Jefferies
Production ManagerArnas Ringaitis
Cheyenne Conway
Mantautas Kvedaras
Nicola Morrow
Production SecretaryAmy Sharman
Aukse Veitaite
Second Assistant AccountantKaren Walker
Second Unit Location ManagerAivaras Sidla
Travel CoordinatorAiste Borjas
Unit ManagerDonatas Bakanas
SoundADR SupervisorHarry Barnes
Boom OperatorNicolas Fejoz
Dialogue EditorMichael Maroussas
Foley ArtistAnna Wright
Foley EditorTom Stewart
Foley MixerPhilip Clements
Music SupervisorEvyen Klean
Original Music ComposerHildur Guðnadóttir
Sound DesignerJoe Beal
Sound Re-Recording MixerStuart Hilliker
Sound RecordistVincent Piponnier
Supervising Sound EditorStefan Henrix
Visual Effects2D SupervisorLuke Letkey
3D ArtistAlistair Darby
Andrew Robertson
Andy Potter
Elisenda Faustino
Harriette Cates
James Robson
Jan Hrebicek
Jimmy Rogers
Mark Pascoe
Nessa Zhang Mingfang
William Carley
3D SupervisorSteven Godfrey
AnimationAlex Alvarez
Colin Tunnicliffe
Eliot Speed
Heidi Elliott
John Kay
Animation SupervisorStafford Lawrence
Matchmove SupervisorConnor Kitto
Roto SupervisorTerry Tsang
Special Effects SupervisorClaudius Rauch
VFX ArtistJolan Auzeby
Lukas Niemczyk
Pasquale Riefoil
Phil Gifford
Philipp Kratzer
Visual Effects CompositorAlice Locuratolo
Alicia Aguilera
Colin Eade
Daniel Churchill
Eleanor Rogers
Elena Topouzoglou
Emily Greeley
George Cressey
Guled Ahmed
Jay Murray
Paulo Darco
Pete Baxter
Ting Yu Sylvester
Tom Pegg
Vasco Cerqueira
Visual Effects ProducerClare Cheetham
Lindsay McFarlane
Paul Jones
Visual Effects Production AssistantBeth Hart
George Butler
Howard Truong
Patrick Dean
Robyn Woolley
Visual Effects Production ManagerFay Hancocks
Visual Effects SupervisorMax Dennison