Movie 'Inception'

This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.

Your mind is the scene of the crime.

Cobb, a skilled thief who commits corporate espionage by infiltrating the subconscious of his targets is offered a chance to regain his old life as payment for a task considered to be impossible: "inception", the implantation of another person's idea into a target's subconscious.

Canada English

  • a.k.a. Origine Français

Germany German (Deutsch)

Beim Versuch in das Unterbewusstsein des Industriellen Saito einzudringen, stoßen Cobb und seine Mitstreiter auf unerwartete Schwierigkeiten. Saito hatte Verteidigungsstrategien gegen den Gedankendiebstahl trainiert und baut nun einen Abwehrriegel auf, doch erst der Verrat eines Kollegen lässt den Versuch scheitern, dem Schlafenden Geheimnisse zu entlocken. Da seine Auftraggeber unbedingten Erfolg gefordert hatten, muss Cobb, der auf Grund einer drohenden Verurteilung nicht mehr in die USA zurück kann, fliehen, doch Saito kommt ihm zuvor. Allerdings nicht um ihn zu bestrafen, sondern um ihm einen Deal vorzuschlagen.

France French (Français)

Dom Cobb est un voleur expérimenté, le meilleur dans l'art dangereux de l'extraction, voler les secrets les plus intimes enfouis au plus profond du subconscient durant une phase de rêve, lorsque l'esprit est le plus vulnérable. Les capacités de Cobb ont fait des envieux dans le monde tourmenté de l'espionnage industriel alors qu'il devient fugitif en perdant tout ce qu'il a un jour aimé. Une chance de se racheter lui est alors offerte. Une ultime mission grâce à laquelle il pourrait retrouver sa vie passée mais uniquement s'il parvient à accomplir l'impossible inception.

Italy Italian (Italiano)

Dom Cobb possiede una qualifica speciale: è in grado di inserirsi nei sogni altrui per prelevare i segreti nascosti nel più profondo del subconscio. Viene contattato da Saito, un potentissimo industriale di origine giapponese, il quale gli chiede di tentare l'operazione opposta. Non deve prelevare pensieri celati ma inserire un'idea che si radichi nella mente di una persona. Costui è Robert Fischer Jr. il quale, alla morte dell'anziano e dittatoriale genitore, dovrà convincersi che l'unica cosa che può fare è distruggere l'impero ereditato. Saito avrà allora campo libero. In cambio offrirà a Cobb la possibilità di rientrare negli Stati Uniti dove è ricercato per omicidio. Cobb accetta e si fa affiancare da un team di cui entra a far parte la giovane Ariane, architetto abilissimo nella costruzione di spazi virtuali.

Release Date
Runtime
Keywords
allegory
car crash
danger
dream
dream world
fistfight
hotel
idea
imagination
los angeles
mission
paris france
philosophy
rescue
spy
subconscious
virtual reality
zero gravity
Genres
Action
Adventure
Science Fiction
Languages
English
Japanese (日本語)
Production Countries
flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
flag of United States of America United States of America
Production Companies
United States of America Legendary Entertainment
United Kingdom Syncopy
United States of America Warner Bros. Pictures
Release Dates
United Kingdom Premiere 12A London
United States of America Premiere PG-13 Hollywood, California
Canada Theatrical 14A
United Kingdom Theatrical 12A
United States of America Theatrical PG-13
Switzerland French (Français): Theatrical
France Theatrical 12
Australia Theatrical M
New Zealand Theatrical
Austria Theatrical
Switzerland German (Deutsch): Theatrical
Germany Theatrical 12
Switzerland Italian (Italiano): Theatrical
Italy Theatrical T
Ratings
TMDb 83% · 23,636 (more information on website)
IMDb 88% · 1,883,433 (more information on website)
Rotten Tomatoes® 87% (more information on website)
metacritic 74% (more information on website)

Cast

CharacterPerson
Dom CobbLeonardo DiCaprio
ArthurJoseph Gordon-Levitt
AriadneEllen Page
Zak EamesTom Hardy
Mr. SaitoKen Watanabe
Robert FischerCillian Murphy
Mal CobbMarion Cotillard
Stephen MilesMichael Caine
YusufDileep Rao
Peter BrowningTom Berenger
Maurice FischerPete Postlethwaite
NashLukas Haas
BlondeTalulah Riley
Japanese Security GuardTohoru Masamune
Phillipa (5 years)Taylor Geare
Phillipa (3 years)Claire Geare
James (3 years)Johnathan Geare
Saito's AttendantYuji Okumoto
Elderly Bald ManEarl Cameron
LawyerRyan Hayward
Flight AttendantMiranda Nolan
Cab DriverRuss Fega
Thin ManTim Kelleher
Bridge Sub ConCoralie Dedykere
Bridge Sub ConSilvie Laguna
Bridge Sub ConVirgile Bramly
Bridge Sub ConNicolas Clerc
Bridge Sub ConJean-Michel Dagory
Lobby Sub ConMarc Raducci
TadashiTai-Li Lee
James (20 months)Magnus Nolan
Penrose Sub ConHelena Cullinan
Penrose Sub ConMark Fleischmann
Penrose Sub ConShelley Lang
Bar Sub ConAdam Cole
Bar Sub ConJack Murray
Bar Sub ConKraig Thornber
Bar Sub ConAngela Nathenson
Bar Sub ConNatasha Beaumont
Lobby Sub ConCarl Gilliard
Lobby Sub ConJill Maddrell
Lobby Sub ConAlex Lombard
Lobby Sub ConNicole Pulliam
Fischer's Jet CaptainPeter Basham
Immigration OfficerMichael Gaston
BusinessmanFelix Scott
BusinessmanAndrew Pleavin
Private NurseLisa Reynolds
Fischer's DriverJason Tendell
Old CobbJack Gilroy
Old MalShannon Welles

Crew

DepartmentJobPerson
ArtArt Department AssistantClinton Wade Childress
Art Department CoordinatorCharlotte Raybourn
Jennifer Lewicki
Art DirectionAndy Thomson
Bill Ives
Dean Wolcott
Jason Knox-Johnston
Luke Freeborn
Paul Laugier
Assistant Art DirectorAbdellah Baadil
Chris Kitisakkul
Matt Sims
Rachid Quiat
Assistant Property MasterAmin Rharda
Darryl Paterson
Erick Garibay
Glenn Forbes
Concept ArtistNathaniel West
Paul Christopher
Robert McKinnon
Construction BuyerDawn-Anne Coulson
Construction CoordinatorJonas Kirk
Malcolm Roberts
Construction ForemanHenry Stuart John
Construction ManagerRobert Voysey
DraughtsmanMatt Wynne
Graphic DesignerWilliam Eliscu
Zachary Fannin
LeadmanScott Bobbitt
PainterBen Woodworth
David Carberry
Rossana De Cicco
Samuel Pactol
Production DesignGuy Hendrix Dyas
Property MasterScott Maginnis
Shelly Goldsack
PropsAshlie Jump
Francois Poublan
Gregor Telfer
Karim Elamri
Matthew Broderick
Thomas Jones
Tiara Motem
SculptorJ. Bryan Holloway
Sarena Bhargava
Set DecorationDouglas A. Mowat
Hélène Dubreuil
Larry Dias
Lisa Chugg
Paul Healy
Set Decoration BuyerHelen Kozora
Set DesignerAric Cheng
Jim Barr
Robert Fechtman
Set DresserAntonio Nogueira
Brett C. Smith
Gregory Byrne
Lahcen Elyazidi
Pete Washburn
Rich Andrade
Steven Kajorinne
Thibaut Peschard
Standby Art DirectorMatthew Gray
Standby CarpenterGarry Moore
Standby PainterCarmine Goglia
Storyboard ArtistGabriel Hardman
Houman Eshraghi
Supervising Art DirectorBrad Ricker
Frank Walsh
SwingNicolas Brechat
Camera"B" Camera OperatorBrooks Robinson
Graham Hall
Additional CameraNick Infield
Additional GripMichael Duarte
Aerial Camera TechnicianDane Bjerno
Aerial Director of PhotographyHans Bjerno
Assistant CameraAlan Hall
Daniel C. McFadden
Yasushi Miyata
Best Boy GripAndy Hopkins
Walter Byrnes
Camera LoaderMichelle Ortt
Camera OperatorGreg Baldi
Kevin McGill
Roger McDonald
Camera TechnicianBrannon D. Brown
Camera TraineeJonathan England
Data WranglerJoe Wehmeyer
Director of PhotographyWally Pfister
First Assistant "A" CameraBob Hall
First Assistant "B" CameraClive Mackey
First Assistant CameraHugues Espinasse
Focus PullerZakaria Badreddine
GripAdam Camacho
Arthur Ehret
Benjamin Vial
Charles Ehrlinger
David Draper
Hassan Hajhouj
John Curran
Mark Wojciechowski
Matt Perry
Paul Wilkowsky
Pierre-Loup Corvez
Shaun Sangkarat
Tony Sommo
Trevor Steeves
Key GripCyril Kuhnholtz
Ray Garcia
Ryan Monro
Second Assistant "B" CameraDan Schroer
Second Assistant CameraAllison Shok
Ben Perry
Carrie Wilson
Eric Yu
Grégori Gajéro
Jessica Ward
Luke Towers
Still PhotographerMelissa Moseley
Ultimate Arm OperatorSky Rockit
Underwater Director of PhotographyPete Romano
Costume & Make-UpAdditional HairstylistTeressa Hill
Assistant Costume DesignerJohn Norster
Terry Anderson
Costume AssistantCaroline Hickman
Othmane Ajana
Sarah Monfort
Warren Haigh
Costume CoordinatorSarah Robinson
Costume DesignJeffrey Kurland
Costume IllustratorJamie Rama
Phillip Boutte Jr.
Costume Set SupervisorJeffrey Fayle
Costume SupervisorBob Morgan
Frances Sweeney
Ken Crouch
CostumerCheri Reed
Christine Hawes
Cookie Lopez
François-Louis Delfolie
Jennifer Nunez
Jessie Mann
Kurt J. Blackwell
Maureen O'Heron
Nina Padovano
Pablo Borges
Shelli Nishino
Hair Department HeadJanice Alexander
HairdresserDarlene Forrester
HairstylistEstelle Tolstoukine
Fulvio Pozzobon
Kathryn Blondell
Sasha McLaughlin
Key CostumerLaurence Caines
Sonny Merritt
Key Hair StylistSharon O'Brien
Terry Baliel
Key Makeup ArtistJay Wejebe
Makeup ArtistAya Yabuuchi
Maggie Elliott
Sian Grigg
Sonia Akouz
Makeup Department HeadLuisa Abel
Set CostumerCaroline Delaney
Ciara McArdle
David Fernandez
Elizabeth Frank
Heather Moore
Kelly Porter
Nancy Thompson
Philip Goldsworthy
Sean Haley
Wardrobe AssistantEssouci Zakia
Wardrobe SupervisorPatricia Colin
CrewActor's AssistantCarrie Gooch
Jason Irizarry
Kevin Proctor
Mardie Anderson
Satch Watanabe
Tommaso Colognese
Additional MusicLorne Balfe
Aerial CoordinatorCraig Hosking
Frédéric North
Simon O'Connell
ArmorerCraig Myers
Dave Evans
Joss Skottowe
Otniel Gonzalez
Assistant ChefIan Zweig
CG SupervisorAleksandar Pejic
Alison Wortman
Dan Neal
Philippe Leprince
Phillip Johnson
Stuart Farley
Vanessa Gratton
CarpenterAlan Neighbour
John Whitby
Josh O'Neill
Tony Marks
CateringRobert Lamkin
ChefMichael Prokop
CompositorAlice Mitchell
Ben Hicks
Bimla Chall
Bronwyn Edwards
Chandan Singh
Charlie Noble
Ciaran Crowley
Dan Churchill
Helen Wood
Helgi Laxdal
Mark Payne
Matthew Jacques
Oscar Tornincasa
Per Mørk-Jensen
Richard Bain
Scott Marriott
Sharon Warmington
Sonny Pye
Susanne Becker
Dialect CoachFrancie Brown
DriverAlexander Aben
Alexandre Thiery
Alice Cordie
Andrew Thurlbourne
Bruce Toy
Cammie Caira
Chad Wadsworth
Charles Miambanzila
Chris Morse
Chuck Martinez
Danny Bress
Denis Gilmore
Jamie Barham
Kaiser Clark
Kevin Caira
Olivier Suffert
Robert E. Dingle
Ryan Allen
Terry Woodcock
Executive Visual Effects ProducerAnne Putnam Kolbe
Marine CoordinatorDaniel F. Malone
Medical ConsultantCarlton Jarvis
Military ConsultantRJ Casey
Picture Car CoordinatorCharles Heidet
Mounir Badia
Tyler W. Gaisford
PilotCraig Hosking
Frédéric North
Post Production AssistantBobbie Shay
Jeff Winkle
Steven Cuellar
Post Production SupervisorDavid E. Hall
Production ControllerFrédéric Greene
Helen Medrano
Prop MakerMichael Pennington
PropmakerCesar Orozco
John Giuliano
Mark Bialuski
Sophie Tarver
PyrotechnicianMichael Kay
Score EngineerChuck Choi
Sequence SupervisorAstrid Busser-Casas
Set MedicEmily O'Banion
Jason Inman
Set Production AssistantAdam Slutsky
Amy Venghaus
Emma Moffat
Erin Stern
Gerson Paz
Heather Kehayas
Jayson Chang
Jeff Hubbard
Kelly Lane
Kyle Photo Bucher
Mandy Noack
Nino Aldi
Olivia McCallum
Omar Benbrahim
Prashant Roy
Sam Alvelo
Sean Ip Fung Chun
Tien Nguyen
Set RunnerJames Starr
Special EffectsAlexander Fabre
Jason McCameron
Paul Harford
Robert Cole
Tom Goodman
Special Effects AssistantAmanda Paller
Jeremy Maupin
Maurice Routly
Pete Britten
Special Effects CoordinatorJason Paradis
Lynne Corbould
Scott R. Fisher
Special Effects TechnicianChris Grondin
Christopher A. Suarez
Clark Templeman
Eric Vrba
Hanin Ouidder
Jim Rollins
Jody Eltham
John J. Downey
Kelly Coe
Leo Leoncio Solis
Mark Stanton
Michael Rifkin
Nigel Sinclair
Robert L. Slater
Ryan Amborn
Simon Quinn
Thomas R. Homsher
Stand InAlex Richard
Brian Kruse
Caroline Fife
David A. Burt
Fabrizia Dal Farra
Michael James Faradie
Raymond Yu
Richard Wulf
Rio Ahn
Stunt CoordinatorTom Struthers
StuntsDiana R. Lupo
ThanksDiego Stocco
Transportation CaptainKhalid Ameskane
Steve Bridgen
Todd W. Nobles
Transportation CoordinatorAli Bakkioui
Denny Caira
Maxime Couteret
Steven Brigden
Unit PublicistAmanda Brand
Video Assist OperatorStephen Lee
Visual Effects Art DirectorGurel Mehmet
Visual Effects EditorDerrick Mitchell
Leanne Young
Steve Miller
DirectingAssistant DirectorKevin Frilet
Mohammed Hamza Regragui
Tetsuo Funabashi
DirectorChristopher Nolan
First Assistant DirectorAhmed Hatimi
Nilo Otero
Script SupervisorSteve Gehrke
Second Assistant DirectorBrandon Lambdin
Paula Turnbull
Richard Graysmark
Tracey Poirier
William D. Robinson
Yann Mari Faget
Second Second Assistant DirectorGregory J. Pawlik Jr.
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
Third Assistant DirectorBrian Sepanzyk
Gordon Piper
Jody Ryan
Lorie Gibson
Mohamed Essaghir Aabach
Sarah Hood
EditingAdditional EditorJohn Lee
Assistant EditorAlexis Seymour
Ben Renton
Christy Richmond
Donald Likovich
Katie Hedrich
Paula Suhy
Scott Wesley Ross
Color TimerDavid Orr
Jeff Smithwick
Digital ColoristAndrea Pirisi
EditorLee Smith
First Assistant EditorEric A. Lewy
Laura Rindner
Negative CutterMary Beth Smith
LightingAssistant Chief Lighting TechnicianLarry Sushinski
Mike Gould
Best Boy ElectricManuel Gaspar
Chief Lighting TechnicianCory Geryak
ElectricianAbderrahim Bissar
Adam Lee
Adil Arbouch
Antonin Drigeard
Brian Scotti
Damien Jousselin
Kenny Solomon
Matthew Butler
Paul Jarvis
Steve Charnow
Thami Lahrach
Victor Abadia
Wailoon Chung
William Lehnhart
GafferAndy Long
Brahim Amarak
Jean-François Drigeard
Martin Keough
Lighting TechnicianChristopher Franey
Dara Norman
Eugene Grobler
Gabriel J. Lewis
Jeff Chassler
Landin Walsh
Ryan Huston
Steve Zvorsky
Rigging GafferCharlie McIntyre
Ian Franklin
Rigging GripDon Telles
Laurent Martin
Scott Patten
Sylvain Bardoux
Standby RiggerDavid Gray
ProductionAdditional Production AssistantChris Hall
James Babiarz
Kit Conners
Lindsay Heller
Matthew Switzer
Michael David Lynch
Mishi Reyes
Roger Mohn
Assistant AccountantFiona May McLaren
Hellen Marin
Kelly Johnson-Beaven
Kyla McFeat
Lena Schmigalla
Assistant Production CoordinatorBouchra Bentayeb
Bryan Davis
Cheryl Brauer
Frédéric Millet
Hallam Rice-Edwards
Assistant Unit ManagerBenoit Hemard
Associate ProducerThomas Hayslip
CastingJohn Papsidera
Co-ProducerJordan Goldberg
Executive ProducerChris Brigham
Thomas Tull
First Assistant AccountantAnthea Strangis
Barbara Unrau
Becky Maxwell
Carlo Pratto
Samantha Nottingham
Key Production AssistantJonathan Fox
Key Set Production AssistantZack Smith
Line ProducerJohn Bernard
Zakaria Alaoui
Payroll AccountantJoe Downs
Post Production AccountantNolan B. Medrano
Post Production CoordinatorDaniel Paress
Hailey Murray
ProducerChristopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Kanjirô Sakura
Yoshikuni Taki
Producer's AssistantAya Tanimura
Derek Thornton
Stacy Kelly
Production AccountantMyriam Loukili
Production AssistantAdela Tirado
Alanna Hanson
Alex Loubert
Alexander Hamilton Westmore
Alexandra Pursglove
Aurélie Maerten
Ben Vokes
C.J. Izzo
Colter Freeman
Crystal Munson
Darius de Andrade
Derick Green
Evan Godfrey
Glenn Ferrara
Jamie Reiff
Jeff Feuerhaken
Joel Tobman
Jordan Londe
Josh Elwell
Khalid Guouram
Kim Bailey
Kohl V. Bladen
Lauren Fash
Mark McSorley
Mohammed Hamza Regragui
Mustapha Bentayeb
Paul Michael Saldana
Pollyanna Seath
Rey Boemi
Robert Hoehn
Ron Landry
Ryley Huston
Saad Ajedigue
Steve Rosolio
Timothy Farmer
Tony Fang
Troy Proffitt
Tucker Maloney
Valeria Bullo
Production CoordinatorAgnes Bermejo
Brian Kobo
Hollie Foster
Jennifer Webb
Katherine Tibbetts
Khadja Koulla
Kim Goddard-Rains
Michelle Wraight
Sarah Spearing
Production DriverTim McGaughy
Production ManagerBarbara Russo
E.M. Bowen
Gilles Castera
Jan Foster
Michael Murray
Sam Breckman
Production SecretaryHelen Christine Dwyer
Morgan Ahlborn
Production SupervisorElona Tsou
Second Assistant AccountantLinda Griffis
Richard S. Wilson
Tara Howie
Travel CoordinatorCarrie Oyer
Unit ManagerDavid Campbell-Bell
Kevin Jenkins
Kevin Westley
Richard Berkeley
Unit Production ManagerBrian Leslie Parker
Mark Mostyn
Shuhei Okabayashi
SoundADR & DubbingHélène Cardona
Peres Owino
ADR EditorR.J. Kizer
ADR MixerThomas J. O'Connell
Additional Sound Re-Recording MixerMichael Babcock
Boom OperatorBrian Robinson
Christopher Atkinson
ConductorMatt Dunkley
Dialogue EditorHugo Weng
First Assistant Sound EditorAndrew Bock
Linda Yeaney
Foley ArtistAlyson Dee Moore
John Roesch
Foley EditorBruce Tanis
Foley SupervisorChristopher Flick
Music EditorRyan Rubin
MusicianBruce White
James Thatcher
Johnny Marr
Jonathan Williams
Mark Berrow
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Satnam Ramgotra
Steve Mair
Tina Guo
Yasmeen Al-Mazeedi
OrchestratorBruce Fowler
Kevin Kaska
Original Music ComposerHans Zimmer
Scoring MixerAlan Meyerson
SoundNourdine Zaoui
Sound DesignerRichard King
Sound Effects EditorBryan O. Watkins
Michael W. Mitchell
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Mix TechnicianScott R. Lewis
Sound MixerEd Novick
Steve Nelson
Sound Re-Recording MixerGary Rizzo
Lora Hirschberg
Sound RecordistKarym Ronda
Supervising Music EditorAlex Gibson
Visual Effects2D ArtistWesley Roberts
AnimationDorian Knapp
Stewart Ash
Digital CompositorAdam Hammond
Ami Patel
Andi Dorfan
Annie V. Wong
Carlo Scaduto
Daniel Rauchwerger
Debra Coleman
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Graham Day
James McPherson
Jeremy Hey
John J. Galloway
Jörg Baier
Kim Wiseman
Kirsty Clark
Miodrag Colombo
Nik Brownlee
Peter Vickery
Romain Bouvard
Thomas Luff
Wesley Roberts
Matchmove SupervisorDaniel Baldwin
Matte PainterDiccon Alexander
Dimitri Delacovias
Philippe Gaulier
Simon Gustafsson
ModelingAdam Gelbart
Adam Mull
Dave Horowitz
Emily Kwong
Enrico Altmann
Kayte Sabicer
Marcelo M. Santos
Nicholas Hiegel
Noah DePietro
Paula Schneider
Steve Newburn
Rotoscoping ArtistArun Sharma
Charlie H. Ellis
Christopher Jaques
Daniel Leatherdale
Edward Andrews
Ellen E. Miki
Enrik Pavdeja
Kamelia Chabane
Kevin Norris
Lester Brown
Luke Ballard
Luke Bigley
Mary Stroumpouli
Prateek Kaushal
Renaud Madeline
Samual Dawes
Sherin Varghese
Stephen Tew
Tara Roseblade
Yoav Dolev
Yousaf Main
Special Effects SupervisorChris Corbould
VFX ArtistDominic Carus
Erik Tvedt
George Plakides
Joe Thornley
Mahesh Kumar
Paul Boyd
Sotiris Georghiou
Terry Marriott
VFX Director of PhotographyMark H. Weingartner
VFX SupervisorNicola Hoyle
Visual EffectsAdam Hammond
Alexandre Millet
Brandon Seifert
David Sanger
Forest P. Fischer
Ian Hunter
John P. Cazin
Kim Wiseman
Miodrag Colombo
Paul Brannan
Richard King Slifka
Robert Spurlock
Roy Goode
Scott Beverly
Scott Schneider
Shannon Blake Gans
Sourajit Bhattacharya
Stewart Ash
Visual Effects Assistant EditorSteve Rhee
Visual Effects CoordinatorAli Ingham
Katy Mummery
Llyr Tobias Johansen
Michelle Kuginis
Paula Diane Lopez
Peter Olliff
Visual Effects ProducerMatthew Plummer
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Production AssistantCurtis Michael Davey
Kieran Ahern
Matthew Eberle
Shunsuke Tsuchiya
Visual Effects SupervisorAndrew Lockley
Paul J. Franklin
Pete Bebb
Rob Hodgson
Visual Effects Technical DirectorDavid Hyde
Jean Claude Nouchy
Muhittin Bilginer